The  Busline League middle school large school single-elimination playoffs began over the weekend, with prelims and quarterfinal games played. Additional quarterfinal contests, as well as semifinal and championship games, are slated for the week of Jan. 9-14.

In Jan. 6 eighth-grade prelim playoffs, the No. 8 Camden-Rockport girls beat No. 9 Wiscasset 42-19 and the No. 8 Camden-Rockport boys bested No. 9 Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta, score unavailable.

Most quarterfinal playoff games are scheduled for Monday, Jan. 9, but three were scheduled to be played over the weekend. In seventh-grade girls action, No. 1 Great Salt Bay bested No. 8 Wiscasset, score unavailable; and in eighth-grade girls action, No. 5 Searsport bested No. 4 Boothbay, score unavailable.

The result of the No. 5 Camden-Rockport at No. 4 Boothbay seventh-grade boys quarterfinal game was unavailable, but it was believed Boothbay won.

The regular season concluded Jan. 4. The prelim playoffs began Jan. 6, with the quarterfinals Jan. 7 or Monday, Jan. 9; semifinals, Wednesday, Jan. 11; and the championships Saturday, Jan. 14 at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast.

On Jan. 14, the seventh-grade girls championship game will be at 10 a.m., the eighth-grade girls title clash at noon, the seventh-grade boys championship at 2 p.m. and the eighth-grade boys final at 4 p.m.

The final regular-season standings were:

Eighth-grade boys — Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro, 10-0; Oceanside Blue of Thomaston/Rockland, 8-2; Wiscasset Middle School, 8-2; Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast, 6-4; Oceanside White of Thomaston/Rockland, 5-5; Boothbay Region Elementary School, 4-6; Searsport District Middle School, 2-8; Camden-Rockport Middle School, 2-8; and Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta, 0-10.

Seventh-grade boys — Medomak, 9-0; Troy Howard, 7-2; Wiscasset, 7-2; Boothbay, 6-3; Camden-Rockport, 3-6; Rockland District Middle School, 3-6; Thomaston Grammar School, 1-8; and Great Salt Bay, 0-9.

Eighth-grade girls Medomak, 9-1; Oceanside Blue, 9-1; Troy Howard, 8-2; Boothbay, 6-4; Searsport, 5-5; Oceanside White, 3-7; Great Salt Bay, 3-7; Camden-Rockport, 1-9; and Wiscasset, 0-10.

Seventh-grade girls — Great Salt Bay, 9-0; Rockland, 8-1; Thomaston, 6-3; Boothbay, 5-4; Camden-Rockport, 5-4; Medomak, 2-7; Troy Howard, 1-8; and Wiscasset, 1-9.

The upcoming playoff games, with times and venues included where available, include:

Eighth-grade boys — No. 8 Camden-Rockport at Medomak Middle School, Jan. 9 at 6:30 p.m. (quarterfinal); No. 7 Searsport at No. 2 Oceanside Blue, Jan. 9 at 3:45 p.m. (Oceanside West, quarterfinal); No. 6 Boothbay at No. 3 Wiscasset (quarterfinal); and No. 5 Oceanside White at Troy Howard, Jan. 9 at 6:30 p.m. (quarterfinal).

Seventh-grade boys — No. 8 Great Salt Bay at No. 1 Medomak Middle School, Jan. 9 (quarterfinal); No. 7 Thomaston Grammar School at No. 2 Troy Howard, Jan. 9 at 5 p.m. (quarterfinal); and No. 6 Rockland at No. 3 Wiscasset, Jan. 9 at 5 p.m. (quarterfinal).

Eighth-grade girls — No. 8 Camden-Rockport at No. 1 Medomak Middle School, Jan. 9 at 3:45 p.m. (quarterfinal); No. 7 Great Salt Bay at No 2 Oceanside Blue, Jan. 9 at 5:15 p.m. (Oceanside West, quarterfinal); and No. 6 Oceanside White at No. 3 Troy Howard, Jan. 9 at 3:30 p.m. (quarterfinal).

Seventh-grade girls — No. 7 Troy Howard at No. 2 Rockland, Jan. 9 at 3:45 p.m. (Rockland District Middle School, quarterfinal); No. 6 Medomak Middle School at No. 3 Thomaston Grammar School, Jan. 9 at 3:45 p.m. (Thomaston Grammar School, quarterfinal); and No. 5 Camden-Rockport at No. 4 Boothbay, Jan. 9 at 3:45 p.m. (quarterfinal).

Girls playoff result

Camden-Rockport 8th 42, Wiscasset 19 … At Camden Jan. 6, the Schooners bolted to a 16-2 first-quarter lead and never looked back en route to the victory. CRMS led 16-2, 20-8 and 30-13 at the quarter breaks.

Pacing the Schooners were Maddie Bowman (18 points, 4-of-4 free throws, 6 assists, 5 steals), Avery Roy (12 points, 8 rebounds), Taylor Peasley (6 points, 10 rebounds, 4 blocked shots, 4 assists, 3 steals), Hilary Merrifield (2 points), Abigail Matlack (2 points) and Lydia Hill (2 points). CRMS made 6-of-7 free throws (86 percent).

For Wiscasset, Colleen Hendricks compiled 13 points and nine rebounds, while Sara Grenier added four points; and Gabby Chapman and Samantha McFarland, both two. Wiscasset made 5-of-13 free throws (38 percent).

Village NetMedia Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.