Just a few days before ringing in the New Year, Oceanside, Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Belfast and Mount View indoor track student-athletes rung in solid performances during a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet Dec. 28 at Bowdoin College.

The girls team scores were: Mount Ararat of Topsham 125.5, Winslow 105, Oceanside 84, Edward Little of Auburn 64.5, Belfast 34, Camden Hills 20, Medomak Valley 15, Gardiner 12 and Mount View 3.

The boys team scores were: Edward Little 133, Mount Ararat 129.5, Belfast 55, Gardiner 44, Oceanside 35.5, Mount View 34, Winslow 31 and Medomak Valley 10.

Midcoast student-athletes recorded a bundle of top-three performances, highlighted by the first-place efforts of Camden Hills’ Brittany Bowman (mile, two-mile) and Mount View’s Curtis Griffin (55-meter hurdles) and Ben Kormann (shot put).

The individual Midcoast girls results were:

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 11:10.88; 3, Oceanside, 11:12.09; and 5, Mount View, 13:04.76.

55 meters — 3, Bethany Berry, Ocean, 7.67; 8, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 8.15; 9, Maria Ennamorati, Med, 8.31; 14, Desiree Leary, Med, 8.51; 17, Emma Mason, Ocean, 8.75; 21, Hope Berry, Ocean, 8.80; 35, Megan Muther, MtV, 9.34; 37, Lindsey Ward, Bel, and Danielle Hunt, Med, 9.49; 46, Emily Bragg, Ocean, 10.14; 49, Elida Mehuren, Bel, 10.57; and 50, Nancy Jolsen, Bel, 11.37.

55-meter hurdles — 3, Allison Ward, Ocean, 10.83.

Mile — 1, Bowman, CH, 5:31.05; 2, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 5:37.93; and 5, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:29.69.

400 meters — 3, Rosemary McGeady, Ocean, 1:12.25.

800 meters — 2, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:34.57; 3, A. Hersom, Ocean, 2:37.30; 4, Emma Bonneville, Bel, 2:49.93; 5, Hannah Hersom, Ocean, 2:49.98; 6, Sam Calamari, Ocean, 3:05.08; 10, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 3:13.24; 12, Kyrstyn Keating, MtV, 3:13.94; and 13, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 3:23.29.

200 meters — 2, B. Berry, Ocean, 27.69; 7, Amanda Young, Med, 29.93; 11, Emma Mason, Ocean, 32.17; 12, McGeady, Ocean, 32.23; 13, H. Berry, Ocean, 32.46; 18, Ward, Bel, 33.52; 21, Laura Swanson, Ocean, 34.35; 27, Megan Muther, MtV, 36.54; 29, Mehuren, Bel, 40.82; and 32, Brandy Foster, MtV, 45.21.

Two-mile — 1, Bowman, CH, 11:49.09; 5, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 13:06.91; and 6, Naomi Holzhauer, Ocean, 13:08.44.

4×200-meter relay — 6, Oceanside, 2:12.97.

Shot put — 2, Ward, Ocean, 27-0.5; 8, Hunt, Med, 20-10.5; 11, Jolsen, Bel, 20-5.5; 12, Mehuren, Bel, 20-3; and 14, Bragg, Ocean, 18-6.5.

Long jump — 4, B. Berry, Ocean, 14-3; 6, Christina Carver, Ocean, 12-4.5; 8, Hannah Sirios, Ocean, 12-1.5; 23, Bragg, Ocean, 6-7.75; and 24, Foster, MtV, 4-11.

Triple jump — 2, J. Ennamorati, Med, 30-4.5; 4, M. Ennamorati, Med, 28-7.25; 6, Sirios, Ocean, 28-2.5; 7, Carver, Ocean, 27-5.25; 10, Young, Med, 26-4.75; and 11, Calamari, Ocean, 26-2.

High jump — 2, Ward, Ocean, 4-8; 4, Sirios, Ocean, 4-4; and 6, Leary, Med, 4-0.

Pole vault — 2, Grass, Bel, 6-6.

The individual Midcoast boys results were:

4×800-meter relay — 4, Oceanside, 10:34.35.

55 meters — 2, Griffin, MtV, 6.86; 3, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 6.87; 5, Trevor Bates, Ocean, 7.33; 11, Ben Leahy, Ocean, 7.54; 15, Henry Berry, Ocean, 7.60; 17, Travis Tufo, Bel, 7.61; 21, Josh Hensler, CH, 7.77; 22, Kyle Culberston, Bel, 7.79; 28, Miles Lamar, Bel, 7.90; 31, James Nguyen, Ocean, 7.91; 36, Ian Foss, Ocean, 8.10; 37, Dakota Walker, Bel, 8.14; 43, Ben Kormann, MtV, 8.35; 56, William Coward, Bel, 10.91; and 57, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 11.87.

55-meter hurdles — 1, Griffin, MtV, 8.66; 4, Casey Hall, Ocean, 9.55; 5, Grant Richards, Bel, 9.74; and 7, Devin Richards, Bel, 9.79.

Mile — 4, Nick Anderson, Med, 5:09.33; 7, Aiden Ripley, Bel, 5:29.49; 9, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 5:36.57; 11, Jordan Doutreluigne, Ocean, 5:52.33; 14, Andrew Cloutier, MtV, 6:12.79; 15, Sam Johnson, Ocean, 6:32.97; 16, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 6:33.70; and 17, Jacob Hyatt, Ocean, 6:43.94.

400 meters — 2, Tyler Baker, Bel, 54.51; 6, Wes Bryant, Ocean, 59.11; 9, Hall, Ocean, 1:00.53; 10, Justin Sogouin, MtV, 1:02.35; 11, Kyle Robinson, Ocean, 1:02.51; 12, Charles Baker, Ocean, 1:04.08; and 14, Hensler, CH, 1:05.94.

800 meters — 3, Anderson, Med, 2:22.42; 6, Mahar, Ocean, 2:30.23; 9, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 2:43.54; 10, Johnson, Ocean, 2:44.96; and 11, Logan Ryan, MtV, 2:45.20.

200 meters — 2, Campbell, Bel, 23.82; 3, Griffin, MtV, 24.07; 8, Baker, Bel, 25.69; 11, Bates, Ocean, 26.58; 13, Berry, Ocean, 26.87; 16, Tufo, Bel, 27.04; 17, Ben Young, Ocean, 27.21; 18, G. Richards, Bel, 27.31; 19, Culbertson, Bel, 27.62; 23, Foss, Ocean, 27.95; 26, Hensler, CH, 29.35; 29, James Nguyen, Ocean, 29.88; and 37, Coward, Bel, 46.68.

Two-mile — 4, Ripley, Bel, 11:58.49; and 6, Baker, Ocean, 12:53.29.

4×200-meter relay — 3, Belfast, 1:43.75; and 4, Oceanside, 1:48.90.

Shot put — 1, Kormann, MtV, 40-2; 6, Culbertson, Bel, 36-0; 8, Owen Freeman, MtV, 34-6; 11, Zack Picard, Ocean, 32-9.5; 12, Nguyen, Ocean, 32-3.5; 13, Leahy, Ocean, 32-0; 15, Tufo, Bel, 31-0.5; 20, Dakota Walker, Bel, 30-1.5; 22, Coward, Bel, 27-9.5; and 23, Foss, Ocean, 27-4.

Long jump — 4, Bates, Ocean, 15-9.5; 6, Robinson, Ocean, 15-8.75; 7, Berry, Ocean, 15-5.25; 8, Owen Falvey, Bel, 15-2; 14, Owen Freeman, MtV, 13-8; 15, Lamar, Bel, 13-3; 17, Ryan, MtV, 11-9.5; and 19, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 3-6.25.

Triple jump — 2, Hall, Ocean, 32-3; 3, D. Richards, Bel, 32-2; and 4, Falvey, Bel, 30-6.

High jump — 3, Falvey, Bel, 5-4.

Village NetMedia Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.