Belfast, Mount View, Rockland and Medomak Valley student-athletes ran, jumped, hurdled and tossed their way to top performances in Saturday morning’s Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B indoor track championships in the Bowdoin College field house .

When the dust had settled on a day of strong high school athletic performances, the Midcoast competitors had more than held their own — and even won four league titles.

There were a bundle of top efforts from local athletes, including first-, second- and third-place performances. Returning home with titles were Belfast’s Lani Eversage (400 meters), Hannah Hill (triple jump) and Dylan Webster (shot put) and Mount View’s Mitch Ryan (high jump).

The girls team scores were: Waterville 177.5, Winslow 90.5, Belfast 75.5, Rockland 36, Erskine Academy of South China 31.5, Gardiner 17, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 8, Medomak Valley 6 and Mount View 3.

The boys team scores were; Waterville 155, Erskine Academy 98, Winslow 73, Belfast 55.5, Mount View 43.5, Medomak Valley 11, Gardiner 11, Lincoln Academy 4 and Rockland 2.

Now, those student-athletes who have qualified, will move onto the state Class B championships on Monday, Feb. 21 at 10 a.m. at Bates College in Lewiston.

The individual KVAC results for Lion, Tiger, Mustang and Panther athletes were:

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 3, Belfast, 11:15.36.

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 3, Belfast, 13:30.89.

Boys 55 meters — 3, Eversage, Bel, 6.98; 5, Jake Campbell, Bel, 7.05; 6, Seth London, MtV, 7.07; 7, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 7.22; 10, Nahsic Oliphant, Bel, 7.35; 11, Casey Hall, Rock 7.50; and 13, Webster, Bel, 7.60.

Girls 55 meters — 2, Hill, Bel, 7.76; 3, Bethany Berry, Rock, 7.95; 4, Gracie Sheldon, Bel, 8.01; 10, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 8.42; 11, Desiree Leary, Med, 8.48; 12, Maria Ennamorati, Med, 8.53; 13, Emma Mason, Rock, 8.56; 16, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 8.80; 21, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 9.32; and 23, Samantha Calamari, Rock, 10.66.

Boys 55-meter hurdles — 2, Griffin, MtV, 8.76; 11, Hall, Rock, 10.04; 12, Devin Richards, Bel, 10.12; and 13, Candon Needham, MtV, 10.87.

Girls 55-meter hurdles — 4, Emily Violette, Bel, 9.93; and 7, Mackenzie Sirios, Rock, 110.94.

Boys mile — 5, Nick Anderson, Med,  5:03.33; 8, Dakota Rhodes, Rock, 5:28.34.

Girls mile — 2, Abby Hersom, Rock, 5:33.66; and 8, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:42.17.

Boys 400 meters — 1, Eversage, Bel, 52.24.

Girls 400 meters — 2, Violette, Bel, 1:06.37.

Boys 800 meters — 7, Luis Mauser, Bel, 2:18.07; 9, Alexander Davis, MtV, 2:24.68; 10, Anderson, Med, 2:27.7; and 11, Dakota Rhodes, Rock, 2:27.13.

Girls 800 meters — 2, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:37.24; 3, Hersom, Rock, 2:39.96; and 7, Kyrstyn Keating, MtV, 3:01.23.

Boys 200 meters — 2, Eversage, Bel, 23.54; 4, London, MtV, 24.42; 4, Campbell, Bel, 24.42; 7, Griffin, MtV, 24.83; and 16, Nathanial Sigouin, MtV, 27.37 1

Girls 200 meters — 2, Hill, Bel, 27.68; 4, Sheldon, Bel, 28.65; 10, J. Ennamorati, Med 30.83; 11, Calamari, Rock, 30.84; 12, M. Ennamorati, Med, 31.03; 14, Mason, Rock, 31.28; 15, Leary, Med, 31.44; and 17, Faulkner, MtV, 32.48.

Boys 4×200-meter Relay — 3, Belfast, 1:43.58; 5, Mount View, 1:44.38; and 6, Rockland, 1:51.93.

Girls 4×200-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 2:01.45; 3, Rockland, 2:02.01; and 6 Mount View, 2:14.24.

Boys shot put — 1, Webster, Bel, 46-5; 6, Kris Ravin, MtV, 41-7.5; 7, Sigouin, MtV, 40-8.5; and 8, Adam Heroux, Bel, 38-10.5.

Girls shot put — 7, Rebecca Picard, Rock, 25-9.5.

Girls high jump — 5, Leary, Med, 4-2.

Boys high jump — 1, Ryan, MtV, 5-4; and 2, Anderson, Med, 5-0.

Boys long jump — 4, William Buker, MtV, 17-2; and 7, Davis, MtV, 16-0.

Girls long jump — 6, Sirios, Rock, 11-3.

Boys triple jump — 3, Ryan, MtV, 37-1.5; 6, Oliphant, Bel, 34-5; and 7, Buker, MtV, 32-9.

Girls triple jump — 1, Hill, Bel, 35-3.5; 3, Berry, Rock, 32-11.5; 6, J. Ennamorati, Med, 29-4; and 7, M. Ennamorati, Med, 27-10.

Girls pole vault — 2, Ali James, Bel, 7-0.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.