Sometimes high school student-athletes have to begrudgingly rise early in the morning to do their best work, even, sometimes, on Saturdays.

That was the case Feb. 11 as Midcoast indoor track athletes arrived at Bowdoin College early for an 8:30 a.m. start of the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championship meet.

Team and individual titles were on the line and the local athletes shook off their sleepiness and suppressed most of their yawns to earn top places in the talent-laden meet.

Athletes from Knox, Waldo and Lincoln county schools were among those who competed, including those from Oceanside, Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Belfast and Mount View of Thorndike.

Local athletes earned a bundle of top-three efforts, including nine individuals who realized championship performances, led by Camden Hills’ Brittany Bowman (two miles) and Ben Trapani (two miles); Belfast’s Tyler Baker (400 meters) and Jacob Campbell (200 meters); and Mount View’s Curtis Griffin (55 meters). Additionally, the Lions’ 4×800-meter team of Abbie Wessels, Emma Bonneville, Romy Carpenter, Kelsey Grass finished first.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 192, Brunswick 149.5, Mount Ararat of Topsham 119, Winslow 91, Oceanside 73, Lawrence of Fairfield 60, Edward Little of Auburn 56, Messalonskee of Oakland 55, Belfast 33, Erskine Academy of South China 24, Camden Hills 22, Medomak Valley 20, Lewiston 14, Cony of Augusta 13.50, Morse of Bath 7, Mount View 5, Skowhegan 5, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 5 and Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 1.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 141, Edward Little 98.50, Mount Ararat 86.5, Erskine Academy 79, Lewiston 77, Brunswick 75, Belfast 70, Winslow 51, Messalonskee 50.5, Lawrence 34, Gardiner 28, Cony 26, Mount View 26, Lincoln Academy 24, Skowhegan 18.5, Oceanside 15, Morse 12, Camden Hills 10, Medomak Valley 9 and Mount Blue Farmington 6.

For those Midcoast athletes who reached the qualifying standards this season, the state Class B championship meet will be Monday, Feb. 20 at 10 a.m. at Bates College in Lewiston.

The individual Midcoast girls results from the league championship meet were:

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 10:39.10; 2, Oceanside, 10:42.22; and 6, Mount View, 12:23.76.

55-meter dash — 3, Bethany Berry, Ocean, 7.76; 5, Amanda Young, Med, 7.94; 6, Julie Ennamorati, Med, 8.11; and 8, Maria Ennamorati, Med, 8.23.

Mile — 2, Bowman, CH, 5:30.58; 3, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 5:34.57; and 6, Carpenter, Bel, 6:15.23.

400 meters — 10, Sam Calamari, Ocean, 1:09.80; and 12, Rosemary McGeady, Ocean, 1:12.86.

800 meters — 2, Grass, Bel, 2:23.26; 3, Naomi Holzhauer, Ocean, 2:33.20; 7, Bonneville, Bel, 2:38.09; and 8, Hannah Hersom, Ocean, 2:45.06.

200 meters — 3, Berry, Ocean, 27.67; 8, Young, 29.04; and 13, Emily Lopez, CH, 30.77.

Two miles — 1, Bowman, CH, 11:46.37; 2, A. Hersom, Ocean, 12:06.04; 5, Wessels, Bel, 12:50.57; and 6, Holzhauer, Ocean, 12:59.64.

4×200-meter relay — 2, Medomak Valley, 2:00.59; 4, Oceanside, 2:06.08; 5, Mount View, 2:10.87; and 6, Belfast, 2:11.81.

Shot put — 2, Hannah Sirois, Ocean, 30-6.5; 4, Courtney Langton, Bel, 27-0; and 5, Allison Ward, Ocean, 26-4.

Long jump — 5, M. Ennamorati, Med, 13-4.5.

Triple jump — 2, Berry, Ocean, 33-3.75; 6, J. Ennamorati, Med, 31-0.75; and 8, Sirois, Ocean, 30-1.25.

High jump — 2, Sirois, Ocean, 4-10; 4, Lopez, CH, 4-8; 6, Desiree Leary, Med, 4-2; and 8, Ward, Ocean, 4-2.

Pole vault — 5, Grass, Bel, 6-6.

The individual Midcoast boys results from the league championship meet were:

4×800-meter relay — 5, Belfast, 10:22.64; and 6, Oceanside, 10:36.23.

55 meters — 1, Griffin, MtV, 6.71; 2, Campbell, Bel, 6.74; 4, Baker, Bel, 7.06.

55-meter hurdles — 2, Griffin, MtV, 8.66; 4, Grant Richards, Bel, 4; and 6, Casey Hall, Ocean, 9.53.

Mile — 3, Nick Anderson, Med, 4:56.67.

400 meters — 1, Baker, Bel, 55.29; 9, Yousef Al-Matrouk, Bel, 1:00.57; and 12, Devin Richards, Bel, 1:01.99.

800 meters — 10, Hall, Ocean, 2:22.36.

200 meters — 1, Campbell, Bel, 23.02; 2, Griffin, MtV, 23.97; 9, Henry Berry, Ocean, 26.05; 12, Travis Tufo, Bel, 26.45; and 15, Baker, Bel, 28.02.

Two miles — 1, Trapani, CH, 10:30.20; 9, Aiden Ripley, Bel, 11:21.82; 10, Anderson, Med, 11:22.96.

4×200-meter relay — 3, Belfast, 1:45.53; and 4 Oceanside, 1:46.72.

Shot put — 5, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 38-1; 7, James Nguyen, Ocean, 35-7.5; and 9, Owen Freeman, MtV, 33-0.5.

Long jump — 2, Campbell, Bel, 17-10; 3, Kyle Robinson, Ocean, 16-11.5; 5, Owen Falvey, Bel, 16-10; and 6, G. Richards, Bel, 16-8.

Triple jump — 7, G. Richards, Bel, 37-6.75.

High jump — 2, Falvey, Bel, 5-4; and 5, Anderson, Med, 5-0.

Village NetMedia Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.