Teenagers and early weekend mornings usually are not a good mixture, but a bundle of Midcoast student-athletes fought through their weariness to turn in solid all-around performances in the final Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference regular season indoor track meet of the winter.

Early Saturday morning, with tough 8 a.m. starts, Rockland and Medomak Valley competed at Bowdoin College in Brunswick, while Belfast and Mount View of Thorndike competed at Colby College in Waterville.

In the meet at Bowdoin, the girls team scores were: Mount Ararat of Topsham 151, Brunswick 146, Edward Little of Auburn 64, Erskine Academy of South China 15, Rockland 12, Gardiner 9, Skowhegan 9 and Medomak Valley no score. The boys team scores were: Edward Little 144, Brunswick 125, Mount Ararat 122, Erskine Academy 27, Gardiner 4, Skowhegan 3, Rockland 2 and Medomak Valley no score.

In the meet at Colby, the girls team scores were: Waterville 119, Messalonskee of Oakland 74, Lawrence of Fairfield 64, Belfast 48, Lewiston 45, Winslow 43, Cony of Augusta 30 and Mount View no score. The boys team scores were: Waterville 109, Lewiston 97, Winslow 45, Belfast 34, Cony 32, Mount View 30, Messalonskee 27, Lawrence 26 and Mount Blue of Farmington 20.

Rockland, Belfast, Mount View and Medomak Valley student-athletes will compete in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships on Saturday, Feb. 12 at 8 a.m. at Bowdoin College in Brunswick.

The individual Rockland and Medomak Valley results from the Bowdoin meet were

Boys 55 meters — 23, Casey Hall, Rock, 7.72.

Girls 55 meters — 11, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 8.47; 15, Maria Ennamorati, Med, 8.62; 16, Samantha Calamari, Rock, 8.63; 34, Renee Landry, Rock, 9.64; and 35, Maxine Buretta, Rock, 9.66.

Girls 55-meter hurdles — 4, Mackenzie Sirios, Rock 10.01.

Boys mile — 7, Nick Anderson, Med, 5:08.73; 13, Brendon O’Donnell, Med, 5:22.41; and 14, Dakota Rhodes, Rock,5:26.35.

Girls mile — 2, Abby Hersom, Rock, 5:33.62.

Boys 400 meters — 9, Ben Young, Rock, 1:04.41.

Boys 800 meters — 10, Anderson, Med, 2:22; 14, Rhodes, Rock, 2:31.98; and 19, O’Donnell, Med, 2:38.59.

Girls 800 meters — 7, Hersom, Rock, 2:42.

200 meters — 30, Ben Young, Rock, 27.28; 37, Ian Foss, Rock, 30.21; and 38, Lauren Merritt, Rock, 29.01.

200 meters — 9, J. Ennamorati, Med, 30.68; 14, Calamari, Rock, 31.12; and 15, M. Ennamorati, Med, 31.25.

Two miles — 16, Travis Borkowski, Rock, 14:04.24.

Boys 4×200-meter relay — 9, Rockland, 1:52.89.

Boys shot put — 6, Billy Kelly, Rock, 35-0; 12, Zach Picard, Rock, 30-8; and 17, Foss, Rock, 26-7.5.

Girls shot put — 9, Rebecca Picard, Rock, 26-6.

Boys high jump — 7, Anderson, Med, 5-2; and 9, Merritt, Rock, 4-10.

Girls long jump — 16, Landry, Rock, 11-0; 18, Calamari, Rock, 10-05; and 20, Buretta, Rock, 9-11.5.

Girls triple jump — 8, M. Ennamorati, Med, 27-4; 9, J. Ennamorati, Med, 26-11.75; 12, Landry, Rock, 22-11.75; and 13, Buretta, Rock, 22-3.25.

The individual Belfast and Mount View girls results from the Colby meet were:

55 meters — 17, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 8.83; 32, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 9.36; and 42, Emily English, MtV, 11.09.

200 meters — 2, Hannah Hill, Bel, 27.60; 6, Gracie Sheldon, Bel, 29.27; 9, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 30.21; 25, Faulkner, MtV, 32.78; and 30, Porter,  MtV, 34.0.

400 meters — 1, Grass, Bel, 1:05.26; and 6, Emily Violette, Bel, 1:07.29.

800 meters — 8, Kyrstyn Keating, MtV, 2:58.27.

Mile — 5, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:13.32.

55-meter hurdles — 7, Violette, Bel, 10.18.

4×200-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Sheldon, Violette, Grass, Hill), 1:59.24.

Pole vault — 2, Ali James, Bel, 7-6.

Long jump — 7, Sheldon, Bel, 12-10.

Triple jump —1, Hill, Bel, 35-1; and 9, James, Bel, 26-9.75.

Shot put — 14, English, MtV, 20-11.75.

The individual Belfast and Mount View boys results from the Colby meet were:

55 meters — 3, Lani Eversage, Bel, 6.94; 5, Seth London, MtV, 7.08; 8, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 7.29; 10, Nahsic Oliphant, Bel, 7.41; 24, Darren Hamilton, MtV, 7.78; and 40, Candon Needham, MtV, 8.44.

200 meters — 4, Jake Campbell, Bel, 24.30; 5, London, MtV, 24.33; 21, William Buker, MtV, 27.56; 25, Ari Snider, Bel, 28.20; 39, Kyle Williams, Bel, 29.79; and 42, Stephan Hess, Bel, 32.46.

400 meters — 1, Eversage, Bel, 52.61; and 7, Snider, Bel, 1:01.06.

800 meters — 3, Luis Mauser, Bel, 2:14.58; 8, Alexander Davis, MtV, 2:21.01; 15, Justin Sigouin, MtV, 2:46.29; 17, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 2:49.17; and 18, Zachary Herbig, Bel, 2:50.96.

Mile — 14, Miles Lamar, Bel, 6:09.09; and 17, J. Sigouin, MtV, 6:26.97.

Two miles — 8, Mauser, Bel,11:23.24.

55-meter hurdles — 2, Griffin, MtV, 8.92; and 9, Devin Richards, Bel, 9.74; and 11, Needham, MtV, 10.24.

4×200-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Dylan Webster, Oliphant, Campbell, Eversage), 1:43.24; and 4, Mount View (London, Nathan Sigouin, Griffin, Mitch Ryan), 1:46.24.

High jump — 3, Ryan, MtV, 5-0; and 6, N. Sigouin, MtV, 4-10.

Long jump — 6, Buker, MtV, 16-5.25; 7, Campbell, Bel 16-3; 9, Davis, MtV, 16-0; 17, Owen Freeman, MtV, 14-5; and 22, Needham, MtV, 13-7.25.

Triple jump — 5, Ryan, MtV, 35-8.5; and 8, Davis, MtV, 33-7.

Shot put — 4, N. Sigouin, MtV, 42-03; 7, Webster, Bel, 40-11.5; 11, Kris Ravin, MtV, 37-8.25; 19, Freeman, MtV, 32-2.5; 20, Sebastian LaForge, MtV, 31-11.5; 27, J. Sigouin, MtV, 29-4; and 36, Hess, Bel, 23-9.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.