In an event that is approaching four decades of existence, Eric McNett of Topsham had the fastest time during Sunday morning’s 36th annual Megunticook Lake Race.

The five-mile route took paddlers from Barrett’s Cove on Megunticook Lake to the boat ramp in Norton Pond.

McNett, paddling his racing kayak, finished the course in 41 minutes and five seconds. Bryan McCarthy of Hope, in a recreational kayak, was second overall at  44:49, only one second faster than Jon Hill and Hillary Alger of Winslow, who finished in the kayak tandem in 44:50.

There were 29 watercraft and 30 paddlers in the event.

The event also included a new category, stand up paddling boarding, which essentially has a person stand or kneel on a surfboard-like paddle board and paddle the distance of the course, as opposed to sitting inside a watercraft and paddling.

The individual results from the event for each category were:

Open canoe one person — 1, Rod McLain, Stockton Springs, 47:09; and 2, Chip Loring, Old Town, 54:24.

Open canoe men’s two people — 1, William Anderson, Morrill, and Greg McMorrow, Thorndike, 47:39.

Open canoe mixed two people — 1, Dwight Blease, Bowdoinham, and Colleen Moore, Topsham, 46:52.

Kayak men’s racing — 1, McNett, Topsham, 41:05; 2, Andrew Scott Cooper, New Harbor, 47:27; 3, Bruce Weik, Freedom, 47:34; 4, Dan Baument, Levant, 49:45; 5, Rich Grosse, Millbridge, 50:07; and 6, Jerry Borowski, Rockport, 1:06:25.

Kayak men’s recreation — 1, McCarthy, Hope, 44:49; 2, Dick Matlack, Owls Head, 1:01:05; 3, Christoper D’Amico, Brewer, 1:01:26; and 4, Earl Baldwin, Orrington, 1:12:32.

Kayak women’s racing — 1, Robert McLain, Stockton Springs, 51:55.

Kayak women’s recreation — 1, Patricia Pittman, West Paris, 1:17:55; 2, Judy Smith, Bethel, 1:18:43; and 3, Sharyn Pohlmann, Rockport, 1:19:01.

Kayak tandem — 1, Hill and Auger, Winslow, 44:50.

Men’s stand up paddle boarding — 1, Thor Emory, Lincolnville, 1:01:18; 2, Chris Laughlin, Lincolnville, 1:09:32; 3, Eric Kangas, Camden, 1:17:18; and 4, Bob Wellen, Thomaston, 1:18:08.

Women’s stand up paddle boarding — 1, Kea Tesseyman, Camden, 1:16:39; 2, Kathy Wellen, Thomaston, 1:36:38; 3, Cynthia Lao, Lincolnville, 1:43:21; and 4, Lucile Cliany, Lincolnville, 1:44:21.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.