Beth Anderson has a passion for triathlons. But, more importantly, she has a desire to see all people exercise regularly and be as healthy and fit as possible, whether they eventually choose to compete in a triathlon or not.

That is why, in mid-May, Anderson, a talented triathlete, combines with dozens of other volunteers to make the Waldo County YMCA Family Triathlon Festival a success.

And a rousing success it has become as the second annual event went off without a hitch Saturday morning, despite overcast skies and a little rain here and there.

The event attracted more competitors than its first year and saw a large number of children participate in the afternoon’s youth event.

The triathlon for adults and teenagers drew 170 people overall, including 17 teams of two or three participants. Among the interesting team names were Just For Kicks, Mom and the Boyzies, Treading Water, Rock Star and Team Wooly Bugger, to name a few.

Anderson, a Northport resident and co-director of the event, said the triathlon is ideal for both the competitive, highly-trained athlete and those simply looking to try a triathlon for the first time because of its unique set-up, which includes a swim in the Tom & Sally Savage Pool, followed by a bike ride and then run, both outdoors.

Anderson’s goal has, and continues to be, to turn as many people, including children, on to the benefits of exercise in general and triathlons more specifically.

And the challenge Saturday’s event provided participants was to swim 525 yards in the pool then transition outdoors for a 12.2-mile bike ride and 3.5-mile run.

When the event had concluded, first places for the men and women came down to just a few seconds. Matthew Hurley, 27, of Swanville finished first overall in one hour, two minutes and 37 seconds, while Milan Babik, 32, of Waterville was a close second in 1:02:51, a mere 14 seconds behind.

For women, Darrah Cunningham, 33, of Morrill finished first in 1:16:39, edging Carrie Hedstrom, 34, of Camden, who finished in 1:16:56 — 17 seconds behind the winning pace.

Ironically, Babik and Hedstrom were the first male and female finishers in last year’s inaugural event.

What makes the close finishes this year even more eye-catching is that they were recorded while the competitors were not necessarily going head-to-head, but in different waves.

Anderson, who brings loads of enthusiasm to the sport, said the event could not have happened without co-director Jim Wescott, “the organizational guru who worked tirelessly” to gather the volunteers, police, signage and other elements. “He is the reason the race went off without a hitch. Not to mention he is one of the kindest, most hard-working man I have ever met.”

This year’s event proved plenty competitive for athletes of all ages.

The adult/teenager triathlon, which included a 525-yard swim, 12.2-mile bike and 3.5-mile run, started in the morning, while the children, who had different, shorter distances for their three events, competed in the afternoon.

Proceeds from the event benefit the YMCA children’s scholarship program.

Last year, the event attracted 120 individuals for the adult/teenage triathlon and 160 overall if the children were included. This year, with the children and adults/teenagers combined, the number was more than 200.

For the adult/teenage triathlon, athletes competed in waves, not in a mass start as most triathlons are conducted. That is because the pool only holds so many swimmers at one time. Thus, staggered starts were used so some people were finishing the overall event while others were just starting another discipline, such as the bike or run portion.

The individual and team results, with place, name, age, town of residence, swim time, bike time, run time and overall time listed, were: 1, Matthew Hurley, 27, Swanville, 6:52, 33:45, 20:52, 1:02:37.6; 2, Milan Babik, 32, Waterville, 8:23, 31:28, 22:08, 1:02:51.7; 3, Scott Layton, 35, Rockport, 8:38, 33:05, 21:21, 1:04:22.2; 4, Greg Goodhue, 46, Sidney, 9:36, 34:41, 21:50, 1:07:08.5; 5, Oliver Scholle, 22, Lewiston, 7:46, 35:23, 22:45, 1:07:45.4; 6, Adam Smith, 24, Morrill, 7:19, 34:38, 24:25, 1:08:14.5; 7, Ben Potter, 41, Belfast, 10:15, 34:03, 22:15, 1:08:36.8; 8, David McCluskey, 41, Eddington, 9:11, 34:34, 24:39, 1:10:01.5; 9, Will Hurley, 19, Swanville, 6:53, 39:03, 24:08, 1:11:31.9; 10, John Bielenberg, 54, Belfast, 8:12, 37:05, 25:55, 1:12:05.8 (Team Wooly Bugger, with Geneva Bielenberg and Zane Bielenberg); 11, David MacMillan, 34, Hope, 10:12, 35:56, 23:58, 1:12:23.2; 12, Matt Damon, 37, Brewer, 9:12, 36:23, 25:07, 1:12:27.2; 13, Chad Lewis, 43, Augusta, 9:17, 36:59, 25:22, 1:12:55.2; 14, Carl Pillitteri, 16, Belfast, 8:23, 38:31, 24:53, 1:13:06.9; 15, Alan Gibson, 47, Waldo, 9:21, 38:54, 24:34, 1:14:53.3; 16, Chris Matava, 44, Bath, 8:43, 38:28, 25:51, 1:15:04.4; 17, Bob Cattan, 41, Eddington, 9:38, 37:52, 26:36, 1:15:54.7; 18, Brian Grasser, 21, Gronton, Conn., 7:03, 42:23, 25:57, 1:16:12.1 (Team Tri-Zephyr, with Adam Gaulin); 19, Darrah Cunningham, 33, Morrill, 10:37, 39:50, 23:41, 1:16:39.4; 20, Carrie Hedstrom, 34, Camden, 8:11, 39:59, 26:55, 1:16:50.6; 21, Geoffrey Scott, 56, Camden, 11:06, 36:48, 27:54, 1:17:42.0; 22, Nora Willauer, 17, Hope, 8:13, 41:41, 27:00, 1:17:56.7 (Team Watershed School, with Reid Evans and Julienna Brooks); 23, Stuart Cole, 14, Belfast, 9:07, 40:42, 27:09, 1:18:32.8 (Team Rock Star, with Jeremy Clapp); 24, Alden Robbins, 36, Searsmont, 12:21, 38:29, 25:38, 1:18:39.6; 25, Joseph Anderson, 41, Northport, 10:50, 39:42, 26:31, 1:18:43.9; 26, Shannon Horton, 34, Trenton, 8:44, 42:53, 25:17, 1:18:45.4; 27, Allison Dorko, 24, Skowhegan, 8:11, 43:14, 25:52, 1:18:56.2; 28, Tara Wagner, 35, Belfast, 9:10, 41:28, 26:51, 1:19:05.6; 29, Daniel Tibbetts, 40, Eddington, 9:17, 37:44, 29:39, 1:19:09.9; and 30, Monique Deschamps, 41, Belfast, 10:50, 39:07, 27:07, 1:19:17.8.

Also, 31, Chris Tomalty, 39, Brooks, 10:35, 40:26, 25:57, 1:19:33.6; 32, Amy Arnett, 42, Belfast, 12:43, 33:12, 33:16, 1:20:03.7 (Team Just For Kicks, with Marie Carpenter and Beth Arnold); 33, Aaron Brasslett, 41, Bangor, 9:22, 38:14, 29:34, 1:20:09.2; 34, Edward Pomeroy, 40, Bangor, 12:10, 36:52, 28:24, 1:20:43.6; 35, Dan Britton, 38, Belfast, 9:33, 39:59, 28:40, 1:21:03.0; 36, Andrew Carpenter, 46, Belfast, 11:19, 38:33, 29:35, 1:21:19.9 (Team Treading Water, with Kathleen Duncal); 37, Dan Avener, 64, Belfast, 7:55, 43:08, 29:09, 1:21:28.1 (Team Avener, with Brittany Harrington and Joe Watts); 38, Erica Lambert, 35, Bangor, 10:28, 40:39, 28:31 8:09 1:21:49.9; 39, Sarah Hoenig, 31, Brighton, Mass., 8:04, 43:32, 27:48, 1:22:04.2; 40, Jessica Damon, 37, Brewer, 10:12, 42:20, 27:12, 1:22:15.6; 41, Rene Ruiz, 68, Camden, 11:12, 40:05, 29:33, 1:22:16.2; 42, Daniel Winston, 49, Brooks, 14:49, 36:00, 28:25, 1:22:18.1; 43, Darrell Smith, 49, Morrill, 11:59, 38:21, 29:44, 1:22:30.8; 44, Luke Cunningham, 33, Belmont, 12:31, 41:33, 26:38, 1:22:31.3; 45, Josiah Casas, 35, Washington, 11:44, 40:45, 27:00, 1:22:50.8; 46, Susan Shell, 51, Montville, 8:53, 41:44, 31:34, 1:22:54.6 (Team Shell, with Martha Piscuskas and Jennifer Gunderman-King); 47, Cynthia Martell, 42, Belfast, 12:13, 41:53, 26:29, 1:23:01.8; 48, Kerri Holt, 38, Montville, 10:50, 42:30, 28:04, 1:23:26.0; 49, Cliff Smith, 60, South China, 11:27, 40:37, 28:05, 1:23:39.6; 50, Marc Dupuis, 35, Saco, 12:02, 39:20, 29:36, 1:23:42.9; 51, Katie Dwyer, 32, Saco, 8:49, 42:39, 29:19, 1:23:55.1; 52, Libby Healy, 42, Thorndike, 9:44, 42:19, 30:18, 1:24:01.1; 53, Karen Varney, 48, Northport, 12:03, 37:50, 33:13, 1:24:07.9 (Team The Y Girls, with Pam Ellis and Tamera Blades); 54, Kerry Black, 63, Liberty, 10:29, 44:45, 28:27, 1:24:37.4 (Team Celtic Critters, with Carmel Howe and Joshua Howe); 55, Amy Pillitteri, 50, Belfast, 11:24, 40:17, 31:12, 1:24:44.2; 56, Kate Miles, 37, Belfast, 10:54, 42:56, 28:09, 1:25:12.5; 57, Emily Depew, 20, Hudson, Ohio, 6:54, 47:46, 28:50, 1:25:29.5; 58, Richard Wiemer, 59, Union, 10:18, 40:43, 31:24, 1:25:35.8; 59, Sonya Clark, 39, Belfast, 10:44, 42:30, 30:15, 1:25:45.4; and 60, Thomas Farrell, 42, Damariscotta, 11:25, 41:49, 30:41, 1:25:58.8.

61, Tony Swebilius, 67, Morrill, 13:33, 41:51, 26:47, 1:26:00.4; 62, Shannon Thompson, 43, Lincolnville, 9:54, 42:29, 30:23, 1:26:04.3; 63, Nicole Brooker, 38, Hampden, 11:12, 44:49, 26:48, 1:26:17.1; 64, Don Hoenig, 60, Belfast, 13:44, 42:56, 26:35, 1:26:24.4; 65, Ryan Johnson, 37, Boston, Mass., 12:14, 44:42, 26:47, 1:27:15.5; 66, Dale Cross, 51, Morrill , 12:22, 42:22, 31:34, 1:27:59.0; 67, Paul Nichols, 46, Hermon, 8:08, 41:10, 35:58, 1:28:10.0; 68, Liza Wheeler, 45, Belfast, 12:12, 42:04, 29:57, 1:28:21.3; 69, Mary Hodson, 49, Belfast, 13:55, 43:04, 29:05, 1:28:24.7; 70, Samantha Ripley, 37, Liberty, 12:19, 45:03, 29:32, 1:28:30.7; 71, David Colter, 44, Hampden, 8:37, 42:32, 34:13, 1:28:37.3; 72, Heather O’Malia, 42, Belfast, 11:04, 44:02, 30:54, 1:29:00.1; 73, Judy Ottmann, 57, Belfast, 12:52, 42:52, 30:08, 1:29:27.2; 74, Polly Beck, 54, Belfast, 9:56, 45:58, 32:51, 1:29:49.3 (Team Beck, with Dee Bielenberg and Ann Hanson); 75, Jane Cady, 41, Belfast, 10:47, 42:46, 33:14, 1:29:56.6; 76, Jennifer Fraunhofer, 32, Newburgh, 10:07, 45:14, 32:37, 1:30:00.5; 77, Susie Tofani, 29, Searsmont, 10:00, 44:57, 31:46, 1:30:00.8; 78, Jennifer Woodbury, 29, Belfast, 10:00, 45:57, 31:23, 1:30:24.6; 79, Jack Smith, 16, Belfast, 8:14, 50:49, 29:17, 1:30:26.6; 80, Linda Bowe, 57, Belfast, 15:58, 43:42, 30:32, 1:31:23.1 (Team Mom and the Boyzies, with Sylvan Walton and Kyle Walton); 81, Megan Britton, 38, Belfast, 12:58, 46:00, 29:11, 1:31:29.6; 82, Chris Kramer, 60, Belfast, 11:32, 44:25, 32:31, 1:31:30.4; 83, Jasmine Fowler, 33, Morrill, 11:21, 48:16, 29:21, 1:31:32.3; 84, Wendy Hallenbeck, 49, Waterville, 12:17, 42:57, 34:16, 1:31:34.5; 85, Kathy Fleury, 45, Winslow, 13:10, 41:42, 34:49, 1:31:45.0; 86, Glenn Montgomery, 64, Belfast, 11:47, 43:32, 30:55, 1:31:52.1; 87, Elizabeth Bowling, 21, Lewiston, 12:45, 48:11, 27:50, 1:32:04.2; 88, Ed Varney, 51, Northport, 11:45, 44:41, 34:59, 1:32:19.8 (Team M.O.W. Boys, with Chip Lagerbom and Reyn Ritchie); 89, Gerard Graves, 43, Veazie, 14:28, 41:39, 33:25, 1:32:35.2; and 90, Suzie James, 34, Bar Harbor, 10:01, 49:04, 30:35, 1:32:39.4.

Also, 91, Aimee Case, 41, Boothbay, 12:55, 44:54, 31:22, 1:33:00.4; 92, Stephanie Cross, 49, Morrill, 13:27, 45:24, 31:58, 1:33:05.5; 93, Stephanie Taylor, 46, Belfast, 9:26, 48:11, 31:38, 1:33:21.5; 94, Susan Childs, 53, Winslow, 11:56, 44:01, 34:20, 1:33:25.5; 95, Sarah Nyman, 30, Belfast, 13:15, 46:28, 32:19, 1:34:17.5; 96, Patty Hopaluk-Gay, 41, Belfast, 13:10, 44:47, 32:19, 1:34:21.3; 97, Hester Kohl, 26, Belfast, 13:11, 47:18, 33:07, 1:34:27.7 (Team Waldo, with Charlie Grey and Leah Trommer); 98, Amy Robbins, 33, Searsmont, 13:32, 46:52, 30:20, 1:34:29.6; 99, Jean Brown, 51, Hope, 10:46, 46:34, 34:02, 1:34:51.7; 100, Annie Watson, 28, Lincolnville, 11:37, 48:22, 32:57, 1:35:21.4; 101, Ann Kirkpatrick, 49, Belfast, 11:47, 51:39, 31:18, 1:35:42.5 (Team County Girls, with Danni Anderson and Catherine Packard); 102, Carol Pelletier, 52, Belfast, 16:14, 44:16, 32:53, 1:35:58.7; 103, Jen Tyne, 41, Bucksport, 10:52, 46:59, 35:54, 1:36:31.5; 104, Terry Renault, 49, Northeast Harbor, 15:45, 43:05, 35:54, 1:38:10.1; 105, Meghan Fahey, 22, Middlebury, Vt., 10:19, 48:20, 36:26, 1:39:32.1; 106, Robin Clukey, 40, Bangor, 12:51, 45:34, 38:47, 1:39:49.9; 107, Sam Ellis, 25, Swanville, 11:04, 47:45, 39:13, 1:40:49.5; 108, Tamara Casas, 35, Washington, 13:12, 48:45, 35:51, 1:41:15.6; 109, Mollie Noyes, 60, Belfast, 14:01, 47:07, 36:18, 1:41:18.0; 110, Kim Huisman, 44, Belfast, 13:06, 52:50, 32:39, 1:42:20.5; 111, John Salavato, 53, Winslow, 15:52, 46:42, 36:17, 1:42:25.9; 112, Jessie Davis, 34, Rockland, 10:23, 54:05, 35:16, 1:42:34.1; 113, Steve Pellegrino, 42, Bangor, 14:30, 44:46, 39:17, 1:42:39.9; 114, Charlene Orne, 44, Camden, 11:19, 50:39, 38:23, 1:45:01.9; 115, Jennika Lundy, 32, Northport, 9:24, 57:34, 34:55, 1:45:41.0; 116, Katie Hoskins, 26, Vassalboro, 14:57, 51:26, 36:23, 1:46:35.9; 117, Kate Gibbs, 37, Brooks, 12:56, 55:26, 36:03, 1:46:50.9; 118, Carol Kuhn, 60, Northport, 12:08, 52:52, 36:15, 1:46:57.0; 119, Joanna Greenwood, 40, Brooks, 12:15, 52:07, 40:31, 1:47:45.6; and 120, Kristin Jacobson, 39, Swanville, 11:54, 1:00:18, 31:57, 1:48:00.4 (Team Jacobson, with Bill Jacobson).

And, 121, Deirdre Kuzio, 50, Belfast, 9:54, 58:47, 37:41, 1:49:17.6; 122, Joanne Moesswilde, 48, Belfast, 11:29, 52:44, 40:32, 1:50:04.8; 123, Angela Jalbert, 35, Bucksport, 15:00, 49:03, 44:08, 1:52:18.8; 124, Jason Sharpe, 38, Hampden, 14:43, 53:12, 41:02, 1:53:28.6; 125, Tracy Young, 37, Bucksport, 14:59, 58:04, 38:40, 1:55:14.2; 126, Dawn Preston-Alden, 49, Belfast, 17:54, 52:28, 43:06, 1:56:24.6; 127, Jessica Hosford, 40, Bucksport, 10:10, 1:01:26, 41:54, 1:56:42.2; 128, Betsy Bradley, 40, Stockton Springs, 12:08, 1:02:28, 40:33, 1:57:12.2; 129, Judith Mathieu, 55, Belfast, 16:15, 1:00:25, 43:20, 2:03:11.1; 130, Deborah Shepherd, 64, Belfast, 12:23, 1:09:44, 39:56, 2:07:23.9; 131, Melissa Wood, 45, Rockland, 16:58, 1:00:17, 44:00, 2:08:35.0; 132, Dora Rosen, 31, Steep Falls, 23:58, 50:40, 53:32, 2:09:32.1 (Team Rosen, with Frank Rosen and Cindy Rosen); and 133, Jaime Boyington, 35, Passadumkeag, 15:40, 1:12:06, 52:52 15:07 2:26:21.6.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.