Camden-Rockport Middle School hosted a large Pine Tree Wrestling League meet Saturday, with grapplers from Rockland District Middle School, Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast, Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro, Searsport District Middle School, Bucksport Middle School and Brewer Middle School competing.

Reported results for Midcoast teams were:

Camden-Rockport

Camden-Rockport lost to Troy Howard 51-39 and to Rockland 37-30, beat Brewer 51-22 and tied Bucksport 39-39.

The individual CRMS results, with Schooners listed first, were:

75 pounds — B. Winchenbach won by forfeit over MMS; pinned C. Curry, Bel, at 3:54; was pinned by C. McGonagle, Rock, at 1:44; beat N. Charalombous, Brew, 2-0; and pinned D. Darveall, Buck, at 1:06.

82 pounds — A. Serreccio was pinned by S. Thompson, MMS, at 1:16. J. Davis lost to B. Bruns, Bel, 8-3; lost to D. Ward, Rock, 5-1; was pinned by S. Sirois, Brew; and was pinned by H. Craig, Buck, at 0:40.

89 pounds — M. Tocco was pinned by R. Leach, MMS, at 1:17; was pinned by J. Golgano, Bel, at 1:42; was pinned by D. Ball, Rock, at 0:17; won by forfeit over Brewer; and was pinned by A. Mason, Buck, at 0:41.

96 pounds — J. Nathan was pinned by K. Daniels, MMS, at 1:56; was pinned by J. Racioppi, Bel, at 0:52; was pinned by J. Robishaw, Rock, at 1:56; lost by major decision to R. Kiah, Brew; and was pinned by T. Goodman, Buck, at 1:22.

103 pounds — Z. Annis beat Z. Sheafe, Bel, 6-0. T. Carter won by default over D. Poland, MMS; lost to S. Ripley, Rock, 14-1; won by forfeit over Brew; and pinned Bucksport at 0:44.

110 pounds — C. Hill won by forfeit over MMS; was pinned by D. Nealey, Bel, at 3:25. Elvis Smith pinned J. Abaldo, Rock, at 2:54; was pinned by M. Smith, Brew, at 1:14; and beat T. Pye, Buck, 8-2.

117 pounds — C. Weiss pinned M. Brown, MMS, at 0:08; pinned J. Bishop, Bel, at 0:22; won by forfeit over Rockland; pinned J. Sirois, Brew, at 1:50; and pinned J. Mann, Buck, at 0:20.

124 pounds — Eli Smith won by forfeit over MMS; pinned T. Laplante, Bel, at 1:36; won by forfeit over Rockland; pinned J. Montoya, Brew, at 0:58; and beat L. Ashmore, Buck, 9-6.

131 pounds — T. Crosby won by forfeit over MMS; pinned S. Lacasse, Bel, at 0:25; was disqualified against C. Abaldo, Rock; pinned M. Maybury, Brew, at 1:44; and won by forfeit over Bucksport.

138 pounds — E. Merrifield was pinned by C. Robinson, MMS; was pinned by J. Harford, Bel, at 0:26; was pinned by Bilingsley, Rock, at 1:32; won by forfeit over Brewer; and won by forfeit over Bucksport.

145 pounds — CRMS forfeited to O. Gilbert, MMS; forfeited to M. Smith, Bel; had a double forfeit with Rockland; forfeited to C. Eaton, Brew; and forfeited to Z. Clark, Buck.

155 pounds — CRMS forfeited to W. Greenrose, MMS; forfeited to A. Sprague, Bel; had a double forfeit with Rockland and Brewer; and had a double forfeit with Bucksport

170 pounds — CRMS forfeited to T. Whitcomb, MMS; forfeited to M. Hansen, Bel; had a double forfeit with Rockland and Brewer;

190 pounds — B. Clement pinned J. Garner, Med, at 0:26; pinned D. Walker, Bel, at 1:01; won by forfeit over Rockland; won by forfeit over Brewer; and won by forfeit over Bucksport.

210 pounds — CRMS forfeited to S. Tainter, MMS; forfeited to E. Johnson, Bel; had a double forfeit with Rockland, Brewer and Bucksport.

240 pounds — N. Dunton was pinned by T. Reed, MMS, at 0:21; won by forfeit over Belfast and Rockland, Brewer; and was pinned by K.P. Helaire, Buck, at 0:32.

Rockland

March 5 results for Rockland were: The Eagles lost to Medomak 54-36, beat Camden-Rockport 37-30, lost to Bucksport 43-30, lost to Brewer 36-27 and lost to Troy Howard 66-24.

The individual RDMS results, with Eagles listed first, were:

75 pounds — D. Ward won by forfeit over MMS. C. McGonagle pinned Bucksport at 1:46; pinned N. Charalombous, Brew, at 1:59; pinned C. Curry, Bel, at 1:33; and pinned B. Winchenbach, CR, at 1:44.

82 pounds — C. McGonagle pinned S. Thompson, MMS, at 0:51. RDMS forfeited to Bucksport and B. Bruns, Bel. D. Ward was pinned by S. Sirois, Brew, at 0:12; and beat J. Davis, CR, 5-1.

89 pounds — D. Ball pinned R. Leach, MMS, at 0:15; pinned Bucksport at 1:12; won by forfeit over Brewer; pinned J. Goggano, Bel, at 0:58; and pinned M. Tocco, CR, at 0:17.

96 pounds — J. Robishaw was pinned by K. Daniels, MMS, at 2:57; lost to Bucksport 7-2; beat R. Kiah, Brew, 5-0; pinned J. Racioppi, Bel, at 1:37; and pinned J. Nathan, CR, at 1:56.

103 pounds — S. Ripley pinned D. Poland, MMS, at 0:24; pinned Bucksport at 0:45; won by forfeit over Brewer; pinned Z. Sheafe, Bel, at 1:37; and won by major decision over T. Carter, CR.

110 pounds — J. Abaldo won by forfeit over MMS; lost by major decision to Bucksport 12-0; was pinned by M. Smith, Brew, at 0:31; was pinned by D. Nealey, Bel, at 1:39; and was pinned by Elvis Smith, CR, at 2:54.

117 pounds — RDMS forfeited to M. Brown, MMS; forfeited to Bucksport; forfeited to J. Sirois, Brew; forfeited to J. Bishop, Bel; and forfeited to C. Weiss, CR.

124 pounds — RDMS and MMS had a double forfeit; forfeited to Bucksport; forfeited to J. Montoya, Brew; forfeited to T. Laplante, Bel; and forfeited to E. Smith, CR.

131 pounds — RDMS forfeited to C. Robinson, MMS. C. Abaldo won by forfeit over Bucksport. RDMS forfeited to M. Baybury, Brew; forfeited to S. Lacasse, Bel; and won by disqualification over T. Crosby, CR.

138 pounds — R. Billingsley won by forfeit over MMS; won by forfeit over Bucksport; won by forfeit over Brewer; was pinned by J. Harford, Bel, at 1:32; and pinned E. Merrifield, CR, at 1:32.

145 pounds — RDMS forfeited to O. Gilbert, MMS; forfeited to Bucksport; forfeited to C. Eaton, Brew; forfeited to M. Smith, Bel; and had a double forfeit with CRMS.

155 pounds — RDMS forfeited to W. Greenrose, MMS; had a double forfeit with Bucksport, Brewer and CRMS; and forfeited to A. Sprague, Bel.

170 pounds — RDMS forfeited to T. Whitcomb, MMS; forfeited to Bucksport; had a double forfeit with Brewer and CRMS; and forfeited to M. Hansen, Bel.

190 pounds — RDMS forfeited to J. Garner, MMS; had a double forfeit with Bucksport and Brewer; forfeited to D. Walker, Bel; and forfeited to B. Clement, CR.

210 pounds — RDMS forfeited to S. Tainter, MMS; had a double forfeit with Bucksport, Brewer and CRM; and forfeited to E. Johnson, Bel.

240 pounds — RDMS forfeited to T. Reed, MMS; forfeited to K.P. Hilaire, Buck; had a double forfeit with Brewer and Belfast; and forfeited to N. Dunton, CR.

Troy Howard

March 5 results for Belfast were: The Lions beat Rockland 66-24, defeated Medomak 69-21, beat Camden-Rockport 51-39, bested Bucksport 52-42 and downed Brewer 45-39.

The individual Troy Howard results, with Lions listed first, were:

75 pounds — Curry was pinned by McGonagle, Rock, at 1:33; won by forfeit over MMS; was pinned by Winchenbach, CR, at 2:54; and beat Charalombous, Brew, 6-2. Ellsworth was pinned by Bucksport at 0:59.

82 pounds — Bruns won by forfeit over Rockland; and was pinned by Thompson, MMS, at 0:17. Kreamer beat Davis, CR, 8-2; was pinned by Sirois, Brew, at 1:08; and was pinned by Bucksport at 1:00.

89 pounds — Golgano was pinned by Ball, Rock, at 0:58; won by forfeit over MMS; was pinned by Tocco, CR, at 2:42; was pinned by Bucksport at 2:57; and won by forfeit over Brewer.

96 pounds — Racioppi was pinned by Robishaw, Rock, at 1:37; lost to MMS 9-7; pinned Nathan, CR, at 0:52; was pinned by Bucksport at 0:45; and lost to Klah, Brew, 9-7.

103 pounds — Sheafe was pinned by Ripley, Rock, at 1:55; pinned Poland, MMS, at 0:25; lost to Annis, CR, 6-0; beat Bucksport 7-6; and won by forfeit over Brewer.

110 pounds — Nealey pinned Abaldo, Rock, at 2:39; won by forfeit over MMS; pinned Hill, CR, at 3:45; lost to Bucksport 7-6; and was pinned by Smith, Brew, at 0:47.

117 pounds — Bishop won by forfeit over Rockland; pinned Brown, MMS, at 0:22; was pinned by Weiss, CR, at 0:22; pinned Bucksport at 0:14; and was pinned by Sirois, Brew, at 0:22.

124 pounds — LaPlante won by forfeit over Rockland; won by forfeit over MMS; was pinned by Smith, CR, at 1:46; was pinned by Bucksport at 1:09; and was pinned by Montoya, Brew, at 0:32.

131 pounds — Lacasse won by forfeit over Rockland; was pinned by Robinson, MMS, at 1:03; was pinned by Crosby, CR, at 0:24; won by forfeit over Bucksport; and was pinned by Mayberry, Brew, at 0:35.

138 pounds — Harford pinned Billingsley, Rock, at 1:32; won by forfeit over MMS; pinned Smith, CR, at 0:26; won by forfeit over Bucksport; and won by forfeit over Brewer.

145 pounds — Smith won by forfeit over Rockland; was pinned by Greenrose, MMS, at 0:25; won by forfeit over CR; lost to Bucksport 6-4; and was pinned by Eaton, Brew, at 1:22.

155 pounds — Sprague won by forfeit over Rockland; pinned Gilbert, MMS, at 1:23; won by forfeit over CR; won by forfeit over Bucksport; and won by forfeit over Brewer.

170 pounds — Hansen won by forfeit over Rockland; pinned Whitcomb, MMS, at 0:27; won by forfeit over CR; pinned Bucksport at 0:22; and won by forfeit over Brewer.

190 pounds — Walker won by forfeit over Rockland; pinned Garner, MMS, at 0:42; was pinned by Clement, CR, at 1:01; won by forfeit over Bucksport; and won by forfeit over Brewer.

210 pounds — Johnson won by forfeit over Rockland; pinned Tainter, MMS, at 0:55; won by forfeit over CR; won by forfeit over Bucksport; and won by forfeit over Brewer.

240 pounds — Belfast had a double forfeit with Rockland, MMS and Brewer; forfeited to Dunton, CR; and forfeited to Hilaire, Buck;

Independent results: Berenyi, Searsport, pinned J. Robishaw, Rock, at 1:52; pinned Daniels, MMS, at 0:19; pinned Klah, Brew, at 1:52; and beat Trent Goodman, Buck, 4-3. Reynolds, Searsport, won by forfeit over Rockland; lost to Smith, CR, 6-0; was pinned by Smith, Brew, at 0:56; and lost to Pye, Buck, 7-4.

March 2 results

At Bucksport March 2, Rockland lost to Troy Howard 55-21, lost to Bucksport 60-18 and lost to Ellsworth 51-30.

75 pounds — Connor McGonagle, Rock, pinned Chase Curry, Bel, at 3:57; and pinned Bucksport at 1:22. Devin Ward, Rock, won by forfeit over Ellsworth.

82 pounds — Ward, Rock, was pinned by Avery Kreamer, Bel, at 1:15. Rockland forfeited to Bucksport. McGonagle pinned J. Wright, Ells, at 0:21.

89 pounds — Dallas Ball, Rock, pinned John Golgano, Bel, at 1:44; lost to Bucksport 19-13; and pinned J. Bernaque, Ells, at 0:21.

96 pounds — Jonathan Robishaw, Rock, beat Jacob Racioppi, Bel, 6-2; was pinned by Bucksport at 1:59; and pinned J. Sargent, Ells, at 0:20.

103 pounds — Shannon Ripley, Rock, lost to Zach Sheafe, Bel, 3-2; was pinned by Bucksport at 0:55; and pinned C. Petros, Ells, at 0:57.

110 pounds — Julian Abaldo, Rock, lost by major decision to Drew Nealey, Bel, 9-0; lost to Bucksport 4-2; and lost to J. Winters, Ells, 6-4.

117 pounds — RDMS forfeited to Jacob Waterman, Bel; forfeited to Bucksport; and forfeited to R. Maddocks, Ells.

124 pounds — RDMS forfeited to Tyler Laplante, Bel; forfeited to Bucksport; and forfeited to J. Weeks, Ells.

131 pounds — Catherine Abaldo won by forfeit over Belfast; and won by forfeit over Bucksport. RDMS forfeited to J. Wright, Ells.

138 pounds — Reilly Billingsley, Rock, was pinned by Jacob Harford, Bel, at 1:27; won by forfeit over Bucksport; and was pinned by J. McAlpine, Ells, at 0:10.

145 pounds — RDMS forfeited to Matt Smith, Bel; forfeited to Bucksport; and forfeited to B. St. Germain, Ells.

155 pounds — RDMS forfeited to Austin Sprague, Bel; forfeited to Bucksport; and forfeited to J. Fendl, Ells.

170 pounds — RDMS forfeited to Marlin Hansen, Bel; forfeited to Bucksport; and forfeited to D. Michaud, Ells.

190 pounds — RDMS forfeited to Dakota Walker, Bel; had a double forfeit with Bucksport; and forfeited to D. Look, Ells.

210 pounds — RDMS had a double forfeit with Belfast, Bucksport and Ellsworth.

240 pounds — RDMS forfeited to K.P. Hilarie, Buck; and had a double forfeit with Ellsworth and Belfast.

Independents: D. Berenyi, Searsport, beat J. Robishaw, Rock, 7-0.

VillageSoup sports news staff can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at sports@villagesoup.com.