Belfast indoor track athletes finished their Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference regular-season schedule Feb. 3 at Bowdoin College.

The Lions who qualified will return to that venue on Saturday, Feb. 11 at 8 a.m. for the league championships.

On Feb. 3, Kelsey Grass finished first in the 800 meters and pole vault, while Jacob Campbell placed first in the 200 meters to lead the Lion contingent.

The girls team scores were: Mount Ararat of Topsham 117, Winslow 89.83, Messalonskee of Oakland 75.50, Lawrence of Fairfield 61.66, Erskine Academy of South China 48, Belfast 48, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 11 and Skowhegan 9.

The boys team scores were: Mount Ararat 142.5, Messalonskee 73.5, Belfast 68.5, Erskine Academy 55, Skowhegan 42, Lawrence 31.5, Winslow 24, Mount Blue of Farmington 21 and Lincoln Academy 10.

After the league meet, those Lion athletes who reach qualifying standards will participate in the state Class B championship meet on Monday, Feb. 20 at 10 a.m. at Bates College in Lewiston.

The BAHS girls individual results from Feb. 3 were:

55 meters — 40, Elida Mehuren, 10.75.

Mile — 2, Abbie Wessels, 5:51.33; and Romy Carpenter, 6:10.53.

800 meters — 1, Grass, 2:26.02; and 4, Emma Bonneville, 2:39.49.

200 meters — 29, Lindsey Ward, 34.43.

4×200-meter relay — 6, Belfast, 2:09.39.

Shot put — 3, Courtney Langton, 27-4.5; 26, Nancy Joslen, 21-1; and 27, Mehuren, 20-11.5.

Pole vault — 1, Grass, 7-0.

The BAHS boys individual results from Feb. 3 were:

55 meters — 2, Campbell, 6.82; 4, Tyler Baker, 7.06; 17, Devin Richards, 7.46; 19, Travis Tufo, 7.52; 21, Miles Lamar, 7.73; 27, Kyle Culbertson, 7.81; 32, Dakota Walker, 7.99; 47, Fouad Al-Matrouk, 8.61; and 51, Camero Culbertson, 9.14.

55 hurdles — 3, Grant Richards, 9.53.

Mile — 13, Galen Stubbert, 5:55.19.

400 meters — 2, Baker, 54.53; and 9, D. Richards, 59.80.

800 meters — 11, Douglas Wich, 2:35.25; and 15, Ethan Merrifield, 2:39.17.

200 meters — 1, Campbell, 23.33; 5, Baker, 25.31; 13, Tufo, 26.26; 29, Al-Matrouk, 30.79; and 33, Culbertson, 33.76.

2 miles — 6, Aiden Ripley, 11:23.58.

4×200-meters relay — 7, Belfast, 1:49.47.

Shot put — 4, Culbertson, 37-11.50; 17, Walker, 30-11.50; and 22, William Coward, 26-4.5.

Long jump — 2, Campbell, 17-11.25; 6, Owen Falvey, 16-9.5; 9, G. Richards,16-5.5; and 13, Lamar, 15-5.25.

Triple jump — 4, G. Richards, 35-2.25; and 7, Falvey, 32-10.5.

High jump — 3, Falvey, 5-6.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.