More than 120 athletes and volunteers packed the Tom and Sally Savage Pool Complex  at the Waldo County YMCA March 18 to have a good time. Specifically, the crowd was there for the Special Olympic qualifying event that featured athletes from 13 schools/programs around the region.

“It turned out even more spectacular than expected,” said Karen Gorris-Hicock, volunteer event organizer.

Gorris-Hicock thanked those who showed support, including the YMCA and more than 40 volunteers. She said the event was a success.

“I heard over and over again from athletes that that was the best day of the year. ‘This was the best day ever,’ and that made my day,” Gorris-Hicock said. “That made my time and energy all worth it.”

Members of the Coast Guard, Maine State Police, game wardens and Belfast police were at the event to volunteer and award ribbons during the ceremony. This was the first time the event had an awards ceremony.

A diverse group of more than 80 athletes came as far away as Vinalhaven and Windsor to compete in the event. The youngest participant was age 7 and the oldest 70.

Gorris-Hicock said for many of the participants, Special Olympics is the one opportunity to experience athletics. She said this is their chance to experience “teamwork and athletic excellence that most of them do not get at any other level in their life.”

This year three more teams were added to the event since last year. The increase was partly tied to the use of the larger Waldo County YMCA facilities. The event had been held at Belfast Area High School in the past.

The overall team scores were: 1, Rockland District High School, 265; 2, Thomaston Grammar School Clippers, 220; 3, Stars of Life, 152; 4, Windsor, 111; 5, Edna Drinkwater of Belfast, 99; 6, Maine Vocational and Rehabilitation Associates All Stars, 87; 7, Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast, 74; 8, Mount View of Thorndike, 59; 9, Camden Hills Regional High School of Rockport, 27; Belfast Area High School Lifeskills, 24; and 11, Vinalhaven, 17.

The women’s team scores were: 1, Rockland, 144; 2, Thomaston, 101; 3, Stars of Life, 53; 4, Windsor, 49; 5, MVRA All Stars, 29; 6, Edna Drinkwater, 26; 7, BAHS Lifeskills, 24; 8, Mount View, 23; and 9, Troy Howard, 15.

The men’s team scores were: 1, Thomaston, 119; 2, Stars of Life, 99; 3, Rockland, 87; 4, Windsor, 62; 5, Troy Howard, 59; 6, Edna Drinkwater, 33; 7, Camden Hills, 27; 8, MVRA, 26; 9, Vinalhaven, 17; and 10, Mount View, 6.

The individual results were:

Mixed 15-yard freestyle — Isaiah Jones, TGS, 17.45.

Mixed free float — 1, Zachary Villano, TGS, 18.75; 2, Tyler Ward, Vinal, 23.11; 3, Kobi Kangas, CH, 40.45; 4, Emma Arndt, RDHS, 56.79; 5, Vickie Ritchie, Life, 1:07.00; 6, Nicholas Colson, TGS, 1:15.20; 7, Matthew MacGregor, Wind, 1:30.56; and 8, Emma Cormier, Edna, 2:08.55.

25 free float — 1, Ethan MacGregor, Wind, time not available; 2, Sarah Barto, Wind, time not available; 3, Zachary Villano, TGS, 32.59; 4, Emily Hall, Wind, 44.67; 5, Nicholas Colson, TGS, 47.05; 6, Sydney Lucas, Wind, 1:03.00; 7, Tabby Buteau, BAHS, 1:05.81; 8, Kobi Kangas, CH, 1:11.17; 9, Michael Humphrey, Wind, 1:29.55; 10, Vickie Ritchie, Life, 1:33.68; 11, Robert Grotton, MtV, 1:40.18; 12, Matthew MacGregor, Wind, 1:49.00; 13, Emma Arndt, RDHS, 1:52.70; 14, Kelsey Joseph, BAHS, 2:21.30; and 15, Whitney Hynes, Life, 5:24.25.

25 free — 1, Samantha Staples, TGS, 13.88; 2, Andrea Hopkins, RDHS, 22.56; 3, Shane Roberts, Life, 22.92; 4, Ashley Sherman, TGS, 24.15; 5, Joseph Littlefeild, THMS, 25,75; 6, Scott Achom, Life, 26.27; 7, Ronnie Vanasse, Life, 27.38; 8, Peter Paradis, MVRA, 28.04; 9, Dale Haskins, THMS, 35.39; 10, Abigail Flagg, THMS, 30.19; 11, James Harriman, THMS, 30.57; 12, James Brayall, Edna, 31.95; 13, Roger Feltis, Life, 32.45; 14, Samantha Herring, Life, 33.39; 15, Holly Piersiak, MtV, 33.72; 16, Adam Treannie, Wind, 34.94; 17, Allysia Miller, Wind, 35.01; 18, Krysta Sweetland, THMS, 35.39; 19, Isaiah Jones, TGS, 35.86; 20, Richard Campbell, Med, 36.15; 21, Dakota Wildes, RDHS, 38.45; 22, Sierra Harriman, Edna, 38.84; 23, Ada Rackliff, Life, 39.02; 24, Tamya Carter, MVRA, 39.54; 25, Kyle Bagley, Edna, 41.02; 26, David Hall Jr., MtV, 41.05; 27, Tyler Ward, Vinal, 42.07; 28, Myles Frederick, Med, 43.29; 29, Natasha Harriman, Edna, 43.52; 30, Daigen Pierpont, TGS, 44.35; 31, Joe Waterman, Life, 44.55; 32, Devin Yeaton, MtV, 46.84; 33, Jarrod Lima, MVRA, 47.71; 34, Kurt Leidenroth, Life, 49.40; 35, Kaleb Wing, Edna, 51.67; 36, Mario Montana, MtV, 54.69; 37, Fidel Mauser, THMS, 55.14; 38, Cameron Roberts, Edna, 57.94; 39, Katie Kuhn, Life, 58.46; 40, Barbara Claflin, MVRA, 59.05; 41, Nancy Pease, MVRA, 1:15.99; 42, Linda Yattaw, Life, 1:16.83; 43, Alexander Jurek, CRMS, 1:28.10; and 44, E.J. Merrifield, Edna, 3:06.19.

50 free — 1, Edward Davis, TGS, 29.76; 2, Erin Myrick, RDHS, 47.79; 3, Stephanie Stalter, RDHS, 53.98; 5, Michael Kuhn, RDHS, 1:02.08; 6, Dale Haskins, 1:04.78; 7, Ashley Ellis, RDHS, 1:06.13; 8, James Harriman, THMS, 1:09.24; 9, James Brayall, Edna, 1:09.91; 10, Misty Williams, MtV, 1:11. 92; 11, Joseph Littlefield, THMS, 1:16.43; 12, Abigail Flagg, THMS, 1:18.91; 13, Allysia Miller, Wind, 1:23.70; 14, Krysta Sweetland, THMS, 1:25.58; 15, Kyle Bagley, Edna, 1:26.73; 16, Holly Piersiak, MtV, 1:27.76; 17, Adam Treannie, Wind, 1:30.38; 18, Sierra Harriman, Edna, 1:38.54; 19, Crystal Anderson, BAHS, 1:42.30; 20, Natasha Harriman, Edna, 1:46.26; 21, Alexander Jurek, CRMS, 1:57.07; 22, Kaleb Wing, Edna, 2:01.30; and 23, Myles Frederick, Med, 2:06.01.

100 free — 1, Travis Weed, RDHS, 35.77.

25 backstroke — 1, Ashley Sherman, TGS, 27.98; 2, Scott Achorn, Life, 32.34; 3, Shane Roberts, Life, 33.05; 4, Samantha Staples, TGS, 34.55; 5, Peter Paradis, MVRA, 35.86; 6, Misty Williams, MtV, 36.23; 7, Ronnie Vanasse, Life, 40.01; 8, Edward Davis, TGS, 40.66; 9, Sierra Harriman, Edna, 48.62; 10, Joe Waterman, Life, 49.10; 11, Natasha Harriman, Edna, 53.78; 12, Daigen Pierpont, TGS, 54.97; 13, Dakota Wildes, RDHS, 57.37; 14, Kaleb Wing, Edna, 58.91; 15, Kyle Bagley, Edna, 1:05.90; 16, Jarrod Lima, MVRA, 1:10.82; 17, Kurt Leidenroth, Life, 1:22.21; 18, Cameron Roberts, Edna, 1:22.93; and 19, Katie Kuhn, Life, 1:37.25.

50 back — 1, Erin Myrick, RDHS, 55.07; 2, Andrea Hopkins, RDHS, 55.77; 3, Tash McLaughlin, RDHS, 57.66; 4, Stephanie Stalter, RDHS, 1:14.92; 5, Adrieanna Stowe, TGS, 1:17.88; 6, Michael Kuhn, RDHS, 1:19.76; 7, James Brayall, Edna, 1:28.81; 8, Ashley, Ellis, RDHS, 1:31.61; and 9, Crystal Anderson, BAHS, 1:52.69.

25 back — 1, Tash McLaughlin, RDHS, 33.07; 2, Adrieanna Stowe, TC, 35.30; 3, Samantha Herring, Life, 40.27; 5, Nancy Pease, MVRA, 1:06.01; and 6, Linda Yattaw, Life, 1:23.23.

100 free relay — 1, Rockland (Stephanie Stalter, Erin Myrick, Ashley Ellis, Andrea Hopkins), 52.06; 2, Edna Drinkwater (Kyle Bagley, James Brayall, Sierra Harriman, Natasha Harriman), time not available; 3, MVRA (Barbara Claflin, Peter Paradis, Jarrod, Lima, Josiah Rhodes), 1:26.84; and 4, Mount View (Devin Yeaton, Mario Montana, Holly Piersiak, Misty Williams), 2:34.27.

Village NetMedia Sports Reporter Frederick Freudenberger can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by e-mail at fritz@villagesoup.com.