Despite snow flurries and biting cold, the Old Town swim team took the trek to Belfast Tuesday and much to the Coyotes chagrin, their trip did not pay off as the host Lions almost doubled them in points in both the boys and girls meets.

Belfast won the boys meet 70-32 and the girls 79-29. The Lions snared 23 first-place finishes among 24 events.

In dual-meets this year, the Lion boys are 6-0 and Lion girls 4-1-1.

The individual Belfast results were:

Girls 200-yard medley relay — 1, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Maria Lamont, Elizabeth McAvoy), 2:13.48; and 3, Belfast (Kristin Martin, Alyssa Bonin, Allison James, Kasey Laveway), 2:22.27.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Benjamin Shepherd, Eric Gaulin, Will Hurley, Jonathan Clapp), 1:49.50; and 2, Belfast (Jack Smith, Karl Stearns, Bryan Cunningham, Carson Beck), 2:12.47.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Natalie Calligan, 2:25.30; and 2, Rosie LaCivita, 2:26.59. Exhibitions: Grace Davis, 2:47.12; and K. Martin, 2:54.70.

Boys 200 free — 1, Hendrick Andrews, 2:31.93; and 2, Brennan Moore, 2:34.80.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Swebilius, 2:45.22; and 4, Lacey Durkee, 3:18.50.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Hurley, 2:20.32; and 2, James Nealey, 2:30.91. 3.

Girls 50 free — 1, McAvoy, 29.54; and 2, Laveway, 31.51. Exh: Davis, 31.60; and Lauren Martin, 34.77.

Boys 50 free — 1, Taylor Light, 25.55; and 2, Cunningham, 26.59. Exh: Chris Caswell, 29.62; and Connor McKeon, Camden Hills, 31.19.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1, Allison James, 163.35.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Caswell, 154.25; and 2, Smith, 151.30. Exh: McKeon, Camden Hills, 129.60.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Calligan, 1:16.28; and 4, LaCivita, 1:26.32.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Gaulin, 54.86; and 3, Clapp, 1:06.12.

Girls 100 free — 1, Avary Lamont, 1:06.85; and 2, James, 1:07.60.

Boys 100 free — 1, Light, 57.70; and 3, Cunningham, 58.59.

Girls 500 free — 1, Bielenberg, 6:31.58; and 3, Bonin, 7:44.42.

Boys 500 free — 1, Ottman, 5:27.02. and 3, Smith, 6:33.42.

Girls 200 freestyle relay — 1, Belfast (LaCivita, Lamont, McAvoy, Calligan,), 1:59.21; and 3, Belfast (Rooney, Durkee, Davis, Laveway), 2:09.10.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Clapp, Nealey, Shepherd, Gaulin), 1:39.11; and 3, Belfast (Beck, Caswell, Smith, Light),

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Lamont, 1:14.74; and 2, Bielenberg, 1:16.55. Exh: K. Martin, 1:22.00; and Colleen Rooney, 1:27.27.

Boys 100 back — 1, Shepherd, 57.30; and 4, Hendrick Andrews, 1:27.11.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Swebilius, 1:18.71; and 3, Bonin, 1:26.31. Exh: L. Martin, 1:26.65; and Durkee, 1:33.66.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Moore, 1:24.15; and 2, Stearns, 1:28.78.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (McAvoy, Bielenberg, Calligan, LaCivita), 4:32.24; and 3, Belfast (James, Durkee, Rooney, Swebilius), 4:50.62.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Nealey, Hurley, Ottman, Benjamin), 3:38.25; and 2, Belfast (Clapp, Andrews, Caswell, Stearns), 4:35.44.

VillageSoup sports news staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.