In a meet previously postponed several times due to inclement weather, the Belfast swim team finally hosted Camden Hills Tuesday night in a Waldo County versus Knox County pool party.

When the diving and racing had concluded, Camden Hills could not match Belfast’s pride as the talented host Lions clawed through the Windjammers. In the pool at BAHS, the hosts enjoyed 14 first-place finishes to secure dual-meet victories.

Overall, Belfast won 128-69. The Lions took the girls meet 65-32 and the boys event 63-37. Swimmers representing Georges Valley and Medomak Valley also participated in the meet.

The overall individual results were:

Girls 200-yard medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Elizabeth Emmett, Moira Pieri, Margaux Scott, Mia Bergmann), 2:11.25; 2, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Allison James, Elizabeth McAvoy), 2:14.46; 3, Belfast (Rosie LaCivita, Alyssa Bonin, Kasey Laveway, Colleen Rooney), 2:21.43; and 4, Camden Hills (Elizabeth Sherfey, Maya Sosland, Olivia Hamalainen, Emily Smith) 2:38.76.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Stan Grunder, Peter Gimlewicz, Matt Heath), 2:02.09; 2, Belfast (James Nealey, Karl Stearns, Tommy Schleicher, Carson Beck), 2:06.42; and 3, Belfast (Jack J. Schnetzer, Brennan Moore, Bryan Cunningham, Taylor Light), 2:07.04. Exhibition: Medomak Valley (Mike Prescott, Lance Parker), 2:25.06.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Scott, CH, 2:23.33; 2, Swebilius, Bel, 2:31.06; and 3, Lacey Durkee, Bel, 2:35.83. Exh: Colleen Rooney, Bel, 2:45.18; and Sierra Wood, Bel, 2:46.65.

Boys 200 free — 1, Gimlewicz, CH, 2:11.27 2, Schleicher, Bel, 2:12.06; and 3, Hendrick Andrews, Bel, 2:28.47. Exh. Prescott, Med, 2:18.93.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Pieri, CH, 2:35.90; 2, Bielenberg, Bel, 2:43.64; 3, Elizabeth Emmett, CH, 2:50.72; and 4, Kalyn Robbins, Bel, 2:55.07.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Benjamin Shepherd, Bel, 2:17.56; 2, Grunder, CH, 2:25.22; and 3, Nealey, Bel, 2:30.57.

Girls 50 free — 1, Avary Lamont, Bel, 27.82; 2, McAvoy, Bel, 29.16; 3, Bergman, CH, 30.48; and 4, Page Kooyenga, CH, 32.06. Exh: Grace Davis, Bel, 31.18; Ariele Rancourt, Med, 34.09; Lauren Martin, Bel, 34.72; Anna Mason, CH, 34.75; Kristin Martin, Bel, 35.31; Dakota Black, Bel, 35.55; Sarah Boivin, GV, 42.12; and Alice Wang, CH, 42.35.

Boys 50 free — 1, Heath, CH, 28.95; 2, Chris Caswell, Bel, 29.08; 3, Connor Mckeon, CH, 30.98; and 4, Samuel Lear, Bel, 33.37. Hurley, Bel, 25.32; Carl Pilliteri, 26.41. Exh: Prescott, Med, 28.74; William Cormier, CH, 29.73. Avery Heald, CH, 33.21; and Ian Rixon, Med, 34.96.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1, James, Bel, 163.95.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Light, Bel, 184.75; 2, Caswell, Bel, 148.75; and 3, Mckeon, CH, 142.95.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Lamont, Bel, 1:09.21; and 2, Scott, CH, 1:10.59.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Eric Gaulin, Bel, 54.87; 2, Cunningham, Bel, 1:23.51; and 3, Rixon, Med, 1:33.60. Exh: Shepherd, 1:03.23; and Pilliteri, Bel, 1:12.26.

Girls 100 free — 1, LaCivita, Bel, 1:05.63; 2, Robbins, Bel, 1:08.26; 3, Sosland, CH, 1:09.53; and 4, Smith, CH, 1:15.22. Exh: Davis, Bel, 1:15.05. Rancourt, Med, 1:21.07; Black, Bel, 1:21.41; and Wang, CH, 1:40.42.

Boys 100 free — 1, McCluskey, CH,54.40; 2, Ottman, Bel, 54.42; 3, Lear, Bel, 1:13.57; 4, Heald, CH, 1:14.95; and 5, Cormier, CH, 1:10.47.

Girls 500 free — 1, Bielenberg, Bel, 6:34.41; 2, Laveway, Bel, 7:07.73; 3, Sherfey, 7:56.46; and 4, Hamalainen, CH, 8:00.65.

Boys 500 free — 1, Hurley, Bel, 5:35.44. 2, Grunder, Stan, Camden, 6:03.08. and 3, Schnetzer, Bel, 6:14.79.

Girls 200 freestyle relay — 1, Belfast (McAvoy, James, Robbins, Lamont), 1:59.42; 2, Belfast (Laveway, Swebilius, Davis, Durkee), 2:06.14; and 3, Camden Hills (Bergmann, Mason, Kooyenga, Sosland), 2:08.99.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Heath, Gimlewicz Grunder, McCluskey), 1:46.25; 2, Belfast (Caswell, Schnetzer, Beck, Cunningham), 1:52.33; and 3, Belfast (Andrews, Lear, Moore, Light), 1:57.55. Exh: Medomak Valley (Prescott, Parker), 2:03.02.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Emmett, CH, 1:15.13; 2, LaCivita, Bel, 1:18.69; and 3, Wood, Bel, 1:18.80. Exh: Martin, Bel, 1:22.44; Rooney, 1:23.48; and Boivin, GV, 1:59.74.

Boys 100 back — 1, Nealey, Bel, 1:08.58; and 2, Schleicher, Bel, 1:15.60.

Girls 100 breast — 1, Swebilius, Bel, 1:18.19; 2, Pieri, CH, 1:18.59; 3, Martin, Bel, 1:30.28; and 4, Smith, CH, 1:34.07. Exh: Durkee, Bel, 1:31.56; and Mason, CH, 1:32.85.

Boys 100 breast — 1, McCluskey, CH, 1:18.19; 2, Moore, Bel, 1:18.57; 3, Stearns, Bel, 1:29.46; and 4, Heath, CH, 1:30.98.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (James, LaCivita, McAvoy, Lamont), 4:23.91; 2, Camden Hills (Scott, Emmett, Bergmann, Pieri), 4:29.21; 3, Belfast (Bielenberg, Robbins, Laveway, Rooney), 4:48.26; and 4, Camden Hills (Kooyenga, Smith, Hamalainen, Sosland), 5:02.88. Exh: Belfast (Black, Davis, Martin, Durkee), 5:14.55; and Belfast (Kendra Kirby, Wood, Bonin, Martin), 5:16.83.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Gaulin, Nealey, Ottman, Light), 3:41.03; and 2, Belfast (Shepherd, Hurley, Schleicher, Clapp), 3:42.58.

VillageSoup sports news staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.