Spring-like weather finally greeted Medomak Valley and Belfast track-and-field athletes and the Panthers and Lions certainly warmed up with the heat with many standout performances during Friday afternoon’s Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet hosted by Cony High School.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 160, Cony 120, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls 92, Winslow 88, Medomak Valley 74, Nokomis of Newport 44, North Haven 8. The girls team scores were: Winslow 169.5, Lisbon 129, Belfast 113, Cony  92, Nokomis 42 and Medomak Valley 40.5.

Belfast was led by three-event individual winner Lani Eversage, who was first in the 100, 200 and 400 meters. Also, Lions Dylan Webster (shot put, discus), Adam Heroux (javelin), Kelsey Grass (800 meters) and Lexi Nelligan (400 meters) earned top spots.

For Medomak Valley, Ian Rixon (1,600-meter racewalk) and Stefan Nichols (300-meter hurdles) also secured firsts.

The Belfast and Medomak Valley girls individual results were:

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 10:57.27; and 5, Medomak Valley, 11:38.57.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Lauren Martin, Bel, 9:40.49; 5, Ellen Tuttle, Med, 10:26.20; and 9 Shannon Staples, Med, 10:43.53.

100-meter hurdles — 6, Emily Violette, Bel, 21.20; 8, Taylor Knowlton, Bel, 22.47; and 10, Allie Njaa, Bel, 23.47.

100 meters — 2, Hannah Hill, Bel, 13.39; 3, Amanda Young, Med, 14.17; 5, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 14.45; 7, Desiree Leary, Med, 14.58; 9, Emily Leach, Med, 14.83; 11, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 15.19; 12, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 15.31; 20, Devin Drake, Bel, 16.62; 21, Kendra Kirby, Bel, 16.66; 22, Chelsea Wheeldon, Bel, 16.90; 23, Amy-Sue Pease, Bel, 18.81; and 24, Taylor Stevens, Bel, 19.55.

1,600 meters — 7, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:46.18; 8, Kellie Howie, Bel, 6:48.49; 15, Shannon Staples, Med, 7:11.98; and 18, Marykate Bickford, Bel, 7:41.94.

4×100-meter relay — 4, Belfast, 58.14; and 5, Medomak Valley, 58.97.

400 meters — 1, Lexi Nelligan, Bel, 1:06.95; 4, Emily Leach, Med, 1:09.92; 6, Elise Wallace, Med, 1:11.83; 9, Heidi Harris, Med, 1:16.27; 11, Jordan Hopkins, Med, 1:16.98; and 12, Brianna Gross, Med, 1:17.16.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Emily Violette, Bel, 55.10.

800 meters — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:35.52; 3, Gwen Moiles, Med, 2:39.62; 7, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 2:57.36; 8, Jocelyn Thames, Med, 2:58.82; 10, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 3:04.99; 12, Brianna Gross, Med, 3:07.42; 16, Lilliana Mauser, Bel, 3:14.85; and 20, Kiana Chan, Bel, 3:30.56.

200 meters — 2, Hannah Hill, Bel, 26.6; 6, Desiree Leary, Med, 28.9; 7, Amanda Young, Med, 29.3; 8, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 29.7; 13, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 31.6; 14, Kasey Laveway, Bel, 31.8; 15, Gwen Moiles, Med, 32.1; 16, Ally James, Bel, 32.3; 17, Taylor Knowlton, Bel, 32.5; 19, Kendra Kirby, Bel, 34.0; 24, Chelsea Wheeldon, Bel, 37.0; and 25, Amy-Sue Pease, Bel, 39.5.

3,200 meters — 2, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 13:02.34; 7, Lauren Martin, Bel, 14:51.58; 8, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 14:52.52; and 11, Marykate Bickford, Bel, 17:11.54.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 4:38.37; 5, Medomak Valley, 5:02.61; and 6, Medomak Valley, 5:32.75.

Javelin — 2, Hannah Hill, Bel, 100-10; 11, Devin Drake, Bel, 66-6; 15, Vanessa Roberts, Bel, 61-9; 16, Jen Brown, Med, 61-2; 30, Jerika Horton-Hurd, Bel, 38-0; 31, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 37-2; 33, Alexis Ames, Bel, 30-10; and 35, Kassandra Moody, Bel, 26-1.

Shot put — 4, Carla White, Med, 27-3.5; 9, Jessica Prescott, Med, 23-4; 11, Jerika Horton-Hurd, Bel, 22-7.5; 12, Vanessa Roberts, Bel, 22-4.5; 17, Kassandra Moody, Bel, 20-5.5; 22, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 20-0.5; 22, Jen Brown, Med, 20-0.5; 24, Emily Bonin, Bel, 19-9; and 35, Alexis Ames, Bel, 15-4.

High jump — 6, Desiree Leary, Med, 4-2; 7, Carla White, Med, 4-2; 8, Lexi Nelligan, Bel, 4-2; 10, Shannon Staples, Med, 4-0; and 10, Allie Njaa, Bel, 4-0.

Long jump — 5, Elise Wallace, Med, 13-3; 14, Amanda Young, Med, 11-6; 14, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 11-6; 21, Megan Wyllie, Med, 10-5; 22, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 10-3; 25, Devin Drake, Bel, 10-1; and 30, Allie Njaa, Bel, 9-4.

Triple jump — 5, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 29-6; 8, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 28-8.5; and 10, Ally James, Bel, 27-3.5.

Pole vault — 2, Ally James, Bel, 8-0; 3, Jane Ouillette, Bel, 6-6; 4, Kasey Laveway, Bel, 6-0; and 5, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 6-0.

Discus — 3, Abbie Vail, Med, 73-3; 7, Vanessa Roberts, Bel, 63-11; 16, Jerika Horton-Hurd, Bel, 51-1; 25, Emily Bonin, Bel, 40-11; 26, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 40-10; and 29, Alexis Ames, Bel, 34-04.

The Belfast and Medomak Valley boys individual results were:

4×800-meter relay — 3, Belfast, 9:33.05; 5, Medomak Valley, 9:47.01; and 8, Medomak Valley, 10:36.37.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Ian Rixon, Med, 8:14.60; 3, Yanni Rakis, Bel, 9:49.92; 4, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 10:10.01; 5, Miles Lamar, Bel, 10:23.90; 6, Michael Canfield, Med, 10:45.17; and 9, Vinny Vannah, Med, 10:58.95.

110-meter hurdles — 3, Devin Richards, Bel, 21.14; 4, Grant Richards, Bel, 21.53; 5, Ben Shepard, Bel, 21.58; 7, Andrew Violette, Bel, 22.08; 9, T.J. Harriman, Med, 22.69; and 12, Devon Sproul, Med, 23.29.

100 meters — 1, Lani Eversage, Bel, 11.94; 3, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 12.00; 4, Deering Genthner, Med, 12.04; 6, Tyler Baker, Bel, 12.31; 7, Jon Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 12.36; 12, Nasic Oliphant, Bel, 12.77; 14, Marcus Riley, Bel, 12.88; 17, Vinny Vannah, Med, 13.02; 18, Ben Rabe, Bel, 13.08; 22, Quinton Vannah, Med, 13.29; 23, Brad Reed, Bel, 13.34; 23, Johnny Groene, Bel, 13.34; 25, Brandon Holloway, Med, 13.52; 26, Damien Ball, Bel, 13.64; 28, Dan Winchenbach, Med, 13.70; 31, Leo Richter, Bel, 13.83; 32, Yusef Al-Matrouk, Bel, 13.91; 33, Joey Perry, Bel, 13.93; 40, Walker Robert, Bel, 14.21; 42, Jonathan Clapp, Bel, 14.33; 44, Russell Wood, Med, 16.83; and 45, Michael Canfield, Med, 18.80.

1,600 meters — 3, Luis Mauser, Bel, 4:54.91; 6, Will Hurley, Bel, 5:05.46; 8, Nick Anderson, Med, 5:08.42; 10, Brendon O’Donnell, Med, 5:20.51; 14, John Seekins, Bel, 5:37.76; 16, Ian Rixon, Med, 5:45.58; 18, Kyle Baubonis, Med, 5:53.20; 19, Alexander Casas, Med, 5:56.52; 23, Brice Campbell, Bel, 6:23.64; and 24, Deven Dever, Med, 6:31.88.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley, 49.2.

400 meters — 1, Lani Eversage, Belfast 53.34; 5, Devon Sproul, Medomak 58.28; 6, Brent Waterman, Belfast 1:00.83; 8, Ben Rabe, Belfast 1:02.30; 9, Marcus Riley, Belfast 1:02.32; 10, Quinton Vannah, Medomak 1:03.03; 11, Jacob Booth, Belfast 1:03.38; 13, Ian Thorpe, Medomak 1:04.23; 14, Taylor Packard, Medomak 1:04.44; 15, Yusef Al-Matrouk, Belfast 1:04.74; 20, Boone Olson, Medomak 1:06.53; and 22, Arrin Bowman, Medomak 1:12.23.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Stefan Nicholls, Med, 46.56; 3, Ben Shepard, Bel, 49.63; 6, Grant Richards, Bel, 51.43; 8, Dan Winchenbach, Med, 52.08; 10, Andrew Violette, Bel, 53.81; and 12, Devin Richards, Bel, 55.23.

800 meters — 6, Taylor Packard, Med, 2:25.22; 7, Jordan Hill, Bel, 2:27.10; 8, Brendon O’Donnell, Med, 2:30.49; 9, Houston Mathis, Bel, 2:31.36; 11, Tucker Morehouse, Bel, 2:36.37; 13, Ian Johnson, Med, 2:36.53; 15, Kyle Baubonis, Med, 2:37.64; 16, Miles Lamar, Bel, 2:38.93; 19, Hendrick Andrews, Bel, 2:40.97; 20, Alexander Casas, Med, 2:42.87; 22, Alec Young, Bel, 2:48.73; 24, Joe Murphy, Med, 2:52.70; 25, Brice Campbell, Bel, 2:54.67; and 26, Arrin Bowman, Med, 2:56.39.

200 meters — 1, Lani Eversage, Bel, 22.8; 4, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 23.4; 5, Deering Genthner, Med, 23.6; 6, Tyler Baker, Bel, 23.9; 11, Nasic Oliphant, Bel, 25.3; 12, Brad Reed, Bel, 25.5; 17, Vinny Vannah, Med, 26.4; 19, Ben Rabe, Bel, 26.8; 21, Damien Ball, Bel, 27.0; 22, Yusef Al-Matrouk, Bel, 27.2; 24, Leo Richter, Bel, 27.3; 26, Ian Thorpe, Med, 27.4; 27, Johnny Groene, Bel, 27.5; 28, Boone Olson, Med, 27.8; 29, Joey Perry, Bel, 28.0; 30, Jacob Booth, Bel, 28.1; 33, Kyle Williams, Bel, 28.2; 35, Jonathan Clapp, Bel, 28.5; 35, Curtis Warren, Bel, 28.5; 39, Peter Kelley, Bel, 28.7; 40, John Seekins, Bel, 28.9; 41, Jack Smith, Bel, 29.0; 42, Michael Nichols, Bel, 29.1; 44, Arrin Bowman, Med, 29.3; and 45, Yannick Price-Prevot, Med, 36.4.

3,200 meters — 2, Charlie Jones, NH, 10:48.57; 3, Luis Mauser, Bel, 11:14.47; 6, Nick Anderson, Med, 11:39.28; 7, Joe Murphy, Med, 11:44.41; 11, Karl Stearns, Bel, 12:40.93; and 15, Hendrick Andrews, Bel, 14:03.94.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 3:47; and 3, Medomak Valley, 3:58.

Javelin — 1, Adam Heroux, Bel, 139-0; 8, Nick Anderson, Med, 115-7; 9, T.J. Harriman, Med, 114-3; 13, Dylan Webster, Bel, 110-7; 15, Brandon Holloway, Med, 108-11; 17, Cody Nelson, Bel, 99-5; 21, Peter Kelley, Bel, 92-4; 24, Wyatt Roberts, Bel, 91-1; 29, Mike Prescott, Med, 88-1; 35, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 81-7; 37, Russell Wood, Med, 78-4; 39, Ivan Johnson, Med, 77-9; 47, William Coward, Bel, 55-9; and 49, Patrick Martell, Bel, 39-11.

Shot put — 1, Dylan Webster, Bel, 48-4.5; 3, Mike Gillman, Med, 40-0.5; 4, Yannick Price-Prevot, Med, 37-2; 5, Adam Heroux, Bel, 36-4; 11, Wyatt Roberts, Bel, 33-5.5; 12, Peter Kelley, Bel, 33-4.5; 17, T.J. Harriman, Med, 30-7.5; 25, Russell Wood, Med, 27-9.5; 27, Cody Nelson, Bel, 27-5.5; 29, Mike Prescott, Med, 27-0.5; 36, Justin Gillman, Med, 25-0; 37, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 24-1; 40 William Coward, Bel, 23-7; 42, Kyle Derby, Med, 23-0; and 44, Patrick Martell, Bel, 16-2.5.

High jump — 6, Devon Sproul, Med, 5-2; 11, Devin Richards, Bel, 4-8; 11, Boone Olson, Med, Justin Gillman, Med, Cody Nelson, Bel, and Damien Ball, Bel, 4-6.

Long jump — 6, Marcus Riley, Bel, 17-5; 9, Grant Richards, Bel, 16-2; 13, Mike Mcfadden, Bel, 15-10; 16, Stefen Nicholls, Med, 15-5; 17, Brandon Holloway, Med, 15-4; 22, Quinton Vannah, Med, 14-4; 26, Vinny Vannah, Med, 13-6; and 27, Johnny Groene, Bel, 13-5.

Triple jump — 3, Jon Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 38-9; 4, Ben Shepard, Bel, 35-7; 6, Nasic Oliphant, Bel, 34-2.5; 10, Mike Mcfadden, Bel, 31-6.5; and 12, Dan Winchenbach, Med, 30-6.

Pole vault — 3, Curtis Warren, Bel, 9-6; and 4, Michael Nichols, Bel, 9-0; 5, John Seekins and Chapin Lamont, Bel, 9-0; 8, Walker Robert, Bel, 8-0; and 11, Kyle Williams, Bel, 7-0.

Discus — 1, Dylan Webster, Bel, 122-8; 2, Mike Gillman, Med, 105-4; 3, Wyatt Roberts, Bel, 101-8; 5, Adam Heroux, Bel, 98-4; 7, Peter Kelley, Bel, 92-7; 9, Yannick Price-Prevot, Med, 85-4; 11, T.J. Harriman, Med, 82-3; 21, Justin Gillman, Med, 72-7; 26, Mike Prescott, Med, 66-5; 27, Cody Nelson, Bel, 65-1; 30, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 61-3; 36, William Coward, Bel, 55-11; 40, Kyle Derby, Med, 51-2; and 42, Patrick Martell, Bel, 41-5.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.