The late-spring weather was perfect but could not match the enthusiasm and stellar performances of the young middle school track-and-field athletes who competed Friday in the Busline League championship meet.

The meet was hosted by Belfast Area High School and many of the Lion student-athletes were on hand to officiate, be starters, measure, rake pits, work the public address system or help in the concession stand.

But the real stars of the day were the youngsters from Rockland District Middle School, Medomak Middle School, Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast, Wiscasset Middle School, Camden-Rockport Middle School, Searsport District Middle School, Jefferson Village School and Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta who participated in a bundle of athletic events.

The girls team scores were: Camden-Rockport 101, Rockland 87, Troy Howard 77, Medomak 76, Wiscasset 72, Great Salt Bay 27 and Jefferson 22.

The boys team scores were: Troy Howard 216, Camden-Rockport 92, Rockland 66, Medomak 59, Wiscasset 22 and Great Salt Bay 9.

Friday’s event attracted more than 150 participants.

The girls individual results were:

100 meters — 1, Melissa Kessel, CRMS, 14.43; 2, Lillian Bisset, Jeff, 14.47; 3, Cassidy Hill, THMS, 14.58; 4, Leslie Sandefur, GSB, 14.8; 5, Meghan McGonagle, RDMS, 14.94; 6, Molly Tobin, RDMS, 15.01; 7, Nicole Nichols, MMS, 15.23; 8, Helen Carter, CRMS, 15.32; 9, Lara Cazemajou, CRMS, 15.38; 10, Lexi Genther, MMS, 15.42; 11, Allison Wehrle, Wis, 15.67; 12, Elisabeth Kurr, RDMS, 15.70; 13, Katie Moody, CRMS, 15.77; 14, Bekah Schade, CRMS,15.82; 15, Maeve Carlson, Wis, 15.87; 16, Ollie Martins, Wis, 15.90; 17, Brianna White-Ortiz, RDMS, 16.13; 18, Sophie Avantaggio, GSB, 16.18; 19, Katie-Lyn Mills, Wis, 16.42; and 20, Hanna Foye, Wis, 16.63.

200 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, THMS, 30.43; 2, Lexi Genther, MMS, 31.39; 3, Leslie Sandefur, GSB, 31.90; 4, Meghan McGonagle, RDMS, 32.14; 5, Emily Daggett, CRMS, 32.20; 6, Lara Cazemajou, CRMS, 32.30; 7, Molly Tobin, RDMS, 32.33; 8, Sadie Carr, Wis, 33.15; 9, Allison Wehrle, Wis, 33.31; 10, Brianna White-Ortiz, RDMS, 33.45; 11, Annie Gastaldo, GSB, 34.01; 12, Alexis Rozsahegyi, CRMS, 34.55; 13, Ashley Giles, GSB, 34.66; and 14, Danielle Ladd, RDMS, 38.01.

400 meters — 1, Helen Carter, CRMS, 1:09.95; 2, Leslie Sandefur, GSB, 1:12.70; 3, Julia West, Wis, 1:13.47; 4, Molly Tobin, RDMS, 1:13.49; 5, Beth Corson, MMS, 1:14.26; 6, Ollie Martins, Wis, 1:16.00; 7, Tess Fields, GSB, 1:17.19; 8, Brogan Leppanen, THMS, 1:17.32; 9, Maggie Nevens, GSB, 1:17.38; 10, Willow Grinnell, CRMS, 1:18.73; 11, Lara Cazemajou, CRMS, 1:20.07; 12, Miranda McIntire, Wis, 1:24.09; 13, Alexis Rozsahegyi, CRMS, 1:24.66; 14, Victoria Schultz, THMS, 1:24.94; and 15, Ashley Pezanowski, RDMS, 1:28.59.

800 meters — 1, Ella Scott, CRMS, 2:37.23; 2, Emma Trapani, CRMS, 3:02.09; 3, Maggie Nevens, GSB, 3:05.60; 4, Jill van der Schaaf, MMS, 3:09.91; 5, Paige Ireland, THMS, 3:10.17; 6, Ella Simon, CRMS, 3:12.60; 7, Kaylen Ottman, THMS, 3:13.13; 8, Sophie Hall, RDMS, 3:17.77; and 9, Sarah James, THMS, 3:32.17.

1,600 meters — 1, Riley Simmons, RDMS, 6:28.58; 2, Jill van der Schaaf, MMS, 6:56.73; 3, Emily Kessel, CRMS, 7:17.63; and 4, Julia West, Wis, 7:19.28.

55-meter hurdles — 1, Melissa Kessel, CRMS, 10.09; 2, Lillian Bisset, Jeff, 10.80; 3, Lydia Violette, THMS, 11.18; 4, Ashlee Wilson, MMS, 11.24; 5, Cassie Dever, MMS, 11.27; 6, Lexi Genther, MMS, 11.33; 7, Brogan Leppanen, THMS, 11.36; 8, Meghan McGonagle, RDMS, 11.50; 9, Katie-Lyn Mills, Wis, 11.64; 10, Nicole Nichols, MMS, 11.64; 11, Hannah Richards, THMS, 11.70; 12, Sophie Avantaggio, GSB, 11.75; 13, Maeve Carlson, Wis, 12.07; 14, Sydney Hall, RDMS, 12.08; 15, Sinead Miller, GSB, 12.14; 16, Brianna White-Ortiz, RDMS, 12.47; 17, Darrian Leonardi, RDMS, 12.70; 18, Ashley Giles, GSB, 13.14; 19, Ashley Pezanowski, RDMS, 13.24; 20, Nikki Thibeault, Wis, 13.93; 21, Rachel Philbrook, RDMS, 14.50; and 22, Leila Chammas, RDMS, 14.75.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Medomak (Cassie Dever, Ashlee Wilson, Nicole Nichols, Lexi Genthner), 59.25; 2, Camden Rockport (Jacqueline Russell, Lydia Hall, Emily Daggett, Melissa Kessel), 59.67; 3, Rockland (Brianna White-Ortiz, Sydney Hall, Meghan McGonagle, Molly Tobin), 1:00.55; 4, Troy Howard (Cassidy Hill, Alison Peabody, Autumn Jackson, Lydia Violette), 1:00.80; 5, Wiscasset (Maeve Carlson, Katie-Lyn Mills, Allison Wehrle, Ollie Martins), 1:02.17; and 6, Great Salt Bay (Annie Gastaldo, Ashley Giles, Lexie Dalton, Sinead Miller), 1:03.20.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Camden-Rockport (Helen Carter, Molly Davee, Willow Grinnell, Ella Scott), 5:01.10; 2, Wiscasset (Sadie Carr, Sara Grenier, Ollie Martins, Julia West), 5:09.50; 3, Troy Howard (Cassidy Hill, Autumn Jackson, Brogan Leppanen, Lydia Violette), 5:17.10; 4, Medomak (Beth Corson, Taylor Griffin, Jill van der Schaaf, Gabrielle Ruano), 5:23.48; 5, Great Salt Bay (Sophie Avantaggio, Maggie Nevens, Leslie Sandefur, Tess Fields), 5:24.41; and 6, Rockland (Sophie Hall, Ashley Pezanowski, Molly Tobin, Brianna White-Ortiz), 5:39.08.

High jump — 1, Nicole Nichols, MMS, 4-6; 2, Ella Scott, CRMS, 4-4; 3, Katie-Lyn Mills, Wis, 4-2; 4, Cassie Dever, MMS, 4-2; 5, Meghan McGonagle, RDMS, 4-2; 6, Ashlee Wilson, MMS, 4-0; 7, Justice Barrows, MMS, 4-0; 8, Sophie Avantaggio, GSB, 4-0; 9, Jordan Carpenter, RDMS, 4-0; 10, Kelsea Boynton, RDMS, 3-10; 11, Ashley Giles, GSB, 3-8; and 12, Emily Davis, RDMS, 3-6.

Long jump — 1, Lexi Genther, MMS, 12-10.5; 2, Ashlee Wilson, MMS, 12-7.5; 3, Katie-Lyn Mills, Wis, 12-0.5; 4, Hannah Richards, THMS, 11-11.5; 5, Rose Flanagan, CRMS, 11-11; 6, Brogan Leppanen, THMS, 11-8; 7, Allison Wehrle, Wis, 10-4.5; 8, Maeve Carlson, Wis, 10-3.5; and 9, Grace Bagley, THMS, 9-10.5.

Triple jump — 1, Cassidy Hill, THMS, 26-4; 2, Lydia Violette, THMS, 25-9; 3, Riley Simmons, RDMS, 24-9.5; 4, Hadley Omalia, THMS, 23-6.5; 5, Rose Flanagan, CRMS, 22-7; 6, Ashley Pezanowski, RDMS, 22-6.5; 7, Grace Bagley, THMS, 22-5; 8, Jordan Mini, RDMS, 21-10; 9, Lexie Dalton, GSB, 21-1.5; 10, Kylie Nelson, THMS, 20-6; 11, Leila Chammas, RDMS, 18-10; and 12, Raine Ellison, CRMS, 18-7.

Shot put — 1, Catherine Abaldo, RDMS, 28-4; 2, Hanna Foye, Wis, 27-4; 3, Miranda Achorn, Jeff, 27-0.5; 4, Miranda McIntire, Wis, 25-9; 5, Samantha Grenier, Wis, 24-2; 6, Katie Moody, CRMS, 23-0; 7, Katelyn Durkee, CRMS, 22-9; 8, Bekah Schade, CRMS, 22-8.5; 9, Kaila Harris, RDMS, 22-6.5; 10, Jordan Mini, RDMS, 22-3; 11, Emily Protheroe, RDMS, 22-2; and 12, Karrah York, CRMS, 19-4.5.

Discus — 1, Jordan Carpenter, RDMS, 67-3; 2, Elisabeth Kurr, RDMS, 62-2; 3, Hanna Foye, Wis, 60-7; 4, Catherine Abaldo, RDMS, 55-10; 5, Katelyn Durkee, CRMS, 53-3; 6, Miranda McIntire, Wis, 52-3; 7, Harley Leino, THMS, 49-4; 8, Ashley Pezanowski, RDMS, 49-0; 9, Darrian Leonardi, RDMS, 48-1; 10, Lydia Hill, CRMS, 47-3; 11, Bekah Schade, CRMS, 46-7; 11, Jordan Mini, RDMS, 46-7; 13, Brynne Kooyenga, CRMS, 46-3; 14, Caroline Keefe, CRMS, 42-8; 15, Emylee Leary, MMS, 42-5; 16, Gabrielle Ruano, MMS, 42-2; 17, Hannah Nickerson, RDMS, 40-7; 18, Rachel Philbrook, RDMS, 39-1; 19, Samantha Grenier, Wis, 38-11; 20, Elizabeth Doughty, Jeff, 38-6; 21, Kaila Harris, RDMS, 36-9; 22, Nikki Thibeault, Wis, 36-0; 23, Katie Moody, CRMS, 34-11; and 24, Michaela Wright, RDMS, 34-3.

Javelin — 1, Catherine Abaldo, RDMS, 66-10; 2, Elisabeth Kurr, RDMS, 61-5; 3, Hanna Foye, Wis, 58-9; 4, Hadley Omalia, THMS, 57-5; 5, Miranda McIntire, Wis, 47-10; and 6, Raine Ellison, CRMS, 39-8.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Allison Wehrle, Wis, 10:00.27; 2, Caroline Keefe, CRMS, 10:06.00; 3, Sarah James, THMS, 10:22.08; 4, Madison Pickering, THMS, 10:38.84; 5, Kirsten Caswell, THMS, 10:49.69; 6, Gretta Buckley, CRMS, 10:51.43; 7, Sadie Carr, Wis, 11:23.01; 8, Leila Chammas, RDMS, 11:27.83; 9, Hannah Welborn, Wis, 11:28.42; 10, Raine Ellison, CRMS, 11:56.84; 11, Samantha Grenier, Wis, 12:09.41; and 12, Hana Galkowski, RDMS. 13:19.3.

The boys individual results were:

100 meters — 1, Levi Lapham, THMS, 12.79; 2, Henry Berry, RDMS, 13.16; 3, Mark McCluskey, CRMS, 13.17; 4, Brandon Waterman, THMS, 13.26; 5, James Annis, CRMS, 13.61; 6, Ben Robson, THMS, 13.71; 7, Tristan Fong, CRMS, 13.77; 8, Bill Bracher, CRMS, 13.86; 9, Alex Morsey, THMS, 14.02; 10, Jacob Wheeler, MMS, 14.08; 11, David Herron, MMS, 14.14; 12, Max Smith, GSB, 14.31; 13, Camden Reiss, Wis, 14.42; 14, Alex Kenniston, Med, 14.98; 15, Ethan Peters, Med, 15.36; and 16, Grant Hefler, Wis, 15.52.

200 meters — 1, Levi Lapham, THMS, 26.59; 2, Henry Berry, RDMS, 27.27; 3, Brandon Waterman, THMS, 27.80; 4, Ben Robson, THMS, 28.11; 5, Jacob Wheeler, MMS, 28.87; 6, Alex Morsey, THMS, 29.45; 7, Max Smith, GSB, 29.84; 8, Ethan Peters, MMS, 31.59; 9, Sully Nolan, CRMS, 31.92; and 10, Nolan Young, THMS, 32.57.

400 meters — 1, Austin Sprague, THMS, 1:00.39; 2, Mark McCluskey, CRMS, 1:02.41; 3, Nick Mahar, RDMS, 1:05.90; 4, Gage Corsen, THMS, 1:07.25; 5, Grant Hefler, Wis, 1:11.88; 6, Ethan Peters, Med, 1:12.44; 7, Alex Kenniston, Med, 1:16.92; and 8, Ben Milliken, GSB, 1:18.43

800 meters — 1, Aiden Ripley, THMS, 2:31.03; 2, Drew Nealey, THMS, 2:33.39; 3, Glenn Weeks, MMS, 2:35.72; 4, Ben Winchenbach, CRMS, 2:42.29; 5, Nathan Hersom, RDMS, 2:44.59; 6, Joe Bridges, THMS, 2:47.49; 7, Angus Fake, GSB, 2:55.87; 8, Stuart Randolph, CRMS, 2:56.04; 9, Josh Crabtree, GSB, 2:56.61; 10, Timothy Murphy, CRMS, 3:01.34; 11, Jeremiah Muzzy-Chaplin, THMS, 3:02.02; 12, Daniel Bubar, MMS, 3:02.40; and 13, Daly Winterich, RDMS, 3:06.06.

1,600 meters — 1, Stuart Cole, THMS 5:28.46; 2, Glenn Weeks, MMS, 5:29.98; 3, Tucker Prescott, MMS, 5:41.71; 4, Ben Winchenbach, CRMS, 5:53.93; 5, Eli Smith, CRMS, 5:55.72; 6, Will Cole, CRMS, 6:05.90; 7, Angus Fake, GSB, 6:11.46; 8, Josh Crabtree, GSB, 6:16.43; 9, Zane Bielenberg, THMS, 6:18.05; 10, Jackson Winslow, THMS, 6:21.63; and 11, Mason Whitaker, Wis, 6:33.35.

55-meter hurdles — 1, Camden Reiss, Wis, 10.20; 2, Henry Berry, RDMS, 10.25; 3, James Annis, CRMS, 10.46; 4, Tucker Prescott, MMS, 10.58; 5, Andrew Goguen, THMS, 11.19; 6, Dylen Mahonen, RDMS, 11.30; and 7, Stuart Randolph, CRMS, 11.69

4×100-meter relay — 1, Troy Howard (Levi Lapham, Alex Morsey, Brandon Waterman, Austin Sprague), 52.62; 2, Camden Rockport (Bill Bracher, Tristan Fong, James Annis, Mark McCluskey), 53.45; 3, Medomak (Dylan Lindsey, Alex Kenniston, Tucker Prescott, Jacob Wheeler), 57.62; 4, Rockland (Henry Berry, Nick Mahar, Dylen Mahonen, Eddie Van Dyke), 59.69; 5, Wiscasset (Camden Reiss, Aidan Carlson, Mason Whitaker, Grant Hefler), 1:02.08; and 6, Great Salt Bay (Abdou Dean, Josh Crabtree, Angus Fake, Max Smith), 1:06.21

4×400-meter relay — 1, Troy Howard (Gage Corsen, Drew Nealey, Aiden Ripley, Austin Sprague), 4:28.68; 2, Camden-Rockport (Bill Bracher, Nick Greer, James Annis, Mark McCluskey), 4:30.22; 3, Rockland (Nathan Hersom, Nick Mahar, Dylen Mahonen, Adrian Thompson), 4:57.62; 4, Great Salt Bay (Ben Milliken, Josh Crabtree, Angus Fake, Max Smith), 5:02.80; 5, Wiscasset (Camden Reiss, Aidan Carlson, Mason Whitaker, Grant Hefler), 5:22.06; and 6, Medomak (Ethan Peters, Chris Hoch, Dylan Lindsey, Daniel Bubar), 5:35.44.

High jump — 1, Levi Lapham, THMS, 5-8; 2, Owen Falvey, THMS, 5-2; 3, Andrew Goguen, THMS, 4-10; 4, Nick Mahar, RDMS, 4-8; 5, Mark McCluskey, CRMS, 4-8; 6, Nick Greer, CRMS, 4-4; 7, Tucker Prescott, MMS, 4-2; and 8, Julian Abaldo, RDMS, 4-0

Long jump — 1 Owen Falvey, THMS, 16-4; 2, Henry Berry, RDMS, 15-0; 3, Dylan Lindsey, MMS, 14-10; 4, Max Smith, GSB, 13-9; 5, Jerahmy Clapp, THMS, 13-2; 6, Nick Greer, CRMS, 12-4; 7, Grant Hefler, Wis, 12-3; 8, Bill Bracher, CRMS, 12-2; 9, Timothy Murphy, CRMS, 12-1; 10, Avery Kreamer, THMS, 12-0; and 11, Calvin Cameron, CRMS, 11-0.

Triple jump — 1, Owen Falvey, THMS, 32-4; 2,Nick Mahar, RDMS, 29-8; 3, Eli Smith, CRMS, 27-0; 4, Aiden Ripley, THMS, 26-10; 5, Max Holtzman, CRMS, 26-10; 6, Andrew Goguen, THMS, 26-5; 7, Nolan Young, THMS, 25-0; 8, Chris Hoch, MMS, 24-3; and 9, Chase McIntire, THMS, 22-7;

Shot Put — 1, Jason Derby, MMS, 30-5.5; 2, Andrew Goguen, THMS, 29-11; 3, Dan Bowen, THMS, 29-9; 4, Nathan Soule, CRMS, 29-7; and 5, Tristan Fong, CRMS, 28-9.

Discus — 1, Drew Nealey, THMS, 100-1; 2, Jacob Wheeler, MMS, 83-0; 3, Eli Smith, CRMS, 77-7; 4, Max Holtzman, CRMS, 73-7; 5, Nathan Soule, CRMS, 73-2; 6, Zach Ripley, MMS, 66-9; 7, James Annis, CRMS, 66-0; 8, Gage Corsen, THMS, 64-0; and 9, Patrick Groening, THMS, 58-4

Javelin — 1, Austin Sprague, THMS, 116-10; 2, Drew Nealey, THMS, 114-2; 3, Gage Corsen, THMS, 110-6; 4, Roger Quel, THMS, 109-0; 5, Eli Smith, CRMS, 108-2; 6, Tristan Fong, CRMS, 104-3; 7, Tucker Prescott, MMS, 80-0; 8, Nathan Soule, CRMS, 71-5; 9, Ben Milliken, GSB, 68-6; 10, Avery Kreamer, THMS, 64-4; 11, Aidan Carlson, Wis, 59-9; 12, Julian Abaldo, RDMS, 59-0; 13, Camden Reiss, Wis, 55-7; and 14, Jonah Cameron, CRMS, 41-7.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Stuart Randolph, CRMS, 9:50.39; 2, Jordan Bickford, THMS, 9:51.55; 3, Mason Whitaker, Wis, 10:30.25; 4, Patrick Groening, THMS, 10:30.78; 5, Curran Grant, RDMS, 11:27.14; and 6, Daly Winterich, RDMS, 12:47.79.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.