Student-athletes from Belfast, Medomak Valley, Rockland, Camden Hills and Mount View competed against the best the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B division had to offer Saturday at McMann Field and, when the event had concluded, Lions, Mustangs, Tigers, Panthers and Windjammers were among the top finishers in a number of events.

While Waterville, with its deep, talented groups, again ruled the team competition, the Belfast boys finished a solid second and Lion girls third.

The event also saw the crowning of many league champions from the Midcoast, all from Waldo County, led by Belfast’s Hannah Hill (400 meters, triple jump), Dylan Webster (shot put, discus), Adam Heroux (javelin), Kelsey Grass (800 meters), Ally James (pole vault) and Lani Eversage (400 meters), as well as Mount View’s Hayleigh Kein (high jump) and Colby Blanchard (high jump).

A bundle of local athletes also placed among the top three in individual events and as members of relays.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 181.5, Winslow 99.5, Belfast 74, Camden Hills 32, Maranacook of Readfield 32, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 29.5, Mount View 27, Rockland 25, Gardiner 21, Medomak Valley 20, Erskine Academy of South China 19, Leavitt of Turner 14.50, Nokomis of Newport 12 and Lincoln Academy of Damariscotta 2.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 148, Belfast 111.5, Maranacook 98.5, Erskine Academy 51, Medomak Valley 44, Mount View 37, Winslow 32, Maine Central Institute 22, Leavitt 18, Gardiner 14, Nokomis 6, Rockland 4, Camden Hills 1 and Lincoln Academy 1.

The Midcoast girls individual results were:

100 meters — 3, Bethany Berry, Rock, 13.30; 4, H. Kein, MtV, 13.51; 6, Amanda Young, Med, 13.78; 10, Ashley Rackliff, Med, 14.17; 12, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 14.48; 13, Kaitlyn York, CH, 14.49; 15, Desiree Leary, Med, 14.53; 18, Emily Smith, CH, 14.67; and 20, Emily Leach, Med, 14.81.

200 meters — 3, Berry, Rock, 27.34; 5, Emily Lopez, CH, 28.76; 7, Rackliff, Med, 29.21; 8, Ennamorati, Med, 29.37; 10, Mckenzie Meservey, CH, 29.60; 11, Leary, Med, 29.65; 14, Kaitlyn York, CH, 30.16; 15, Young, Med, 30.33; and 17, Smith, CH, 30.40.

400 meters — 1, Hill, Bel, 59.57; 3, Lexi Nelligan, Bel, 1:04.15; 5, Lopez, CH, 1:05.35; 6, Meservey, CH, 1:05.40; 8, York, CH, 1:05.84; 10, Elise Wallace, Med, 1:06.13; 13, Leach, Med, 1:07.48; and 18, Rachael Kahn, Bel, 1:08.74.

800 meters — 1, K. Grass, Bel, 2:30.40; 3, Christine Larrabee, MtV, 2:31.06; 5, Gwen Moiles, Med, 2:38.46; and 7, Maddy Cummings, Bel, 2:44.73.

1,600 meters — 3, Brittany Bowman, CH, 5:27.20; 4, Larrabee, MtV, 5:32.86; and 6, Lily Kassen, CH, 5:53.90.

3,200 meters — 3, Bowman, CH, 12:06.11; 5, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 12:59.25; and 8, Kassen, CH, 13:19.10.

100-meter hurdles — 8, Julia Gowesky, CH, 18.06; 9, Emily Violette, Bel, 18.13; 12, Anna Piotti, MtV, 18.79; 15, Madeline Blake, MtV, 20.07; and 17, Mackenzie Sirios, Rock, 20.64.

300-meter hurdles — 4, Violette, Bel, 51.10; 5, H. Kein, MtV, 51.38; and 13, Sirios, Rock, 1:01.59.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Medomak Valley (Ennamorati, Leary, Rackliff, Young) 54.50.3, Camden Hills (Meservey, Smith, York, Lopez) 54.53; 6, Mount View (Delainey Kein, Larrabee, Piotti, H. Kein) 55.45; 7, Belfast (Violette, Colleen Rooney, Brooklyn Curry, Nelligan) 55.70; and 12, Rockland (Samantha Calamari, Sirios, Alexandra Curtis, Emma Mason), 58.77.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Violette, K. Grass, Nelligan, Hill) 4:17.24; 6, Medomak Valley (Wallace, Leach, Moiles, Rackliff), 4:40.88; and 8, Mount View (Kyrstyn Keating, Masha Faulkner, Kaytlyn Porter, Larrabee), 4:50.31.

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Wessels, Cummings, Rachael Grass, K. Grass), 10:53.60; and 4, Medomak Valley (Megan Wyllie, Jocelyn Thames, Wallace, Moiles), 11:18.01.

High jump — 1, H. Kein, MtV, 5-0; 2, Lopez, CH, 4-10; 9, Allie Njaa, Bel, 4-6; 10, Leary, Med, 4-4; and 13, Sirios, Rock, 4-2.

Pole vault — 1, James, Bel, 9-0; 4, K. Grass, Bel, 7-0; and 7, Kasey Laveway, Bel, 6-6.

Long jump — 5, Wallace, Med, 14-10; 6, Berry, Rock, 14-8.5; 8, Nelligan, Bel, 13-10.5; and 10, Piotti, MV, 13-7.

Triple jump — 1, Hill, Bel, 34-11.5; 4, Berry, Rock, 33-0.5; 7, Piotti, MtV, 30-10.5; and 9, Ennamorati, Med, 30-2.5.

Shot put — 9, Rebecca Picard, Rock, 26-9; and 10, Gowesky, CH, 24-10.75.

Discus — 2, Picard, Rock, 100-4; 8, Abbie Vail, Med, 78-5; 9, Venesa Roberts, Bel, 78-3; and 10, Jessica Prescott, Med, 77-9.

Javelin — 6, Hill, Bel, 82-8; and 9, Roberts, Bel, 73-4.

1,600-meter racewalk — 5, Ellen Tuttle, Med, 9:37.18; 6, Lauren Martin, Bel, 9:38.05; and 9, Calamari, Rock, 10:15.00.

The Midcoast boys individual results were:

100 meters — 2, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 11.61; 4, Deering Genthner, Med, 11.80; 5, Seth London, MtV, 11.81; 6, Tyler Baker, Bel, 11.95; 7, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 12.02; 11, Zach Mehuren, MtV, 12.22; and 15, Kyle Hadyniak, MtV, 12.58.

200 meters — 2, Campbell, Bel, 23.12; 3, Eversage, Bel, 23.31; 4, Genthner, Med, 24.0; 5, Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 24.06; 6, London, MtV, 24.16; 10, Baker, Bel, 24.83; 17, Mehuren, MtV, 25.46; 21, Brad Reed, Bel, 25.77; 22, Stefan Nicholls, Med, 25.83; and 23, Nasic Oliphant, Bel, 26.15.

400 meters — 1, Eversage, Bel, 51.48; 2, London, MtV, 53.40; 11, Ben Rabe, Bel, 56.58; 13, Tim Bennett, MtV, 56.96; and 19, Quinton Vannah, Med, 59.39.

800 meters — 6, Will Hurley, Bel, 2:13.04.

1,600 meters — 4, Luis Mauser, Bel, 4:51.25; and 6, Nick Anderson, Med, 4:53.79.

3,200 meters — 4, Mauser, Bel, 10:37.48; 6, Ben Trapani, CH, 10:47.19; and 7, Anderson, Med, 10:57.77.

110-meter hurdles — 9, Ben Shepard, Bel, 18.29; 13, Grant Richards, Bel, 19.57; 14, Casey Hall, Rock, 19.81; 19, T.J. Harriman, Med, 21.25; and 20, Andrew Violette, Bel, 21.27.

300-meter hurdles — 3, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 43.10; 4, Nicholls, Med, 44.01; 13, Blanchard, MtV, 46.76; 14, Shepard, Bel, 46.80; 17, Grant Richards, Bel, 47.88; 19, Matt Heath, CH, 49.12; 20, Hall, Rock, 50.03; and 21, Violette, Bel, 54.25.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Oliphant, Campbell, Baker, Eversage), 45.22; 3, Mount View (Mehuren, Griffin, Mitch Ryan, London), 46.22; and 4, Medomak Valley (Vinny Vannah, Hendrickson-Belloguet, Nicholls, Genthner), 46.32.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Tucker Morehouse, Campbell, Baker, Eversage), 3:35.83; and 6, Medomak Valley (Genthner, Nicholls, Q. Vannah, V. Vannah), 3:52.48.

4×800-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Will Hurley, Ben Lowe, Morehouse, Mike Mcfadden), 9:06.34; 5, Medomak Valley (Anderson, Kyle Baubonis, Ivan Johnson, Joe Murphy), 9:39.66; and 7, Camden Hills (Jack Hauprich, Stan Grunder, Eddie McCluskey, Heath), 9:48.73.

High jump — 1, Blanchard, MtV, 5-8; and 5, Marcus Riley, Bel, 5-2.

Pole vault — 2, Chapin Lamont, Bel, 11-0; 5, Michael Nichols, Bel, 10-0; 7, Curtis Warren, Bel, 10-0; and 13, John Seekins, Bel, 8-5.

Long jump — 4, Marcus Riley, Bel, 18-9.5; 7, William Buker, MtV, 17-7.75; and 11, Mitch Ryan, MtV, 15-2.25.

Triple jump — 4, Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 39-11; 11, Ryan, MtV, 34-10; and 12, Oliphant, Bel, 34-8.25.

Shot put — 1, Webster, Bel, 47-0.25; 3, Yannick Price-Prevot, Med, 46-0.50; 4, Mike Gillman, Med, 43-3.5; 5, Kris Ravin, MtV, 40-9.75; 7, Billy Kelly, Rock, 40-0.5; and 8, Heroux, Bel, 39-6.75.

Discus — 1, Webster, Bel, 143-0; 4, Jared Meklin, Rock, 116-2.50; 7, Gillman, Med, 111-4.5; 10, Heroux, Bel, 101-1.5; and 11, Nathaniel Sigouin, MtV, 94-10.

Javelin — 1, Heroux, Bel, 156-2; 5, Owen Freeman, MtV, 147-3; and 10, Webster, Bel, 116-3.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Ian Rixon, Med, 7:39.96; 7, McCluskey, CH, 8:48.09; and 8, Grunder, CH, 8:52.99.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.