They swarmed like bees on a hive, from throwers to hurdlers, from sprinters to jumpers and distance runners alike, as hundreds of high school track-and-field student-athletes began their spring season Friday with a bang in a five-team meet hosted by Camden Hills.

When the dust had settled and the results of the final event had been tabulated from the cold season-opening event, the deep, talented Waterville boys and girls had secured first places in the meet.

However, plenty of Midcoast athletes from Belfast, Camden Hills and North Haven demonstrated their impressive skills — including six of whom turned in first-place performances.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 171, Belfast 104, Mount Ararat of Topsham 87, Camden Hills 23 and North Haven 6.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 123.5, Mount Ararat 85, Belfast 47.5 and Camden Hills 30.

Belfast’s Dylan Webster (shot put, discus), Hannah Hills (triple jump, javelin), Yanni Rakis (1,600-meter racewalk), Kelsey Grass (800 meters) and Camden Hills’ Caleb Pease (400 meters) and Brittany Bowman (1,600 meters) notched first places among Midcoast competitors.

The individual boys results for Belfast, Camden Hills and North Haven athletes were:

100 meters — 2, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 11.72; 4, Tyler Baker, Bel, 12.07; 8, Nasic Oliphant, Bel, 12.68; 9, Marcus Riley, Bel, 12.93; 11, Matt Heath, CH, 12.99; 13, Damien Ball, Bel, 13.30; 16, Yusef Al-Matrouk, Bel, 13.64; 18, Leon Richter, Bel, 13.70; 19, Ian Doran, CH, 13.74; 20, Dalton Hornby, NH, 13.78; 21, Jonathan Rice, CH, 13.78; 22, Clark Thomas, CH, 13.78; 23, Jonathan Clapp, Bel, 13.84; 29, Connor Winchenbach, CH, 14.31; 31, Ethan Taylor, NH, 14.45; 33, Riley Venger, NH, 14.69; and 36, Quinn Duggan, CH, 16.69.

200 meters — 3, Pease, CH, 24.09; 4, J. Campbell, Bel, 24.15; 7, Oliphant, Bel, 26.67; 8, Marcus Riley, Bel, 26.80; 9, Wyatt Lafreniere, CH, 26.95; 15, Devin Richards, Bel, 27.65; 16, Al-Matrouk, Bel, 27.99; 19, Cody Nelseon, 28.22; 20, Leo Richter, Bel, 28.32; 23, Jonathan Clapp, Bel, 28.50; 24, Rice, CH, 28.90; 27, Thomas, CH, 29.17; 28, Peter Kelley, Bel, 29.20; 29, Hornby, NH, 29.32; 30, Joey Perry, Bel, 29.37; 31, Jacob Booth, Bel, 29.44; 33, Kyle Williams, Bel, 29.64; 35, Winchenbach, CH, 29.92; 37, Venger, NH, 30.57; 38, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 30.86; 39, Ethan Taylor, NH, 31.07; and 40, Charles Cooper, NH, 31.16.

400 meters — 1, Pease, CH, 55.17; 5, Lafreniere, CH, 59.83; 9, Al-Matrouk, Bel, 1:06.04; 10, Booth, Bel, 1:06.72; 13, Cooper, NH, 1:10.06; 14, McCluskey, CH, 1:11.69; and 15, Josh Heanssler, CH, 1:22.36.

800 meters — 2, Tucker Morehouse, Bel, 2:20.72; 6, Houston Mathis, Bel, 2:33.23; 9, Miles Lemar, Bel, 2:42.46; 10, Hendrick Andrews, Bel, 2:43.79; 12, Alec Young, Bel, 2:51.31; 13, Rakis, Bel, 2:54.75; and 14, Brice Campbell, Bel, 2:56.66.

1,600 meters — 3, Ben Trapani, CH, 5:04.54; 4, Louis Mauser, Bel, 5:04.68; 5, Charlie Jones, NH, 5:05.51; 8, Jack Hauprich, CH, 5:26.43; 9, Johnny Nugent, CH, 5:28.58; and 15, B. Campbell, Bel, 6:28.73.

3,200 meters — 3, Trapani, CH, 11:03.78; 4, Mauser, Bel, 11:11.24; 7, Nugent, CH, 11:47.72; 8, Karl Stearns, Bel, 12:09.54; and 10, Jack Hauprich, CH, 12:28.46.

110-meter hurdles — 7, D. Richards, Bel, 19.97; 8, Andrew Violette, Bel, 22:19; and 9, Grant Richads, Bel, 22.76.

300-meter hurdles — 6, Grant Richards, Bel, 51.13; and 8, Violette, Bel, 54.73.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Oliphant, Baker, Webster, J. Campbell), 49.16; 4, Camden Hills (Matt Heath, Rice, Doran and a fourth member), 54.26; and 5, North Haven (Hornby, Taylor, Venger, Cooper), 57.39.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Baker, Ben Lowe, Brent Waterman, J. Campbell), 3:55.80.

4×800-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Mike McFadden, Morehouse, Jack Smith, Stearns), 10:12.43.

High jump — 2, Hornby, NH, 5-0; 5, Ball, Bel, 5-0; 6, Brad Reed, Bel, 4-10; 7, Cody Nelson, Bel, 4-10; 9, D. Richards, Bel, 4-6; and 10, Johnny Groene, Bel, 4-6.

Pole vault — 2, Michael Nichols, Bel, 9-6; 3, Tremmil Groene, Bel, 9-6; 6, Chapin Lamont, Bel, 8-6; 7, Curtis Warren, Bel, 8-6; 9, Smith, Bel, 7-0; and 10, Walker Roberts, Bel, 7-0.

Long jump — 3, Marcus Riley, Bel, 17-7.25; 7, G. Richards, Bel, 16-5; 11, Mike McFadden, Bel, 15-3; 12, Ball, Bel, 15-2; 14, Heath, CH, 14-9.75; 17, Reed, Bel, 14-0; 20, Rhett Chase, CH, 13-6; 21, Booth, Bel, 13-0; 22, Thomas, CH, 12-9; 24, J. Groene, Bel, 12-8; 26, Venger, NH, 12-1.25; 28, Hornby, NH, 11-2.5; 29, Taylor, NH, 9-7; and 30, Duggan, CH, 8-8.

Triple jump — 4, Oliphant, Bel, 35-7.5; 5, Mike McFadden, Bel, 32-11.25; and 6, Reed, Bel, 27-3.

Shot put — 1, Webster, Bel, 45-7.5; 4, Adam Heroux, Bel, 39-2.5; 6, Wyatt Roberts, Bel, 35-11; 8, Chase, CH, 33-6.25; 15, Kelley, Bel, 31-3; 22, Aaron Filderman, CH, 27-9; 23, Craig Waterman, NH, 26-9; 24, William Coward, Bel, 24-5.5; 25, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 24-4; 28, Sam Lear, Bel, 20-5.5; and 30, Patrick Martell, Bel, 15-9.

Discus — 1, Webster, Bel, 125-11; 4, Heroux, Bel, 100-4; 7, Kelley, Bel, 90-2; 9, Roberts, Bel, 88-4; 20, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 62-7; 21, Patrick Martell, Bel, 57-6; 23, Waterman, NH, 55-8; 24, Rice, CH, 55-3; 25, Chase, CH, 52-8; 26, Filderman, CH, 50-3; 27, Doran, CH, 49-10; 28, Stan Grunder, CH, 49-2; and 29, Coward, Bel, 43-6.

Javelin — 2, Heroux, Bel, 133-8; 3, Webster, Bel, 123-6; 4, Cody Nelson, Bel, 108-8; 8, Roberts, Bel, 101-9; 10, Kelley, Bel, 92-0; 11, Chase, CH, 87-3; 17, Lear, Bel, 70-9; 19, Filderman, CH, 68-4; 20, Merrifield, Bel, 66-9; 22, Doran, CH, 65-8; 23, Winchenbach, CH, 65-6; 26, Coward, Bel, 63-2; 27, Grunder, CH, 56-5; and 28, Patrick Martell, Bel, 51-11.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Rakis, Bel, 9:23.23; 2, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 10:26.80; and 3, Miles Lemar, Bel, 11:21.76.

The individual girls results for Belfast, Camden Hills and North Haven athletes were:

100 meters — 4, Hill, Bel, 13.31; 11, Emily Lopez, CH, 14.36; 12, Kaitlyn York, CH, 14.37; 13, Emily Smith, CH, 14.44; 14, Mckenzie Meservey, CH, 14.50; 16, Lexi Nelligan, Bel, 14.59; 17, Katie Markie, CH, 14.82; 19, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 15.04; 21, Taylor Knowlton, Bel, 15.64; 22, Georgia Harmon, CH, 15.73; 23, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 15.77; 27, Anabel Carter, CH, 16.25; 30, Carman Lamb, CH, 17.10; 31, Kierra Bunting, CH, 17.10; 32, Chelsea Wheeldon, Bel, 17:35; 33, CeCe Beck, CH, 17.43; and 34, Amy-Sue Pease, Bel, 18;58.

200 meters — 5. Lopez, CH, 30.56; 6, York, CH, 30.95; 9, Smith, CH, 31.40; 10, Curry, Bel, 31.55; 15, Meservey, CH, 32.14; 16, Knowlton, Bel, 32.88; 18, Rooney, Bel, 34.04; 25, Wheeldon, Bel, 37.33; and 26, Pease, Bel, 39.91.

400 meters — 2, Meservey, CH, 1:09.92; 4, York, CH, 1:11.64; 6, Rachael Kahn, Bel, 1:15.09; 7, Rooney, Bel, 1:16.62; and 9, Lilliana Mauser, Bel, 1:22.39.

800 meters — 1, Grass, Bel, 2:38.63; 4, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 2:58.82; and 8, Bunting, CH, 3:27.05.

1,600 meters — 1, Bowman, CH, 5:39.13; 5, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 6:19.19; 6, Lily Kassen, CH, 6:20.73; 9, Romey Carpenter, Bel, 6:41.41; 10, Kasey Laveway, Bel, 7:05.65; and 12, Sarah Kennedy, CH, 7:33.03.

3,200 meters — 2, Bowman, CH, 12:07.84; 7, Lauren Martin, Bel, 12:57.69; 8, Wessels, Bel, 13:18.56; and 9, Kassen, CH, 13:43.23.

100-meter hurdles — 7, Julia Gowesky, CH, 19.06; 8, Emily Violette, Bel, 19.37; 10, Knowlton, Bel, 20.86; 12, Allie Njaa, Bel, 22.51; 13, Nicole Young, CH, 23.61; and 14, Lamb, CH, 26.91.

300-meter hurdles — 5, Violette, Bel, 55.63.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Camden Hills (Meservey, York, Smith, Lopez), 57.06; and 3, Belfast (Gracie Sheldon, Devin Drake, Kahn, Curry), 58.01.

4×00-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Violette, Grass, Sheldon, Hill), 4:33.33.

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Grass, Maddy Cummings, Kahn, Wessels), 11:04.65.

High jump — 2, Lopez, CH, 4-11; 4, Nelligan, Bel, 4-8; and 9, Njaa, Bel, 4-0.

Pole vault — 2, Laveway, Bel, 6-6.

Long jump — 7, Katie Markie, CH, 11-7; 8, Nelligan, Bel, 11-6; 11, Carter, CH, 10-10; 12, Bunting, CH, 9-4; 13, Njaa, Bel, 8-2.5; and 15, Lamb, CH, 7-4.5.

Triple jump — 1, Hill, Bel, 35-1; 8, Laveway, Bel, 28-5.5; and 10, Curry, Bel, 27-4.75.

Shot put — 4, Julia Gowesky, CH, 25-10-.5; 7, Georgia Harmn, CH, 22-11.5; 8, Venessa Roberts, Bel, 21-10.25; 10, Jerika Horton-Hurd, Bel, 20-11; 13, Kassandra Moody, Bel, 19-3.5; 14, Alison Dorobis, CH, 19-0; 16, Emily Bonin, Bel, 17-11; 17, Young, CH, 17-11; 18, Beck, CH, 15-6; and 19, Alexis Ames, Bel, 12-11.

Discus — 8, Horton-Hurd, Bel, 57-6; 9, Carter, CH, 53-10; 10, Roberts, Bel, 52-5; 12, Moody, Bel, 47-9; 14, Bonin, Bel, 45-9; 16, Dorobis, CH, 43-3; and 17, Ames, Bel, 34-1.

Javelin — 1, Hill, Bel, 95-8; 2, Roberts, Bel, 77-2; 6, Georgia Harmon, CH, 43-7; 7, Horton-Hurd, Bel, 39-2; 9, Moody, Bel, 27-7; and 10, Ames, Bel, 21-3.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Martin, Bel, 9:35.95; and 3, Beck, CH, 11:49.77.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.