The Busline League boys and girls soccer seasons, as well as cross country, are underway with a handful of recent games and meets taking place.

Coaches can report results of middle school athletic events by emailing sports@villagesoup.com or calling 594-4401.

The following is a recap of recently reported middle school events:

Boys soccer

Camden-Rockport 11, Troy Howard 0 … At Camden Sept. 6, the Schooners scored early and often against the visiting Lions and came away with a convincing victory.

Leading CRMS on the field were Kienan Brown (2 goals), Field Leonard (2 goals), Adam Hamilton (goal), Jack Gallagher (goal), Nick Tassoni (goal), Austin Gallant (goal), Alex Schultz (goal), Richard Vokey (goal) and Shaun Albertson (goal).

Schooner coach Martin Rogers said Troy Howard of Belfast benefited from “inspired goaltending” from Zeke Ventura early in the first half before the Schooners finally found the net. Jackson Winslow played in goal in the second half for the Lions.

Woolwich 3, Medomak Middle School 2 (OT) … At Woolwich Sept. 1, the Riverhawks were downed less than two minutes into the first overtime, falling to the host Wildcats.

For MMS, Ethan Swan scored off a redirect from a ball booted into the goalmouth on a corner kick from teammate Zidan McMurrin, while Kyle Donlin also creased the net for the visitors.

Zach Fifield scored in overtime to lead Woolwich to victory.

Girls soccer

Camden-Rockport 3, Belfast 2 (2 OT) … At Camden Sept. 6, the Schooners prevailed on a penalty kick in the second overtime on the second of two goals scored by Emma Gutheinz to pick up their first win. Kendall Szumilas scored the first goal for CRMS, while Kasey McLeod and Faith Beaulieu creased the net for the Lions.

Bre Cummings played in goal for Troy Howard for much of the game, before Ray Luther took over after Cummings left with an injury.

Cross country

In a season-opening meet hosted by the Schooners on a 2.25-mile course at Camden Hills Regional High School Sept. 6, the boys race saw CRMS post a perfect score and capturing the top eight spots. Ben Wichenbach and Eli Smith staged the first duel of the young season, with Winchenbach pulling away in the end to secure first place in a time of 14:01.

The girls competition saw Jacqueline Russell of CRMS, the 2010 league champion, continue her dominance. Russell finished first, completing the course in 15:21. Kristina Kelly, a fourth-grader from Lincolnville, placed second with a time of 17:16.

The girls team scores were: Camden-Rockport Middle School 24, Lincolnville Central School 38 and Appleton Village School 75. The boys team scores were: Camden-Rockport Middle School 15, Lincolnville Central School 50 and Appleton Village School no score.

The individual girls results were: 1, Russell, CRMS, 15:21; 2  Kelly, LCS, 17:16; 3, Emily Haining, CRMS, 17:48; 4, Amelia Tausek, CRMS, 18:52; 5, Keira Hayes, LCS, 18:59; 6, Grace Underhill, LCS, 19:01; 7, Marta Denny, CRMS, 19:03; 8, Lexi Smith, AVS, 19:37; 9, Alexis Rozsahegyi, CRMS, 19:38; 10, Sophie Moore, CRMS, 19:39; 11, Grace Olsen, CRMS, 19:40; 12, Isabelle Lang, LCS, 19:59; 13, Mikayla Smith, CRMS, 20:03; 14, Haley Cushing, CRMS, 20:12; 15, Emily Kessel, CRMS, 20:14; 16, Isabel Gimlewicz, CRMS, 20:25; 17, Katie Heavey, CRMS, 20:52; 18, Clara McGurren, LCS, 20:53; 19, Gabby Englander, LCS, 21:31; 20, Hannah Walker, CRMS, 21:48; 21, Audrey Heriz-Smith, AVS, 21:53; 22, Malea Russell, CRMS, 21:56; 23, Natalie Owre, AVS, 22:04; 24, Lydia Blaisdell, AVS, 22:06; 25, Emily Batty, AVS, 22:51; 26, Audrey Clement, CRMS, 22:59; 27, Maya Blaisdell, AVS, 23:00; and 28, Lindsey Holte, CRMS, 23:13.

The individual boys results were: 1, Winchenbach, CRMS, 14:01; 2, Smith, CRMS, 14:33; 3, Simon Morin, CRMS, 15:32; 4, Nick Greer, CRMS, 15:33; 5, Elliot Matlack, CRMS, 15:33.41; 6, Marshall Merriam, CRMS, 15:34; 7, Ben Resek, CRMS, 15:47; 8, Nick Denny, CRMS, 16:50; 9, Drew Kelly, LCS, 16:55; 10, Noah Lang, LCS, 16:58; 11, Alex Spearin, AVS, 17:10; 12, Theo Penny, CRMS, 17:09; 13, Kyle Wood, LCS, 17:22; 14, John Nappa, CRMS, 18:0934; 15, Dawson Allen, LCS, 18:0970; 16, Jack Moody, AVS, 18:36; 17, Michael Russillo, CRMS, 18:54; 18, Mike Kremin, LCS, 20:13; 19, Dan Lydon, LCS, 22:54; and 20, August Gray, AVS, 26:00.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.