The Belfast boys and girls swim teams participated in a tri-meet Jan. 3, along with Lincoln Academy of Newcastle and host Wiscasset, which saw a mixed bag of success for the Lions against the Wolverines and Eagles.

The Lion boys prevailed against both teams at the Wiscasset Community Center, with Belfast winning 76-10 over Wiscasset and 76-12 over Lincoln Academy, respectively.

On the girls side, Belfast defeated Wiscasset 70-21, while Lincoln Academy defeated Belfast 52-42.

Wiscasset’s mascot/nickname was the Redskins, which officially was changed to the Wolverines at the start of the 2011-12 school year.

The individual results for Belfast swimmers from the Jan. 3 meet were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Sierra Wood, Maria Swebilius, Kalyn Robbins, Liz McAvoy), 2:18.53.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Ben Shepherd, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp, Taylor Ottman), 1:49.77.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Geneva Bielenberg, 2:23.10; and 3, Lacey Durkee, 2:38.76.

Boys 200 free — 1, Jack Schnetzer, 2:11.61; and 2, Samual Lear, 2:29.43.

Girls 200 individual medley — 3, Robbins, 251.18; and 4, Grace Davis, 3:23.81.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Ottman, 2:25.03; 3, Jerahmy Clapp, 2:26.02.

Girls 50 free — 4, Swebilius, 31.42; and 6, Sarah James, 36.09.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 24.12; and 3, Carson Beck, 26.71.

Girls 100 butterfly — 3, Durkee, 1:32.24; and 4, Davis, 1:38.40.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Shepherd, 58.02; 3, and Jerahmy Clapp, 1:09.80.

Girls 100 free — 2, McAvoy, 1:05.70; and 4, Sarah James, 1:18.70.

Boys 100 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 54.60; 2, Taylor Ottman, 55.82; and 3, Jack Smith, 1:00.08.

Girls 500 free — 2, Bielenberg, 6:12.69; and 2, Robbins, 7:11.51.

Boys 500 free — 1, Schnetzer, 5:56.21; and 2, Lear, 6:51.50.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Belfast (McAvoy, Davis, Swebilius, Bielenberg), 2:07.01; and 4, Belfast (Sierra Wood, Durkee, Krissy Martin, Sarah James), 2:17.09.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Jack Smith, Hendrick Andrews, Gabe Alex, Jerahmy Clapp, 1:48.56; and 2, Belfast ( Beck, Lear, Schnetzer, Ottman), 1:52.04.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Wood, 1:18.74; and 3, Martin, 1:24.95.

Boys 100 back — 1, Shepherd, 56.98; and 2, Alex, 1:15.24.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Swebilius, 1:16.856, and 6, Grace Bagley, 1:56.34.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Smith, 1:20.62; and 3, Andrews, 1:25.22.

Girls 400 free relay — 1, Belfast (Bielenberg, Robbins, Durkee, McAvoy), 4:42.74; and 3, Belfast (Dakota Black, Sarah James, Martin, Wood), 5:22.29.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Beck, Lear, Smith, Jonathan Clapp), 4:08.10; and 2, Belfast (Alex, Schnetzer, Andrews, Shepherd), 4:08.89.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.