The Belfast swim team dove into its home pool Feb. 4 as the Lions hosted Lincoln Acadmey of Newcastle in a dual-meet, which saw the hosts garner a split with the visiting Eagles.

The Lion boys posted a 131-64 win over the Eagles, while the Belfast girls dropped a 52-46 decision to Lincoln Academy.

The individual Belfast results were:

Girls 200-yard medley relay — 1, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Avary Lamont, Kalyn Robbins), 2:13.98; and 3, Belfast (Sierra Wood, Lauren Martin, Grace Davis, Kasey Laveway), 2:31.05.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Benjamin Shepherd, Eric Gaulin, Will Hurley, Jonathan Clapp), 1:49.34; and 2, Belfast (Jack Smith, Karl Stearns, Bryan Cunningham, Taylor Light), 2:09.59.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Bielenberg, 2:23.55; and 4, Allison James, 2:35.88; Exhibition: Sierra Wood, 2:48.56.

Boys 200 free — 2, Taylor Ottman, 1:58.07; and 3, Tommy Schleicher, 2:09.86.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Swebilius, 2:46.14; and 3, Robbins, 2:51.61.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Shepherd, 2:11.79; and 3, Clapp, 2:29.41.

Girls 50 free — 3, Elizabeth McAvoy, 29.33; and 5, Laveway, 30.89. Exh: Davis, 32.34; Colleen Rooney, 32.38; Kristine Mehuren, 33.44; L. Martin, 35.03; and Dakota Black, 35.38.

Boys 50 free — 1, Gaulin, 23.25; and 4, Light, 25.32. Exh: Chris Caswell, 29.65; and Samuel Lear, 35.93.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1, James, 154.10.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Light, 168.10; and 2, Beck, 157.25.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Lamont, 1:13.36; and 4, Laveway, 1:24.68.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Hurley, 1:01.32; and 2, Cunningham, 1:12.61.

Girls 100 free — 2, McAvoy, 1:03.72; and 4, Robbins, 1:07.10. Exh: Colleen Rooney, 1:10.24; Mehuren, 1:16.81; Black, 1:21.27; and Kristin Martin, 1:22.84.

Boys 100 free — 3, James Nealey, 55.70; and 4, Gabe Alex, 1:01.28. Exh: Brennan Moore, 1:07.68; and Lear, 1:19.20.

Girls 500 free — 2, Lamont, 6:33.90; and 3, Rosie LaCivita, 6:43.50.

Boys 500 free — 1, Ottman, 5:33.58; and 3, Caswell, 7:02.85. Exh: Smith, 6:26.78.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Belfast (McAvoy, Bielenberg, LaCivita, Robbins), 1:58.49; and 3, Belfast (Laveway, James, Davis, Rooney), 2:06.15.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Clapp, Nealey, Gaulin, Shepherd), 1:36.44; and 3, Belfast (Beck, Schleicher, Cunningham, Light), 1:44.23.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Bielenberg, 1:15.84; and3, LaCivita, 1:18.32. Exh: Sierra Wood, 1:19.78; and K. Martin, 1:22.89.

Boys 100 back — 1, Shepherd, 59.04. and 3, Alex, 1:14.10. Exh: Smith, 1:20.10.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Swebilius, 1:19.18; and 3, L. Martin, 1:29.86.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Gaulin, 1:06.90; and 2, Stearns, 1:26.54. Exh: Moore, 1:20.36.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Belfast (LaCivita, James, McAvoy, Lamont), 4:30.10; and 3, Belfast (Mehuren, Davis, Rooney, Swebilius), 4:57.26. Exh: Belfast (Sierra Wood, L. Martin, K. Martin, Black), 5:23.55.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Nealey, Schleicher, Ottman, Hurley), 3:42.31; and 3, Belfast (Caswell, Alex, Lear, Cunningham), 4:35.88.

VillageSoup sports news staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.