A pair of Waldo County indoor track squads were in action Saturday morning at Colby College in Waterville as both Belfast and Mount View were among nine teams hoping to run, jump, hurdle and throw themselves into top spots.

The end result saw the host Purple Panthers of Waterville prevail in convincing fashion in both divisions, with the boys scoring 143.5 and the girls 142. Both schools distanced themselves from second-place Winslow by significant margins.

The Mount View boys and girls finished fourth and ninth respectively, while the Belfast boys and girls placed fifth and fourth respectively.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 143.5, Winslow 62, Erskine Academy of South China 47, Mount View 40.5, Belfast 39, Lawrence of Fairfield 39, Mount Blue of Farmington 30, Messalonskee of Oakland 10 and Gardiner 9.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 142, Winslow 73.7, Messalonskee 55, Belfast 46, Lawrence 36.3, Gardiner 34, Erskine Academy 19, Skowhegan 9 and Mount View 4.

Belfast’s Hannah Hill (55 meters), Kelsey Grass (800 meters) and Ali James (pole vault) and Mount View’s Alex Davis (long jump) recorded first-place performances.

The individual Belfast and Mount View girls results were:

55 meters — 1, Hill, Bel, 7.90; 16, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 8.83; 20, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 9.19; 24, Mary-Kate Bickford, Bel, 9.33; and 34, Emily English, MtV, 11.18.

200 meters — 1, Hill, Bel, 27.97; 4, Gracie Sheldon, Bel, 29.13; 19, Porter, MtV, 33.17; and 20, Faulkner, MtV, 33.20.

800 meters — 1, Grass, Bel, 2:40.24; and 11, Bickford, Bel, 3:29.24.

Mile — 9, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:54.18.

55-meter hurdles — 6, Emily Violette, Bel, 10.47.

4×200-meter relay — 4, Mount View, 2;17.50.

Pole vault — 1, James, 7-6.

Long jump — 6, Sheldon, Bel, 13-5.25; 10, Grass, Bel, 12-9.75; and 18, Miranda Dow, MtV, 10-00.50.

Triple jump — 6, James, Bel, 26-02.50.

Shot put — 19, James, Bel, 20-02.; 22, English, MtV, 19-8; 27, Dow, MtV, 18-4; and 28, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 18-02.

The individual Belfast and Mount View boys results were:

55 meters — 3, Seth London, MtV, 6.99; 4, Lani Eversage, Bel, 7.08; 5, Jake Campbell, Bel, 7.12; 6, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 7.28; 9, Nahsic Oliphant, Bel, 7.31; 17, Darren Hamilton, MtV, 7.57; 29, Miles Lamar, Bel; 41, Sebastian LaForge, MtV, 8.53; 42, Candon Needham, MtV, 8.70; 44, Stephan Hess, Bel, 8.86; and 49, Travis Hegstrom, MtV, 10.18.

200 meters — 2, Eversage, Bel, 23.65; 5, London, MtV, 24.57; 16, Oliphant, Bel, 27.02; 18, Nate Sigouin, MtV, 27.25; 21, Mitch Ryan, MtV, 27.42; 22, Devin Richards, Bel, 27.59; 27, Lamar, Bel, 28.49; 32, Kyle Williams, Bel, 29.24; 37, Logan Ryan, MtV, 31.75; 38, Stephan Hess, Bel, 31.78.

400 meters — 4, Campbell, Bel, 56.52; and 10, William Buker, MtV, 1:03.24.

800 meters — 3, Luis Mauser, Bel, 2:15.66; 11, Davis, MtV, 2:23.82; 12, Ari Snider, Bel, 2:23.87; 22, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 2:40.53; 23, Justin Sigouin, MtV, 2:45.02; and 25, Zachary Herbig, Bel, 2:49.04.

Mile — 17, J. Sigouin, MtV, 6:28.24.

Two miles — 4, Mauser, Bel, 11:06.78.

55-meter hurdles — 8, Griffin, MtV, 10.13; 12, Richards, Bel, 10.38; and 13, Needham, MtV, 10.88.

4×200-meter relay — 3, Mount View (London, N. Sigouin, Griffin, Hamilton), 1:45; 5, Belfast (Dylan Webster, Richards, Campbell, Everasage), 1:46.30. Exhibition: Mount View (Hegstrom, LaForge, Kris Ravin, Ben West), 2:11.07.

Long jump — 1, Davis, MtV, 18-00.50; 4, William Buker, MtV, 16-06.50; 16, Owen Freeman, 13-11; 19, Needham, 13-04.

Triple jump — 4, Ryan, MtV, 34-11; 5, Buker, MtV, 33-11; 6, Oliphant, Bel, 33-7; and 8, Davis, MtV, 32-5.5.

Shot put — 2, Webster, Bel, 44-6; 3, N. Sigouin, MtV, 42-2; 7, Adam Heroux, Bel, 41-2.5; 10, Ravin, MtV, 39-3; 11, LaForge, MtV, 33-11; 14, Owen Freeman, MtV, 32-1; 17, J. Sigouin, 30-1.5; 26, Hegstrom, MtV, 25-4; and 27, Hand, Bel, 25-1.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.