Belfast Area High School recently announced its second quarter honor roll:

High honors

Grade 12: Emily Blood, Jacob Campbell, Lila Carpenter, Noah Fishman, Mariacaterina Frallonardo, James Jackson, Allison James, Kristen Martin, Elizabeth McAvoy, Clare Olson, Jane Ouillette, Benjamin Shepherd, Wesleigh Sterrs, Abigail Wessels and Emily Wiley.

Grade 11: Danielle Black, Jonathan Clapp, Mackenzie Clapp, Courtney Drinkwater, Hannah Keyes, Katrina Lapham, Jennifer Marlow, Grant Richards, Maria Swebilius and Patcharida Treepornchaisak.

Grade 10: Romy Carpenter, Jennifer Knight, Asa Lewis, Evan Schweikert and Ari Snider.

Grade 9: Kimberly Eynon, Sarah James, Hannah Lynam, Catherine McGinn, Simone Pelletier, Anna Struba, Emma Sturdevant and Savannah Warner.

Honors

Grade 12: Yousef Al-Matrouk, Carson Beck, Alex Blair, Emma Bonneville, Storm Bowen, Gately Conley, Kyle Culbertson, Makayla Cummings, Brooklyn Curry, Joshua Donovan, Devon Drake, Mary Drinkwater, Antonia Flagg, Nicholas Flagg, Kimberly Gatz, Jessie Henderson, Aubrey Hersom, Stephen Hess, Kate Howard, Rose Hyland, Robert Jones, Scott Kulikowski, Mariah Lapham, Robert LeBlanc, John Loxterkamp, Tyler McDevitt, Brittany Mellor, Dustin Nadeau, Taylor Peaody, Colleen Rooney, John Seekins, Gracie Sheldon, Siera Siamin, Rochelle Soohey, Brooke Stanley, Amber Tapley, Kerenza Thompson, Christopher Whitney, John Witham and Abbie Wood.

Grade 11: Zakary Alderson, Helen Anderson, Geneva Bielenberg, William Coward, Larry Dyer, Alexander Fogg, David Gaulin, Makaila Gould, Noel Knowlton, Natishia Larrabee, Sarah Miner, Alexandra Njaa, Stephen Paul, Allen Penniman, Kaylee Pickering, Killyan Richards and Francis Richardson.

Grade 10: Hannah Bailey, Genna Ciofolo, Caelyn Crosby, Madison Cummings, Allison DellaMattera, David Flood, Kelsey Grass, Cassandra Howard, Mariah Hurd, Mika Mckinney, Kristine Mehuren, Emma Moesswilde, Donna Reed, Michael Schnetzer, Meggie Simmons, Miranda Stevens and Galen Stubbert.

Grade 9: Allen Alley, Hannah Ames, Kyle Artkop, Grace Bagley, Zoe Bagley, Zoe Baldwin, Maylinda Boynton, Kirsten Caswell, Jerahmy Clapp, Julia Costa, Kameron Culbertson, Kylene Hall, David Hurd, William Hyland, Meghan Larrabee, Brogan Leppanen, Mackenzie Moore, Madison Pickering, Jensen Sheafe, Kieran Shell, Tierra Stevens, Brandon Waterman, William Wessels, Danielle Wilson and Kirstin Wolf.

Commendable

Grade 12: Monica Barlow, Kassandra Carl, Anthony Conary, Derek Curtis, Lucas Donovan, Kali Doolan, Morgan Elwell, Kaycee Fogg, Emily Frost, Gina Green, Kyla Grimes, Rebecca Leonard, Forrest Munson, Taylor Ottman, Hannah Patterson, Mary Weiss and Lyndon Whitcomb.

Grade 11: Noura Al-Matrouk, Garrett Ames, Damion Benner, Stephen Colby, Robert Currier, Kirstan Drew, Hunter Finden, Dylan Flood, Nicholas Fortin, Kellie Howie, Kaitlyn Johnson, Jessica Malo, Tyler Martin, Hopeful Merchant, Celeste Pelletier, Yanni Rakis, Ryan Rice, Amber Richardson, Jack Smith, Gregory Stevens, Seneca Underwood and Dakota Wing.

Grade 10: Alexis Ames, Leah Chambers, Nathan Clark, Grace Davis, Kayla Davis, Lacey Durkee, Ashley Keene, Chelsea Larrabee, Ashley Littlefield, Elida Mehuren, Larry Nickerson, Leonid, Richter, Kendra Ryan, Ian Sweetland, Curtis Warren and Douglas Wich.

Grade 9: Joshua Chase, Anthony Defeo, Margaret Goscinski, Kaitlin Goslant, Tyler Harjula, Devon Hurd, Autumn Jackson, Tyler Laplante, Audrey Lightner, Brittany Littlefield, Hunter Loring, Allison Martell, Chase McIntire, Bianca Mitchell, Crystal Nadeau, Katrina Pomeroy, Matthew Smith, Ryan Thompson and Brian Wright.