Waldo County’s two high school indoor track squads were back in action Jan. 7 during a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet at Bowdoin College.

Waldo County student-athletes earned a bundle of top performances, led by Belfast’s Jacob Campbell with firsts in the 55 and 200 meters.

The girls team scores were: Brunswick 120.5, Winslow 99, Messalonskee of Oakland 80.5, Erskine Academy of South China 58.5, Lewiston 47, Belfast 37.5, Morse of Bath 18, Cony of Augusta 8 and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 7.

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 121, Lewiston 10.5, Erskine Academy 80, Belfast 45, Messalonskee 42, Mount View 34, Winslow 30, Lincoln Acaemy 19.5 and Morse 3.

The individual Waldo County girls results were:

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 10:53.39.

55 meters — 32, Ailish Foley, MtV, 9.18; 53, Elida Mehuren, Bel, 10.52; and 54, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 10.56.

Mile — 2, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:17.17.

400 meters — 2, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 1:04.37; 14, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 1:14.30; and 15, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 1:22.45.

800 meters — 7, Emma Bonneville, Bel, 2:50.34; 16, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 3:11.47; 17. Kyrstyn Keating, MtV, 3:16.85; and 18, Faulkner, MtV, 3:17.46.

200 meters — 23, Ward and Mika McKinney, Bel, 33.58; and 40, Brandy Foster, MtV, 44.41.

2 miles — 2, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 12:54.01.

4×200-meter relay — 8, Mount View, 2:15.96; and 9, Belfast, 2:16.80.

Shot put — 12, Courtney Langton, Bel, 22-9.5; 16, Elida Mehuren. Bel, 19-11.5; and 17, Joslen, Bel, 19-9.5.

Long jump — 32, Foley, MtV, 8-4; and 34, Foster, MtV, 4-4.

Triple jump — 8, Ally James, Bel, 26-0.

Pole vault — 5, Grass, Bel, 6-6; and 8, James, Bel, 6-0.

The individual Waldo County boys results were:

4×800-meter relay — 8, Belfast, 10:51.51.

55 meters — 1, Campbell, Bel, 6.85; 2, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 6.91; 4, Tyler Baker, Bel, 7.06; 15, Zachary Phair, MtV, 7.48; 16, Travis Tufo, Bel, 7.50; 18, Owen Freeman, MtV, 7.56; 28, Miles Lamar, Bel, 7.73; 33, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 7.80; 40, Dakota Walker, Bel, 8.12; 44, Ben Kormann, MtV, 8.29; 60, William Coward, Bel, 11.19; and 61, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 11.72.

55-meter hurdles — 2, Griffin, MtV, 8.60; 6, Devin Richards, Bel, 9.85; and 8, Zachary Phair, MtV, 11.39.

Mile — 23, Andrew Cloutier, MtV, 6:01.36; 24, Douglas Wich, Bel, 6:02.53; and 27, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 6:13.20.

400 meters — 10, Yousef Al-Matrouk, Bel, 1:00.71; and 11, Justin Sigouin, MtV, 1:01.64.

800 meters — 9, Baker, Bel, 2:23.83; and 22, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 2:48.06.

200 meters — 1, Campbell, Bel, 23.93; 2, Griffin, MtV, 24.24; 13, Tufo, Bel, 26.48; 17, Culbertson, Bel, 27.58; 27, Walker, Bel, 29.52; and 31, Cloutier, MtV, 30.17.

Two miles — 9, Aiden Ripley, Bel, 11:52.73; and 14, Al-Matrouk, Bel, 13:23.10.

4×200-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 1:40.49; 6, Mount View, 1:55.44.

Shot put — 2, Kormann, MtV, 39-11.5; 3, Culbertson, Bel, 38-8.5; 12, Freeman, MtV, 33-0.5; 20; 20, Walker, Bel, 30-1.5; and 23, Coward, Bel, 27-7.5.

Long jump — 6, Owen Falvey, Bel, 16-10; 16, Lamar, Bel, 15-0.5; 17, Freeman, MtV, 14-11.5; and 25, Hubbard, MtV, 3-10.

Triple jump — 7, Falvey, Bel, 35-2.5; and 9, D. Richards, Bel, 34-0.5.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.