It was obvious by their standout performances during the regular season that both the Camden Hills girls and Medomak Valley boys possessed determined, talented, deep squads. The Windjammers and Panthers proved that again Saturday, but this time on a much larger scale.

The Windjammer girls raced to the top spot and the Panther boys finished second in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championship races on the rain-saturated course at Cony High School.

The Windjammer girls dominated the competition, while the Panther boys finished second to champion Maranacook of Readfield, while edging Lincoln County-rival Lincoln Academy of Newcastle by one point for second.

The girls varsity team scores were: Camden Hills 37, Waterville 77, Winslow 81, Maranacook 110, Leavitt of Turner 122, Morse of Bath 126, Medomak Valley 173, Belfast 175, Erskine Academy of South China 264, Oceanside, Lincoln Academy and Oak Hill of Sabattus no score.

The boys varsity team scores were: Marancook 67, Medomak Valley 104, Lincoln Academy 105, Waterville 106, Winslow 120, Gardiner 157, Maine Central Institute 166, Camden Hills 174, Belfast 180, Morse 230, Erskine Academy 244, Leavitt 259, Oceanside and Nokomis of Newport no score.

The Camden Hills girls also won the combined Class A and B junior varsity meet.

If the varsity event was one meet, combining Class A and B, Camden Hills and Brunswick would have been close as the overall champion. All the varsity girls ran together and then the Class A and B runners were separated for team and individual results. The same was done for the varsity boys.

In the girls meet, Camden Hills won easily by putting its five scoring runners among the top 14, including three among the top five. Camden Hills finished with a seven-runner overall time of 1:49:01.80 and an average runner time of 21:48.36. Medomak Valley finished at 2:10:01.30 and 26:00.26 and Belfast 2:15:02.30 and 27:00.46.

In the boys meet, Medomak Valley finished with a seven-runner time of 1:40:57.80 and average time of 20:11.56, with Camden Hills at 1:45:00.60 and 21:00.12 and Belfast at 1:45:36.10 and 21:07.22

The runners raced over a muddy, puddle-strewn 3.1-mile course.

In Class B, Waterville’s Bethanie Brown of Waterville (20:02) won the girls race and Winslow’s Nickolas Shuckrow (18:02.3) the boys race. Camden Hills’ Brittany Bowman finished second as the top local Class B girl finisher, while Windjammer Ben Trapani was third as the first local Class B boy finisher.

In Class A, the Brunswick girls edged Mount Ararat of Topsham 42-43 and the Mount Ararat boys bested Bangor 80-89. Lawrence’s Erzsebet Nagy (19:55.8) finished first in the girls race among 86 runners and Messalonskee’s Harlow Ladd (17:28.3) first in the boys race among 85 runners.

The KVAC Class B girls varsity results for Midcoast runners (61 finishers) were: 2, Bowman, CH, 20:20; 3, Willow Parker, CH, 20:42; 5, Emily Lopez, CH, 21:49; 12, Naomi Holzhauer, Ocean, 22:45; 14, Samantha Morse, CH, 23:03; 15, Ella Scott, CH, 23:06; 19, Riley Simmons, Ocean, 23:26; 20, Lily Kassen, CH, 23:38; 26, Hannah Hersom, Ocean, 24:29; 27, Cassie Howard, Bel, 24:41; 28, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 24:46; 29, Heidi Harris, Med, 24:46; 36, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 25:50; 39, Jordan Hopkins, Med, 26:08; 43, Abbie Vail, Med, 26:15; 45, Jocelyn Thames, Med, 26:24; 46, Alyssa Griggs, Med, 26:25; 47, Bekah Hilt, CH, 26:41; 49, Shannon Staples, Med, 27:11; 50, Kelsie Grady, Med, 27:12; 56, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 28:12; 59, Lilliana Mauser, Bel, 31:32; 60, Geneva Bielenberg, Bel, 31:59; and 61, Kimberly Eynon, Bel, 35:24.

The KVAC Class B boys varsity results for Midcoast runners (78 finishers) were: 3, Trapani, CH, 18:45; 5, Mason Vermilion, Med, 19:05; 17, Ivan Johnson, Med, 20:00; 19, Nick Anderson, Med, 20:07; 27, Cole Chase, Ocean, 20:30; 29, Gavin Felch, Med, 20:40; 32, Carl Pillitteri, Bel, 20:49; 33, Ari Snider, Bel, 20:51; 36, Colby Hill, CH, 20:59; 37, Aiden Ripley, Bel, 21:02; 38, Alexander Casas, Med, 21:04; 39, Matt Heath, CH, 21:05; 43, Jordan Hill, Bel, 21:22; 45, Tommy Schleicher, Bel, 21:30; 48, Grant Richards, Bel, 21:41; 51, Davis Saltonstall, CH, 22:03; 53, Crockett Lalor, CH, 22:06; 55, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 22:08; 56, Benjamin Lowe, Bel, 22:10; 60, Lance Parker, Med, 22:22; 65, Taylor Packard, Med, 22:49; 66, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 22:51; 67, Forest Priestley, CH, 22:53; and 69, Peter Talbot, Ocean, 23:06.

The girls jayvee team scores were: Camden Hills 67, Mount Ararat 67, Brewer 70, Mount Blue of Farmington 112, Brunswick 122, Winslow 124 and Hampden Academy 133. Camden Hills won by putting its top five scoring runners among the top 18.

The KVAC boys jayvee team scores were: Hampden Academy 34, Brewer 65, Mount Ararat 125, Bangor 130, Brunswick and Lewiston 166, Maranacook 183, Belfast 185, Messalonskee of Oakland 197, Mount Blue 222, Cony of Augusta 293 and Lincoln Academy 300.

The KVAC girls jayvee results for Midcoast runners (75 finishers) were: 10, Helen Carter, CH, 25:55; 12, Lydia Morin, CH, 26:04; 15, Mary Caitlin Parks, CH, 26:23; 16, Moira Pieri, CH, 26:28; 19, Sam Miller, CH, 26:42; 21, Dakota Hanke-Ledwith, CH, 26:42; 23, Hannah Olsen, CH, 26:58; 28, Kiera Haining, CH, 27:10; 30, Sam Hilt, CH, 27:25; 34, Margaux Scott, CH, 27:53; 36, Missy Philbrook, Med, 28:05; 53, Kristi Severson, Med, 29:41; and 73, Katie Moody, CH, 36:28.

The KVAC boys jayvee results for Midcoast runners (119 finishers) were: 24, Tucker Sturdevant, Bel, 21:50; 25, Hendrick Andrews, Bel, 21:52; 38, Doug Wick, Bel, 22:17; 47, Kyle Baubonis, Med, 22:31; 48, Ian Rixon, Med, 22:39; 54, James Annis, CH, 22:55; 65, John Loxterkamp, Bel, 23:27; 81, Brendan O’Donnell, Med, 24:18; 82, William Barrows, CH, 24:18; 85 Alex Kenniston, Med, 24:41; 92 Stephen Colby, Bel, 25:19; 97 William Wessels, Bel, 25:30; 104 Justin Lopez, CH, 25:57; and 114 William Hyland, Bel, 27:02.

VillageSoup Regional Editor/Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.