Belfast swimmers secured 17 first-place finishes as they left host Lewiston in their wake in a Jan. 14 dual-meet.

The Lion girls won 102-67 and the boys 118-50.

Of 22 events, there were 17 Lion victories and five close calls as the guests compiled plenty of points for the win.

The unbeaten Belfast boys are 5-0 and Belfast girls 3-1-1.

The individual Lion results from the Jan. 14 meet were:

Girls 200-yard medley relay — 1, Belfast (Natalie Calligan, Maria Swebilius, Avary Lamont, Kalyn Robbins), 2:09.73; and 3, Belfast (Sierra Wood, Alyssa Bonin, Kasey Laveway, Colleen Rooney), 2:21.76. Exhibition: 5, Belfast (Kristin Martin, Lacey Durkee, Grace Davis, Kristine Mehuren), 2:35.39.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Benjamin Shepherd, Eric Gaulin, Will Hurley, Jonathan Clapp), 1:48.38; and 3, Belfast (James Nealey, Karl Stearns, Tommy Schleicher, Carson Beck).

Girls 200 freestyle – 2, Geneva Bielenberg, 2:27.09; 3, Allison James, 2:32.41; 4, Rooney, 2:44.75. Exh: Durkee, 2:43.08; Bonin, 2:50.27; and Mehuren, 2:52.02.

Boys 200 free — 1, Gaulin, 1:53.54; Jack Schnetzer, 2:22.20; and 6, Samuel Lear, 3:00.65.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Lamont, 2:33.72; and 2, Rosie LaCivita, 2:45.55.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Taylor Ottman, 2:22.35; and 3, Schleicher, 2:39.74.

Girls 50 free — 1, Elizabeth McAvoy, 29.30; 2, Robbins, 26.29; and 4, Laveway, 31.99. Exh: Mehuren, 33.46; Martin, 36.18; and Dakota Black, 36.56.

Boys 50 free — 1, Shepherd, 24.72; 2, Taylor Light, 25.66; and 3, Bryan Cunningham, 27.06.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Calligan, 1:09.88; 4, Bielenberg, 1:19.64; and 5, Durkee, 1:38.77.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Shepherd, 59.58; 2, Clapp, 1:08.50; and 4, Cunningham, 1;17.76.

Girls 100 free — 1, McAvoy, 1:04.74; 3, LaCivita, 1:06.09; and 4, James, 1:08.95. Exhibitions: Grace Davis, 1:17.73; and Black, 1:23.98.

Boys 100 free — 1, Gaulin, 51.54; 2, Light, 59.33; and 3, Beck, 59.69.

Girls 500 free — 2, Swebilius, 6:35.78; 4, Laveway, 7:17.78; and 5, Wood, 7:20.72.

Boys 500 free — 1, Hurley, 5:36.39; 3, Schnetzer, 6:16.35; and Chris Caswell, 7:37.32.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Belfast (LaCivita, Robbins, McAvoy, Lamont), 1:54.57; and 3, Belfast (Bielenberg, James, Rooney, Laveway), 2:05.33. Exh: Belfast (Davis, Bonin, Black, Durkee), 2:15.20.

Boys 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Clapp, Ottman, Shepherd, Gaulin), 1:38.20; and 2, Belfast (Light, Cunningham, Beck, Nealey), 1:43.39. Exh: Belfast (Smith, Andrews, Lear, Stearns), 2:09.18.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Calligan, 1:09.17; 4, Wood, 1:20.22; and 5, Martin, 1:22.24.

Boys 100 back — 1, Ottman, 1:06.45; 3, Nealey, 1:09.70; and 5, Smtih, 1:16.72.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Swebilius, 1:18.54; 3, Bonin, 1:25.39; and 4, Robbins, 1:28.69.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Tommy Schleicher, 1:15.02; and 3, Stearns, 1:32.17.

Girls 400 FR -— 1, Belfast ( Lamont, McAvoy, LaCivita, Calligan), 4:20.63; and 3, Belfast (Bielenberg, James, Rooney, Swebilius), 4:42.25. Exh: Belfast (Mehuren, Black, Martin, Wood), 5:24.10.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Light, Ottman, Nealey, Hurley), 3:58.85; and 2, Belfast (Cunningham, Smith, Schleicher, Beck), 4:06.45. Exhibition: Belfast (Caswell, Lear, Andrews, Stearns), 5:05.46.

VillageSoup sports news staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.