Many Midcoast high school tennis squads were busy Monday afternoon with teams from Rockland, Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Georges Valley and Belfast all looking to score crucial early-season court victories.

Both the Camden Hills boys and girls remained undefeated on the season, while the Rockland and Medomak Valley girls also tasted the thrill of victory on the courts.

Coaches can report results by calling 594-4401 or emailing sports@villagesoup.com.

Girls Tennis

Rockland 3, Belfast 2 … At Rockland Monday, the host Tigers earned a key win over the visiting Lions to secure their third straight victory.

The individual results, with Tigers listed first, were: Allison Ward lost to Shashanna Mohl, 0-6, 1-6; Natasha Seavey fell to Rosie LaCivita, 0-6, 0-6; and Taylor Stevens defeated Makaila Gould, 6-3, 7-5.

In doubles, Chelsea Hawksley and Phoebe Ferraiolo defeated Sierra Warner and Alisha Wilson, 6-4, 6-4; while Sarah Henry and Ciera Bedard beat Liz McAvoy and Rose Hylaid, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4.

In exhibition play, Kara Weiske and Vieno Carter defeated Krissy Martin and Rachel Lewis, 6-2, 6-4.

Tiger coach Nick Blais was excited about Monday’s outcome as the Tigers are on pace to shatter last year’s win total, but the first-year coach kept the win in perspective.

“This was another big win for our team,” said Blais. “Belfast was a tough opponent and we had to work hard for ever point that we earned. My girls played well today, however, many of them did make a lot of unforced errors. Even with the errors (which led to very close sets) my girls kept their heads in the game and kept fighting for every point, which allowed them to win the games and sets that they had too.”

Rockland (3-1, 8.1250 points) is fifth in the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Eastern Class B, while Belfast (2-2, 3.2639 points) is sixth. Camden Hills (4-0, 12.9861 points) sits atop the 15-team region.

Camden Hills 5, Maine Central Institute 0 … At Rockport Monday, the Windjammers continued their dominance throughout the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B division with another win. The ‘Jammers have yet to lose a match this season through four games.

The individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Emma Blakeley defeated Megan Fowler, 6-0, 6-0; Carissa English beat Proud Vid, 6-0, 6-0; and Abby Blakeley defeated Vy Dang, 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Christine Forcillo and Camilla Walker defeated Diccbo Morrell and Kylee Allon, 6-1, 6-0; and Kayla Hart and Erika Alex beat Yo Wen and Bunny Li, 6-0, 6-0.

In exhibition action, Rachael Brown and Vanessa Bemis defeated Bermett Bar and Fiona Shed, 8-0; while Elizabeth Belair and Lizzie Cox bested Yo Wen and Bunny Li, 8-0.

Camden Hills 5, Maranacook 0 … At Readfield April 29, the Windjammers stayed undefeated on the season and won in dominating fashion over the Black Bears.

The individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Emma Blakeley defeated Adrienne Nel, 6-0, 6-1; Abby Blakeley defeated Sarah Adams, 6-0, 6-0; and Kayla Hart defeated Brittany Guerette, 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Christine Forcillo and Camilla Walker defeated Julia Varney and Olivia Swimm, 6-0, 6-0; and Sophie Salas and Ericka Alex defeated Amy Bley and Victoria Nolete, 6-0, 6-0.

Camden Hills (4-0, 12.9861 points) is the top team in the 15-team Eastern Class B region.

Monmouth Academy 4, Georges Valley 1 … At Monmouth Monday, the Buccaneers could not corral the Mustangs and lost their third straight match.

The individual results, with Bucs listed first, were: In singles, Kasie Waters lost to Taylor Scott, 9-11; Rosemary McGeady defeated Molly Plossoy, 10-7; and Lindsey Joyce fell to Brittany Roberts, 7-10.

In doubles, Brianna Bodman and Makayla Garrett fell to Lauren Beaudion and Nicole Nugent. 5-10; while Erika Tardiff and Amelia Rinehart lost to Natalie Olko and Megan Cuffey, 3-10.

Georges Valley (0-3, no points) is 13th in Eastern Class B, while St. Dominic of Lewiston (3-0, 10.4167 points) is first in the 15-team region.

Medomak Valley 5, Winslow 0 … At Waldoboro, the host Panthers blanked the visiting Black Raiders for their first win of the season.

The individual results, with Panthers listed first, were: In singles, Kelly Leidenroth defeated Maddie Daily, 6-3, 6-7, 6-1; Skylar Carroll beat Jessica McCaslin, 6-4, 6-3; and Hayley Turner bested Abbi Lutz, 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles, Kaye Peabody and Isabelle Lobley defeated Alicia Higgins and Jillian Dupuis, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; while Mallory Robbins and Bailey Black downed Courtney McCaslin and Brennah O’Connell, 6-4, 6-1.

Prior to Monday’s match, Medomak Valley (0-3, no points) was 13th in Eastern Class B, while Camden Hills (4-0, 12.9861 points) is first in the 15-team region.

Boys Tennis

Camden Hills 5, Maine Central Institute 0 … At Pittsfield, the Windjammers made quick work of the host Huskies and earned their third win of the year.

The individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: Evan Drinkwater defeated Wilbur Chu, 6-1, 6-0; John Vannorsdall beat Vu Huand, 6-3, 6-1; and Isaac Hirschfeld bested Krit Rijuriki, 6-4, 6-2.

In doubles, Tyler Coleman and Devon Gordon defeated Johan Han and Aaron Park, 6-2, 6-1; while Max Fischer and Lei Huang defeated Mike Hwang and Linh Tran, 6-2, 6-2.

Camden Hills (3-0, 9.7222 points) is third in Eastern Class B, while Waterville (4-0, 15.4167 points) is first in the 14-team region.

Winslow 3, Medomak Valley 2 … At Winslow Monday, the Panthers came up just short in picking up their first win of the season.

The individual results, with Panthers listed first, were: In singles, Nick Young lost to Mike McCann, 2-9; Zack Judkins defeated Anthony Breton, 8-3; and Cal Robbins fell to Logan Vashon, 8-3.

In doubles, Conor Dahlberg and Zack Wallace defeated Tyler Benedict and Darren Veilleux, 9-7; while Max Hinckley and Cooper Dahlberg lost to Skyler Henry and Shane O’Connell, 3-8.

Oak Hill 4, Medomak Valley 1 … At Waldoboro April 29, the Raiders overpowered the host Panthers and cruised to victory.

The individual results, with Panthers listed first, were: In singles, Judkins lost to Brian Bradstreet, 4-6, 0-6; and Cal Robbins fell to Joe Turcotte, 1-6, 4-6. The Panthers forfeited their third singles match.

In doubles, Cooper Dahlberg and Wallace bested Adam Priest and Riley Adams, 6-1, 6-2; and James Oldroyd and Hinckley lost to Derek Gamage and Britin Kramer, 1-6, 3-6.

Morse 5, Medomak Valley 0 … At Bath April 27, the Panthers were blanked on the road by the host Shipbuilders.

The individual results, with Panthers listed first, were: In singles, Judkins fell to Sam Leeman, 0-6, 0-6; Robbins lost to Mike Freeman, 2-6, 2-6; and Connor Dahlberg lost to T.O. Oddleifson, 1-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Wallace and Cooper Dahlberg fell to Linde Cooke and Josh Heenie, 0-6, 3-6; while Hinckley and Oldroyd lost to Zach Shaw, Hank Conroy, 0-6, 0-6.

Medomak Valley (0-4, no points) is 13th in Eastern Class B, while Waterville (4-0, 15.4167 points) is first in the 14-team region.

Monmouth Academy 3, Georges Valley 2 … At Rockport Monday, the Bucs were nipped at home by the visiting Mustangs and came up short in securing their third win of the year.

Gordon Armstrong prevailed at first singles for Georges Valley, 6-1, 6-2; along with Tyler Gilson and Wes Bryant at first doubles, 6-1, 6-1. Buccaneer second singles player Charlie Baker came up short in a three-set match, while Luke Rector fell at third singles and Jack Crockett and Sam Crockett at second doubles.

Additional information on Monday’s match was unavailable.

Georges Valley (2-2, 1.6667 points) is ninth in Western Class C, while Dirigo of Dixfield (4-0, 12.2917 points) is first in the 13-team region.

Village NetMedia Associate Sports Director Mark Haskell can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at mhaskell@villagesoup.com.