The Belfast and Camden Hills girls swim teams finished near the middle of the pack during Saturday’s state Class B championship competition in the Wallace Pool at the University of Maine.

A few local swimmers even earned a few top-10 finishes in the talent-laden meet.

The team scores were: Mount Desert Island 375, Greely of Cumberland 328.5, Waynflete of Portland 232, Catherine McAuley of Portland 166, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 160.5, Yarmouth 141, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 131, Falmouth 127, 9, Saint Dominic of Lewiston 93, Ellsworth 84, Belfast 78, Presque Isle 51, Waterville 46, Bangor 43, Camden Hills 42, John Bapst of Bangor 37, Erskine Academy of South China 32, Old Town 23, Orono 18, North Yarmouth Academy 18, Hampden Academy 18, Gardiner 13, Winslow 4 and George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 3.

The champion of each individual and relay event from the state Class A and B meets qualify for the New England championships, along with the next three fastest performances in each event, regardless of class. Thus, six total swimmers/relay teams qualify from the state meets to the New Englands, which will be Saturday, March 5 at the University of New Hampshire.

Last year, the MDI girls finished second (263.5) to Greely (344.5) in the state meet. This year, there was no holding back the fast-swimming Trojans.

The boys state Class B championship meet was held on Monday, Feb. 21 at the same site.

The individual state results for Belfast and Camden Hills swimmers from Saturday’s meet were:

200-yard medley relay — Finals: 11, Belfast (Natalie Calligan, Maria Swebilius, Rosie LaCivita, Kasey Laveway), 2:11.85; and 13, Camden Hills (Elizabeth Emmett, Moira Pieri, Margaux Scott, Mia Bergmann), 2:12.22. Prelims: 9, Belfast (Calligan, Swebilius, LaCivita, Laveway), 2:10.47; and 12, Camden Hills (Emmett, Pieri, Scott, Bergmann), 2:11.72.

200 freestyle — Prelims: 18, Geneva Bielenberg, Bel, 2:22.13; and 27, Bergmann, CH, 2:30.75.

200 individual medley — Prelims: 19, Pieri, CH, 2:40.14; 24, Emmett, CH, 2:46.46; 27, Swebilius, Bel, 2:48.78; and 31, LaCivita, Bel, 2:51.74.

50 free — Prelims: 27, Kalyn Robbins, Bel, 30.20.

1-meter diving — Finals: 3, Allison James, Bel, 256.90. Prelims: 4, James, Bel, 176.15.

100 butterfly — Finals: 11, Calligan, Bel, 1:11.52. Prelims: 9, Calligan, 1:09.96.

100 free — Prelims: 23, Elizabeth McAvoy, Bel, 1:05.77.

500 free — Finals: 11, Scott, CH, 6:08.94. Prelims: 12, Scott, CH, 6:06.74; and 20, Bielenberg, Bel, 6:28.85.

200 free relay — Finals: 8, Belfast (Calligan, Robbins, McAvoy, LaCivita), 1:58.02. Prelims: 8, Belfast (Calligan, Robbins, McAvoy, LaCivita), 1:57.21; and 20, Camden Hills (Annie Brady, Emily Smith, Elizabeth Sherfey, Olivia Hamalainen), 2:08.36.

100 backstroke — Finals: 9, Scott, CH, 1:07.79; and 11, Calligan, Bel, 1:10.51. Prelims: 9, Scott, CH, 1:07.81; 15, Calligan, Bel, 1:12.07; and 22, Emmett, CH, 1:15.28.

100 breaststroke — Finals: 10, Pieri, CH, 1:19.34; and 11, Swebilius, Bel, 1:19.88. Prelims: 9, Swebilius, Bel, 1:19.26; and 11, Pieri, CH, 1:20.83.

400 free relay — Finals: 11, Camden Hills (Scott, Bergmann, Emmett, Pieri), 4:22.86; and 12, Belfast (McAvoy, Bielenberg, James, LaCivita), 4:29.16. Prelims: 10, Camden Hills (Scott, Bergmann, Emmett, Pieri), 4:23.66; and 12, Belfast (McAvoy, Bielenberg, James, LaCivita), 4:28.57.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.