The 2012 high school track-and-field season began April 12 for squads in Knox and Waldo counties as Oceanside and Mount View of Thorndike enjoyed opening success at a quad-meet hosted by Morse of Bath.

Besides the fact the Oceanside girls finished first, there were plenty of top performances by Midcoast athletes.

For the girls, Oceanside’s Bethany Berry (100 and 200 meters, long jump) and Abby Hersom (1,600 and 3,200 meters) were individual multi-event winners.

For the boys, Mount View’s Curtis Griffin (100 meters, 110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles), Owen Freeman (long jump, javelin) and Ben Kormann (shot put, discus) were individual multi-event winners.

The girls team scores were: Oceanside 86, Morse 83, Mount View 35 and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 31.

The boys team scores were: Morse 83, Mount View 82, Oceanside 44 and Lincoln Academy 39.

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 1, Oceanside (Nick Mahar, Sam Johnson, Jacob Hyatt, Ian Mauricette), 10:56.66.

Boys 110-meter hurdles — 1, Griffin, MtV, 16.68; 2, Casey Hall, Ocean, 19.71; 3, Reuben Reyes, MtV, 21.71; and 4, Dylan Paradise, MtV, 22.95.

Girls 100 meters — 1, B. Berry, Ocean, 13.42; 3, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 14.13; 4, Emma Mason, Ocean, 14.89; 5, Alexis Strain, MtV, 14.93; 6, Peyton Billingsley, Ocean, 14.95; 8, Elizabeth Kerr, Ocean, 15.90; 12, Ailish Foley, MtV, 16.14; 18, Jenni Doyle, MtV, 18.87; and 20, Brandy Foster, MtV, 21.48.

Boys 100 meters — 1, Griffin, MtV, 11.47; 4, Hall, Ocean, 12.49; 6, Henry Berry, Ocean, 12.57; 7, Tim Bennett, MtV, 12.89; 10, Willard Rogers, MtV, 13.29; 12, Reyes, MtV, 13.43; and 16, Silas Fox, MtV, 14.63.

Girls 1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Sam Calamari, Ocean, 10:47.66.

Girls 1,600 meters — 1, Hersom, Ocean, 5:35.16; 3, Delainey Kein, MtV, 6:17.28; 4, Riley Simmons, Ocean, 6:24.07; 5, Billingsley, Ocean, 6:31.15; 6, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 6:35.93; 7, Stephanie Stilkey, MtV, 6:37.26; and 8, Morgan Clifford, MtV, 6:38.01.

Boys 1,600 meters — 3, Mauricette, Ocean, 5:35.20; 4, Mahar, Ocean, 5:35.82; 6, Jake Jones, MtV, 5:44.95; and 7, Jacob Hyatt, Ocean, 6:08.91.

Girls 4×100-meter relay — 2, Oceanside (B. Berry, Christina Carver, Hersom, Mason), 58.91; 3, Mount View (Foley, Megan Muther, Leadbetter, Morgan Clifford), 1:00.96; and 5, Mount View (Erin Siladi, Stilkey, Strain, one other), 1:05.75.

Boys 400 meters — 2, Tim Bennett, MtV, 58.77; 5, Justin Sigouin, MtV, 1:00.98; and 6, Dustin McHugh, MtV, 1:03.24.

Boys 300-meter hurdles — 1, Griffin, MtV, 47.64; 2, Hall, Ocean, 48.64; and 4, Justin Sigouin, MtV, 1:04.27.

Girls 800 meters — 1, Kein, MtV, 2:54.65; 3, Clifford, MtV, 3:11.00; and 4, Porter, MtV, 3:12.59.

Boys 800 meters — 2, Jake Jones, MtV, 2:40.44; and 3, McHugh, MtV, 2:41.77.

Girls 200 meters — 1, B. Berry, Ocean, 28.11; 4, Leadbetter, MtV, 31.61; 5, Mason, Ocean, 31.75; 8, Calamari, Ocean, 33.01; 9, Megan Muther, MtV, 33.15; 11, Siladi, MtV, 33.66; and 12, Clifford, MtV, 33.81.

Boys 200 meters — 4, H. Berry, Ocean, 26.40; 7, Rogers, MtV, 27.98; 9, Devin Sewall, Ocean, 29.23; 10, Sigouin, MtV, 30.15; and 11, Fox, MtV, 30.68.

Girls 3,200 meters — 1, Hersom, Ocean, 12:04.80.

Boys 3,200 meters — 4, Johnson, Ocean, 13:44.47.

Girls 4×400-meter relay — 1, Oceanside (Billingsley, Calamari, Hersom, Simmons), 4:55.93.

Boys 4×400-meter relay — 2, Mount View (Sigouin, Fox, Jones, Bennett), 4:28.39.

Girls high jump — 2, Hannah Sirois, Ocean, 4-6.

Boys high jump — 6, Sewall, Ocean, 4-6.

Girls long jump — 1, B. Berry, Ocean, 15-11; 2, Kein, MtV, 13-3; 3, Carver, Ocean, 12-9; 4, Siladi, MtV, 12-5.5; 5, Sirois, Ocean, 12-5; 6, Billingsley, Ocean, 11-11.5; 7, Strain, MtV, 11-9; 8, Calamari, Ocean, 11-1; 10, Renee Landry, Ocean, 10-0; 11, Stilkey, MtV, 9-8.5; 12, Leadbetter, MtV, 8-0; 13, Sarah Dolloff, MtV, 7-2.5; and 14, Foster, MtV, 5-7.

Boys long jump — 1, Freeman, MtV, 17-9; 3, H. Berry, Ocean, 16-6; 4, Bennett, MtV, 15-7; 5, Sewall, Ocean, 14-9; 7, Rogers, MtV, 13-6; and 12, Dylan Paradise, MtV, 11-5.

Girls triple jump — 2, Sirois, Ocean, 28-2; 3, Carver, Ocean, 26-6; and 4, Siladi, MtV, 23-2.

Boys triple jump — 2, Hall, Ocean, 32-8.5.

Girls javelin — 3, Kerr, Ocean, 46-8; 4, Amanda Schiessl, MtV, 45-7; 5, Landry, Ocean, 43-8; and 6, Abaldo, Ocean, 36-10.5.

Boys javelin — 1, Freeman, MtV, 145-8.5; 2, Dash Albright, MtV, 121-3; 4, Mahar, Ocean, 97-0; 7, Gavin Caler, MtV, 74-8; 10, Josh Poor, Ocean, 64-0; and 12, Zack Picard, Ocean, 60-7.

Girls discus — 2, Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 61-3; 3, Elizabeth Kerr, Ocean, 58-3; 4, Ailish Foley, MtV, 52-4; and 5, Renee Landry, Ocean, 31-6.5.

Boys discus — 1, Kormann, MtV, 94-7; 2, James Nguyen, Ocean, 91-9.; 3, Albright, MtV, 87-11; 4, Devon Fuller, MtV, 85-10; 5, Picard, Ocean, 78-1; 7, Poor, Ocean, 65-1.; and 10, Sewall, Ocean, 57-0.5.

Girls shot put — 1, Sirois, Ocean, 28-9; 3, Abaldo, Ocean, 25-7; 5, Schiessl, MtV, 22-4.75; and 6, Kerr, Ocean, 20-4.

Boys shot put — 1, Kormann, MtV, 38-9; 2, Nguyen, Ocean, 34-1.25; 3, Fuller, MtV, 33-0; 4, Artevius Drury, MtV, 32-0; 5, Albright, MtV, 31-3; 6, Picard, Ocean, 29-9; and 7, Freeman, MtV. 29-8..

Courier Publications Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.