After a long, tough day of competition, swimmers for three Midcoast high school boys teams finished their seasons Monday at the state Class B championships at the University of Maine.

Swimmers from Belfast, Camden Hills and Medomak Valley traveled through messy snow flurries to compete in Monday’s state meet.

There, Belfast took fifth and Camden Hills 11th. Medomak Valley swimmers did not score in the meet.

Belfast was unbeaten in regular-season dual-meet competition and among the favorites to challenge for the state title, but that went by the wayside when several swimmers, who had qualified, could not compete.

A handful of Lion swimmers were suspended prior to the meet for violating school and athletic policies, said BAHS athletic director Mark Babin.

The loss was “devastating“ to the Belfast team, said coach Bob Winslow. The veteran coach said he hoped the Lions could salvage the state meet by finishing among the top 10, a goal the remaining swimmers far surpassed.

The team scores for the state meet were: Greely of Cumberland 396, Ellsworth 261, Mount Desert Island 200, Waterville 184, Belfast 128, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 123, John Bapst of Bangor 114, Falmouth 105, Yarmouth 97, Wiscasset 80, Camden Hills 70, Old Town 69, Orono 67, Hampden Academy 57, Presque Isle 46, Hyde School of Bath 43, Saint Dominic of Lewiston 34, North Yarmouth Academy 31, Waynflete of Portland 30, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 26, Winslow 24, Bangor Christian 18, Washington Academy of East Machias 6, Maine School of Science and Math of Limestone 5, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 5, Erskine Academy 2 of South China.

The individual results for Midcoast swimmers were:

200-yard medley relay — Finals: 15, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Stan Grunder, Peter Gimlewicz, Matt Heath), 2:04.28. Prelims: 15, Camden Hills (McCluskey, Grunder, Gimlewics, Heath), 2:02.52; 19 Belfast (Jack Schnetzer, Karl Stearns, Bryan Cunningham, Hendrick Andrews), 2:12.27; and 20, Medomak Valley (Ian Rixon, Lance Parker, Mike Prescott, William Cormier), 2:22.32.

200 freestyle — Finals: 7, Taylor Ottman, Bel, 1:54.92; 12, McCluskey, CH, 2:03.92; and 14, Tommy Schleicher, Bel, 2:06.68. Prelims: 4, Ottman, Bel, 1:54.96; 12, McCluskey, CH, 2:00.66; 14, Schleicher, Bel, 2:07.33; and 19, Gimlewicz, CH, 2:11.15.

200 individual medley — Finals: 10, Grunder, CH, 2:19.59. Prelims: 9, Grunder, CH, 2:19.98.

50 free — Finals: 4, Jonathan Clapp, Bel, 23.57. Prelims: 4, Clapp, Bel, 23.60; and 24, Bryan Cunningham, Bel, 25.74.

1-meter diving — Finals: 2, Connor Mckeon, CH, 238.05. Prelims: 2, Mckeon, CH, 169.35.

100 butterfly — Prelim: 20, Gimlewicz, CH, 1:10.55.

100 free — Finals: 7, Clap, Bel, 53.22; and 11, James Nealey, Bel, 54.82. Prelims: 7, Clapp, Bel, 53.47; 9, Nealey, Bel, 53.58; and 22 Cunningham, Bel, 57.78.

500 free — Finals: 3, Ottman, Bel, 5:11.15; 7, McCluskey, CH, 5:28.73; and 14, Schnetzer, Bel, 5:57.78. Prelims: 3, Ottman, Bel, 5:14.20; 7, McCluskey, CH, 5:27.13; and 13, Schnetzer, Bel, 5:59.38.

200 free relay — Finals: 4, Belfast (Nealey, Schleicher, Ottman, Clapp), 1:38.84; and 8, Camden Hills (McCluskey, Heath, Gimlewics, Grunder), 1:46.73. Prelims: 2, Belfast (Nealey, Schleicher, Ottman, Clapp), 1:38.41; 9, Camden Hills (McCluskey, Heath, Gimlewicz, Grunder), 1:43.65; and 19, Medomak Valley (Prescott, Parker, Rixon, Cormier), 1:57.38.

100 back — Finals: 16, Nealey, Bel, 1:11.28. Prelims: 17, Nealey, Bel, 1:08.44.

100 breaststroke — Finals: 14, Grunder, CH, 1:14.08. Prelims: 13, Grunder, CH, 1:12.80; and 17, Scleicher, Bel, 1:14.62.

400 free relay — Finals: 4, Belfast (Nealey, Schleicher, Ottman, Clapp), 3:39.25. Prelims: 4, Belfast (Nealey, Schleicher, Ottman, Clapp), 3:43.56.

VillageSoup sports news staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.