After a long day in and around the Cony High School track on a glorious late-spring day, Midcoast student-athletes showed they belonged among the best in the state, with three demonstrating they were the best in Maine.

That was the scenario that played out Saturday at the state Class B track-and-field championship meet as athletes from Rockland, Mount View of Thorndike, Belfast, Medomak Valley, Camden Hills and Georges Valley participated.

In fact, two Waldo County competitors brought home individual state championships, as Mount View’s Curtis Griffin won the 110-meter hurdles and Hayleigh Kein the high jump. Also, a Lincoln County athlete, Medomak Valley’s Ian Rixon, walked his way to a state crown in the 1,600-meter racewalk.

Besides the state titles earned by the local competitors, a bundle of other local athletes finished among the top six in their events or relays.

A number of local athletes qualified — and competed — in two to four individual events or in several individual events and two relays.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 145.5, York 63, Old Towm 62, Greely of Cumberland 60, Winslow 37, Poland 37, Fryeburg Academy 34, Falmouth 33, Grey-New Gloucester 24, Caribou 20, Wells 15, Cape Elizabeth 14, Belfast Area 13, Hermon 12, Mount View 12, Ellsworth 11, Mount Desert Island 11, Nokomis of Newport 10, Hampden Academy 8, Camden Hills 5.5, Rockland  5, Gardiner 5, Lake Region 5, Presque Isle 2, Yarmouth 1 and Erskine Academy of South China 1.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 111, Falmouth 104, Greely 78, Old Town 55, Grey-New Gloucester 41, Belfast Area 37, York High School 35, Caribou 25, Poland 19, Hampden Academy 17, Fryeburg Academy 17, Medomak Valley 15, Mount View 13, Camden Hills 11, Erskine Academy 10, Ellsworth 10, Yarmouth 9, Hermon 8, Wells 8, Mount Desert Island 7, Nokomis 7, Winslow 7 and Leavitt 2.

Some athletes from the state meet, who qualified, can compete in the New England championships on Saturday, June 11 at Burlington High School in Burlington, Vt.

The qualifiers from Maine will be based on the performances at the three state meets. All seven scorers from each of the state meets will create the pool to fill the field. The state champions from each of the three classes and the next three best performances for each event will qualify for the New England meet. If one or more of the six qualifiers decides not to compete, then the field will be filled with the next best performance from the state meets.

While there were many positive feelings from the efforts at the state meet for local athletes, there also was an unfortunate one for Belfast as senior Hannah Hill, a state indoor track champion in the triple jump last winter and among the state favorite in several outdoor track events, including triple jump, 400 meters and javelin, could not compete because she broke her collarbone following the previous week’s league championship meet, in which she won two events.

The Midcoast girls individual state results were:

100 meters — 7, Bethany Berry, Rock, J12.94.

200 meters — 9, Berry, Rock, 27.38; and 20, Emily Lopez, CH, 28.82.

400 meters — 8, Mckenzie Meservey, CH, 1:03.46; 11, Lexi Nelligan, Bel, 1:04.82; 12, Kaitlyn York, CH, 1:05.06; and 15, Lopez, CH, 1:05.44.

800 meters — 6, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:27.02; 11, Christine Larrabee, MtV, 2:30.68; and 17, Gwen Moiles, Med, 2:36.14.

1,600 meters — 8, Larrabee, MtV, 5:24.54; 10, Brittany Bowman, CH, 5:31.66; and 16, Lily Kassen, CH, 5:44.86.

3,200 meters — 4, Bowman, CH, 11:42.07; and 21, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 13:23.36.

300-meter hurdles — 6, Kein, MtV, 48.92; and 8, Emily Violette, Bel, 49.67.

4×100-meter relay — 13, Medomak Valley (Julie Ennamorati, Desiree Leary, Ashley Rackliff, Amanda Young), 54.16; 16, Camden Hills (Meservey, Emily Smith, Kaitlyn York, Lopez), 54.85; 17, Mount View (Delainey Kein, Larrabee, Anna Piotti, H. Kein), 54.90; and 20, Belfast (Brooklyn Curry, Colleen Rooney, Kasey Laveway, Elizabeth Rauch), 57.50.

4×400-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Emily Violette, Maddy Cummings, Nelligan, Grass), 4:19.58; and 20, Medomak Valley (Jocelyn Thames, Emily Leach, Moiles, Rackliff), 4:45.99.

4×800-meter relay — 10, Medomak Valley (Moiles, Megan Wyllie, Elise Wallace, Thames), 11:07.20.

High jump — 1, H. Kein, MtV, 5-0; 6, Lopez, CH, 4-10; and 22, Nelligan, Bel, 4-4.

Pole vault — 2, Ally James, Bel, 9-0; 8, Grass, Bel, 7-6; and 8, Jane Ouillette, Bel, 7-6.

Long jump — 8, Berry, Rock, 15-1.25; and 19, Wallace, Med, 13-1.75.

Triple jump — 4, Berry, Rock, 33-6.5; 19, Piotti, MtV, 30-2; and 25, Ennamorati, Med, 29-4.25

Discus — 10, Jessica Prescott, Med, 86-10; 13, Rebecca Picard, Rock, 83-0; and 14, Venesa Roberts, Bel, 82-1.

1,600-meter racewalk — 10, Ellen Tuttle, Med, 9:47.29.

The Midcoast boys individual state results were:

100 meters — 4, Caleb Pease, CH, 11.40; 6, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 11.58; and 8, Deering Genthner, Med, 11.75.

200 meters — 4, Pease, CH, 22.93; 6, Lani Eversage, Bel, 23.17; 9, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 23.64; 22, Genthner, Med, 24.26; 24, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 24.33; and 28, Tyler Baker, Bel, 25.90.

400 meters — 3, Eversage, Bel, 51.00; 5, Pease, CH, 51.86; 15, Seth London, MtV, 56.13; and 16, Dakota Smith, GV, 56.34.

1,600 meters — 11, Luis Mauser, Bel, 4:44.17.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Griffin, MtV, 15.23.

300-meter hurdles — 5, Griffin, MtV, 42.79; and 7, Stefan Nicholls, Med, 43.44.

4×100-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Nasic Oliphant, Campbell, Baker, Eversage), 45.59; 9, Mount View (Zach Mehuren, Griffin, Mitch Ryan, London), 46.53; and 13, Medomak Valley (Vinny Vannah, Hendrickson-Belloguet, Nicholls, Genthner), 46.95.

4×400-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Will Hurley, Campbell, Baker, Eversage) 3:37.16; and 11, Medomak Valley (Devon Sproul, Hendrickson-Belloguet, Nicholls, Genthner), 3:48.73.

4×800-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Hurley, Ben Lowe, Mike Mcfadden, Tucker Morehouse), 8:47.25; 13, Camden Hills (Jack Hauprich, Johnny Nugent, Ben Trapani, Matt Heath), 9:26.73; and 17, Medomak Valley (Nick Anderson, Kyle Baubonis, Alexander Casas, Ivan Johnson), 9:41.88.

High jump — 10, Mitch Ryan and Colby Blanchard, MtV, 5-4.

Pole vault — 4, Chapin Lamont, Bel, 11-0; 10, Michael Nichols, Bel, 10-0; and 13, Curtis Warren, Bel, 9-6.

Long jump — 7, Marcus Riley, Bel, 18-4.25.

Triple jump — 4, Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 40-4.75; and 8, Ryan, MtV, 37-6.

Shot put — 6, Dylan Webster, Bel, 46-2.25; 12, Adam Heroux, Bel, 40-2; 13, Mike Gillman, Med, 40-1.50; 14, Billy Kelly, Rock, 38-9.75; 15, Kris Ravin, MtV, 38-9.25; 21, Yannick Price-Prevot, Med, 35-11.5; and 22, Jared Meklin, Med, 35-5.

Discus — 2, Webster, Bel, 144-10; 12, Meklin, Rock, 113-4; 14, Nelson Tolman, Med, 111-11; 15, Gillman, Med, 108-1; and 17, Heroux, Bel, 99-10.

Javelin — 14, Heroux, Bel, 140-4; 16, Owen Freeman, MtV, 137-0; and 19, Dakota Smith, GV, 130-0.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Rixon, Med, 7:28.73.

Village NetMedia Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.