The pool at the Waldo County YMCA was alive with splashing, laughter and loads of fun Saturday as the the Bluefish hosted the Casco Bay Stripers of the Cumberland County YMCA in Freeport.

The meet between the Bluefish and Stripers proved a fun-filled fish tale of fast times and impressive performances.

The combined team scores were: Waldo County 527.5, Casco Bay 388.5. The girls scores were: Waldo County 263.5, Casco Bay 201.5. The boys scores were: Waldo County 264, Casco Bay 187.

The individual Bluefish results were:

Girls 8 & Under 100 free relay — 1, Waldo County YMCA, 47.11; 3, Waldo County YMCA, 56.13; 4, Waldo County YMCA, 1:01.96; and 5, Waldo County YMCA, 2:19.31.

Boys 8 & Under 100 free relay — 1, WCY, 53.81.

Girls 9-10 200 medley relay — 2, WCY, 59.80.

Boys 9-10 200 relay — 1, WCY, 49.46.

Girls 11-12 200 medley relay — 2, WCY, 2:39.03.

Boys 11-12 200 medley relay — 4, WCY, 2:37.18.

Boys 13-14 200 medley relay — 1, WCY, 2:17.61

Girls 8 & U 50 free — 1, Kerrigan Smith, WCY, 46.98; 2, Emily Hills, WCY, 50.47; 4, Kaya Brown, 57.01; and 8, Sarah Woods, WCY, 1:04.15.

Girls 11-12 200 free — 2, Allison Hills, WCY, 2:48.10; and 9, Brittany Steele, WCY, 3:47.76.

Women 15 & O 200 free — 1, Geneva Bielenberg, WCY, 2:27.41.

Boys 11-12 200 free — 2, Garrett Smith, WCY, 3:01.77.

Boys 13-14 200 free — 2, Jerahmy Clapp, WCY, 2:22.60; and 3, Jack Schnetzer, WCY, 2:25.30.

Girls 8 & U 100 IM — 1, Olivia Smith, WCY, 2:36.75.

Girls 9-10 100 IM — 1, Olivia Hills, WC, 1:36.71; and 3, Cassidy Clark, WCY, 1:45.80.

Girls 11-12 100 IM — 1, Kaylen Ottman, WCY, 1:30.76.

Boy 8 & U 100 IM — 1, Gary Moline, WCY, 2:28.01.

Boys 9-10 100 IM — 1, Rudi Schnetzer, WCY, 1:28.04; 2, Luke Hamlin, WCY, 1:44.65; and 3, Cameron Anderson, WCY, 1:56.12.

Boys 11-12 100 IM — 2, Nolan Woods, WCY, 1:41.59.

Girls 13-14 200 IM — 1, Maria Swebilius, WCY, 2:52.84.

Women 15 & O 200 IM — 1, Avary Lamont, WCY, 2:48.89; and 2, Amaya Hughes, WCY, 3:15.30.

Boys 13-14 200 IM — 1, Andrew Goguen, WCY, 2:35.87.

Men 15 & O 200 IM — 1, Eric Gaulin, WCY, 2:11.50; and 2, Adam Gaulin, WCY, 2:19.06.

Girls 8 & U 25 free — 1, Kayla Payson, WCY, 19.56; 2, Zoe Hosford, WCY, 21.36; 4, Emily Woods, WCY, 23.43; 5, Gabrielle Ravin, WCY, 26.18; 6, Harmony Dawson, WCY, 26.85; 7, Olivia Kelly, WCY, 28.72; 8, Margot Nichols, WCY, 29.26; 9, Madalin Small, WCY, 32.04; 10, Abigail Hammond, WCY, 32.58; 11, Marissa Mills-Lightner, WCY, 36.91; 12, Bailey Wagenknecht, WCY, 39.31; 13, Mckayla Alden, WCY, 40.00; 14, Mia Winslow, WCY, 59.12; and 15, Chelsea Gaiero, WCY, 1:01.98.

Boys 8 & U 25 free — 1, Elliot Anderson, WCY, 18.41; 2, James Crabiel, WCY, 22.10; 3, Sawyer Carson, WCY, 24.11; 4, Ryder Wagenknecht, WCY, 24.99; 6, Gage Newcomb, WCY, 27.47; 7, Chance Clark, WCY, 29.69; and 8, Thomas Bradley, WCY, 31.18.

Girls 9-10 50 free — 2, Cali Joseph, WCY, 36.98; 3, Brianna Rushlow, WCY, 40.75; 5, Amy Gaiero, WCY, 44.65; 10, Jessica Colcord, WCY, 48.13; 11, Merrill Caron, WCY, 51.97; Julianne Smith, WCY, 52.05; and 15, Jane Taylor, WCY, 1:02.11.

Girls 11-12 50 free — 1, Whitney Ravin, WCY, 36.50; 2, Hadley O’Malia, WCY, 40.59; and 3, Mckenzie Albet, WCY, 42.35.

Boys 9-10 50 free — 2, Jesse Kulbe, WCY, 39.54; 4, Declan Brinn, WCY, 43.10; 5, Carter Nichols, WCY, 44.92; 6, Brendan Moline, WCY, 40.75; 7, David Crabiel, WCY, 49.89; 8, Brian Rollerson, WCY, 1:01.21; and 10, Odin Scappaticci, WCY, 1:17.46.

Boys 11-12 50 free — 1, Thomas Berube, WCY, 35.37, and Michael Provost, WCY, 41.27; and 5, Owen Cunningham, WCY, 44.74, and Doyle Bailey, WCY, 51.08.

Women 15 & O 50 free — 1, Natalie Calligan, WCY, 28.65.

Boys 13-14 50 free — 1, Jackson Winslow, WCY, 32.29.

Men 15 & O 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, WCY, 25.00; and 2, Jimmy Nealey, WCY, 25.22.

Girls 8 & U 25 fly — 1, Kaya Brown, WCY, 33.59.

Boys 8 & U 25 fly — 1, Thomas Bradley, WCY, 45.81.

Girls 9-10 50 fly — 4, Amy Gaiero, WCY, 1:01.25; and 5, Jillian Clapp, WCY, 1:02.65.

Girls 11-12 50 fly — 2, Jessica Clapp, WCY, 40.17; and 3, Morgan Fernald, WCY, 41.09.

Boys 9-10 50 fly — 1, Luke Hamlin, WCY, 49.31.

Women 15 & O 100 fly — 1, Avary Lamont, WCY, 1:20.72.

Men 15 & O 100 fly — 1, Eric Gaulin, WCY, 57.31; and 2, Jonathan Clapp, WCY, 1:10.40.

Girls 8 & U 25 back — 1, Kalya Payson, WCY, 24.23; 2, Gabrielle Ravin, WCY, 24.93; 3, Olivia Kelly, WCY, 25.63; 4, Megan Wick, WCY, 26.00; 5, Sarah Woods, WCY, 28.04; 8, Emily Woods, WCY, 30.90; 10, Harmony Dawson, WCY, 33.63; 11, Madalin Small, WCY, 35.10; 12, Margot Nichols, WCY, 36.94; 13, Annaliese Pillitteri, WCY, 37.63; 14, Mckayla Alden, WCY, 41.70; 15, Elizabeth Turnbull, WCY, 43.82; 16, Mia Winslow, WCY, 45.15; 17, Chelsea Gaiero, WCY, 46.27; and 18, Ella Hosford, WCY, 46.85.

Boys 8 & U 25 back — 1, Elliot Anderson, WCY, 22.53; 3, Sawyer Carson, WCY, 26.71; 4, James Crabiel, WCY, 27.09; 5, Ryder Wagenknecht, WCY, 27.33; 6, Gaige Newcomb, WCY, 30.71; 8, Chance Clark, WCY, 31.85; 9, Thomas Bradley, WCY, 38.83; and 10, Nick Kelly, WCY, 47.42.

Girls 9-10 100 free — 1, Olivia Hills, WCY, 1:25.66; and 2, Cassidy Clark, WCY, 1:31.47.

Girls 11-12 100 free — 2, Alicia Gaiero, WCY, 1:23.19; 3, Julia Colcord, WCY, 1:24.74; 5, Amaya Hughes, WCY, 1:30.93; and 11, Paige Taylor, WCY, 1:49.27.

Boys 9-10 100 free — 1, Rudi Schnetzer, WCY, 1:21.05; and 4, William Bradley, WCY, 2:18.45.

Boys 11-12 100 free — 4, Nolan Woods, WCY, 1:29.19; and 5, Michael Provost, WCY, 1:34.04.

Boys 13-14 100 free — 1, Andrew Goguen, WCY, 1:01.34; 3, Jack Schnetzer, WCY, 1:07.95; and 4, Kevin Miller, WCY, 1:12.96.

Men 15 & O 100 free — 1, Jimmy Nealey, WCY, 57.11.

Girls 8 & U 25 breast — 1, Kerrigan Smith, WCY, 28.67; 2, Olivia Smith, WCY, 32.85; 3, Emily Hills, WCY, 46.24; and 4, Abigail Hammond, WCY, 54.36.

Men 12 & O 500 free — 1, Taylor Ottman, WCY, 5:39.75; 2, Jimmy Nealey, WCY, 6:23.25; and 3, Jackson Winslow, WCY, 6:38.34.

Girls 8 & U 100 medley relay — 1, WCY, 52.92.

Boy 8 & U 100 medley relay — 1, WCY, 1:44.20.

Girls 9-10 50 back — 6, Brianna Rushlow, 53.66; 9, Julianne Smith, WCY, 55.27; 10, Cali Joseph, WCY, 55.60; 11, Cassie Jackson, WCY, 55.99; 12, Jane Taylor, WCY, 1:19.67; and 13, Merrill Caron, WCY, 2:00.80.

Girls 11-12 50 back — 1, Morgan Fernald, WCY, 39.35; 5, Jessica Clapp, WCY, 47.95; 6, Mckenzie Albet, WCY, 48.55; 7, Brittany Steele, WCY, 48.93; 8, Julia Colcord, WCY, 49.39; 10, Paige Taylor, WCY, 54.62; and 11, Whitney Ravin, WCY, 1:05.92.

Boys 9-10 50 back — 2, Cameron Anderson, WCY, 47.89; 3, Declan Brinn, WCY, 56.61; 4, David Crabiel, WCY, 57.70; and 5, Brian Rollerson, WCY, 58.25.

Boys 11-12 50 back — 3, Garrett Smith, WCY, 49.41; and 5, Owen Cunningham, WCY, 52.55.

Women 15 & O 100 back — 1, Natalie Calligan, WCY, 1:10.64; and 2, Geneva Bielenberg, WCY, 1:17.73.

Girls 9-10 50 breast — 1, Carrie Walker, WCY, 47.99; 5, Jessica Colcord, WCY, 1:05.51; and 6, Jillian Clapp, WCY, 1:06.34.

Girl 11-12 50 breast — 1, Alicia Gaiero, WCY, 46.66; 2, Alison Hills, WCY, 47.94; and 3, Kaylen Ottman, WCY, 48.69.

Boys 9-10 50 breast — 1, Jesse Kulbe, WCY, 59.66; and 2, Carter Nichols, WCY, 1:03.02.

Boys 11-12 50 breast — 2, Thomas Berube, WCY, 47.40.

Girls 13-14 100 breast — 1, Maria Swebilius, WCY, 1:23.26.

Women 15 & O 100 breast — 1, Carrie Walker, 1:48.45.

Boys 13-14 100 breast — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, WCY, 1:15.18; and 2, Kevin Miller, WCY, 1:41.87.

Girls 9-10 200 free relay — 1, WCY, 4:41.17; and WCY, 3:50.91.

Girls 11-12 200 free relay — 1, WCY, 2:45.42.

Boys 9-10 200 free relay — 1, WCY, 1:53.15.

Boys 11-12 200 free relay — 1, WCY, 3:40.05.

Girls 13-14 200 free relay — WCY, 3:04.50.

VillageSoup sports news staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.