Nearly perfect weather greeted more than 200 high school track-and-field athletes — including those from Belfast, Medomak Valley, North Haven and host Camden Hills — April 13 in a season-opening Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet.

The girls team scores were: Erskine Academy of South China 101, Belfast 71, Camden Hills 60 and Medomak Valley 46.

The boys team scores were: Erskine Academy 118, Belfast 113, Medomak Valley 109, Camden Hills 50 and North Haven no score.

Stellar efforts were turned in by many Midcoast student-athletes, including first-place efforts from the following participants:

Belfast — Sarah James (1,600-meter racewalk), Lexi Nelligan (400 meters), Kelsey Grass (800 meters), Ally James (pole vault), John Seekins (1,600-meter racewalk), Grant Richards (triple jump), Marcus Riley (long jump) and the Lion girls 4×800- and 4×400-meter relays.

Camden Hills — Brittany Bowman (1,600 and 3,200 meters), Caleb Pease (100 and 200 meters), Ben Trapani (3,200 meters) and Chapin Lamont (pole vault).

Medomak Valley — Amanda Young (100 and 200 meters), Yannick Price-Prevot (discus, shot put), Nicole Nicholls (high jump), Ariele Rancourt (javelin), Lance Parker (javelin), Nick Anderson (1,600 meters) and Mason Vermillion (400 meters).

The individual Midcoast girls results were:

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Abbie Wessels, Romy Carpenter, Jane Ouillette, Kelsey Grass), 10:58.23.

100-meter hurdles — 3, Carman Lamb, CH, 22.74.

100 meters — 1, Amanda Young, Med, 13.47; 4, Biz Pree, CH, 14.11; 5, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 14.46; 6, Lexie Genthner, Med, 14.56; 7, Alanna Vose, Med, 14.77; 9, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 15.24; 11, Ashlee Wilson, Med, 15.51; 12, Katie Moody, CH, 15.52; 17, Carman Lamb, CH, 16.66; 18, CeCe Beck, CH, 16.76; 20, Carrie Milner, CH, 17.34; 23, Miranda Bunker, Bel, 18.72; and 24, Taylor Stevens, Bel, 18.96.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Sarah James, Bel, 10:52.02; 2, Kirsten Caswell, Bel, 10:52.59; and 3, Julia Ward, Bel, 12:10.82.

1,600 meters — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 5:21.70; 2, Willow Parker, CH, 5:32.59; 3, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:20.40; 4, Lydia Morin, CH, 6:34.08; 8, Shannon Staples, Med, 7:27.16; 9, Megan Reed, Med, 8:17.19; and 10, Tricia Cormier, Med, 8:24.17;

4×100-meter relay — 2, Medomak Valley (Alanna Vose, Desiree Leary, Amanda Young, Lexie Genthner), 55.53; 3, Belfast Area (Ally James, Colleen Ronney, Lindsey Ward, Brooklyn Curry), 1:00.55; 4, Camden Hills (Biz Pree, Katie Moody, CeCe Beck, Carman Lamb), 1:02.46.

400 meters — 1, Lexi Nelligan, Bel, 1:06.49; 2, Biz Pree,CH, 1:08.35; 3, Ella Scott, CH, 1:08.91; 5, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 1:13.00; 6, Katie Moody, CH, 1:14.71; 11, Brianna Gross, Med, 1:20.35; and 12, Julia Ward, Bel, 1:20.79.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Emily Lopez, CH, 55.66.

800 meters — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:35.05; 3, Ella Scott, CH, 2:54.37; 4, Lydia Morin, CH, 2:58.86; and 11, Brianna Gross, Med, 3:30.99.

200 meters — 1, Amanda Young, Med, 28.92; 3, Emily Lopez, CH, 29.59; 4, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 31.01; 5, Biz Pree, CH, 31.72; 7, Natalie Calligan, Bel, 32.29; 10, Katie Moody, CH, 32.63; 11, Lindsey Ward, Belfast 32.90; 12, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 33.58; 18, Carrie Milner, CH, 35.49; 19, CeCe Beck, CH, 37.24; 21, Miranda Bunker, Bel, 38.32; and 22, Taylor Stevens, Bel, 45.41.

3,200 meters — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 11:28.86; 2, Willow Parker, CH, 11:41.66; 3, Abbie Wessels, Bel, 12:58.05; 4, Maria Swebililius, Bel, 13:10.34; and 6, Sarah James, Bel, 16:27.83.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Jane Ouillette, Natalie Calligan, Lexi Nelligan, Kelsey Grass), 4:41.62; 3, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Lydia Morin, Willow Parker, Brittany Bowman) 4:51.95; and 4, Medomak Valley (Desiree Leary, Brianna Gross, Elise Wallace, Emily Leach), 4:55.60. Exhibition: Belfast (Brooklyn Curry, Ally James, Lindsey Ward, Romy Carpenter), 5:08.26.

High Jump — 1, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 4-10; 2, Emily Lopez, CH, 4-8; 3, Ella Scott, CH, 4-6; 4, Desiree Leary, Med, 4-4; 5, Allie Njaa, Bel, 4-2; and 8, Shannon Staples, Med, 4-0.

Long Jump — 2, Emily Lopez, CH, 14-8; 3, Alanna Vose, Med, 13-11.5; 4, Elise Wallace, Med, 13-4; 7, Lexie Genthner, Med, 11-10.5; 8, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 11-5.5; 9, Ashlee Wilson, Med, 11-0; 10, Emily Leach, Med, 10-11; 11, Lydia Morin, CH, 10-4.5; 12, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 9-0; and 13, Alice Wang, CH, 7-1.

Triple jump — 2, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 27-11.5; and 5, Ally James, Bel, 25-11.

Javelin — 1, Ariele Rancourt, Med, 78-6; 6, Natalie Calligan, Bel, 59-4; 7, Emily Leach, Med, and Elida Mehuren, Bel, 58-2; 9, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 53-3; 10, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 48-6; 11, Heidi Harris, Med, 47-11; 13, Courtney Langton, Bel, 46-4; 15, Kirsten Caswell, Bel, 45-2; 16, Ciya Freeman, Bel, 41-3; 18, Carrie Milner, CH, 35-4; 19, Noel Knowlton, Bel, 34-6; and 20, Alexis Ames, Bel, 34-1.

Discus — 2, Ariele Rancourt, Med, 74-7; 5, Natalie Calligan, Bel, 59-0; 6, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 56-2; 8, Elida Mehuren, Bel, 52-6; 10, Courtney Langton, Bel, 46-3; 11, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 44-4; 13, Alexis Ames, Bel, 40-11; 14, Noel Knowlton, Bel, 36-5; and 17, Monica Pallota, Med, 14-7.

Shot put — 2, Ariele Rancourt, Med, 27-4; 3, Courtney Langton, Bel, 25-7; 7, Heidi Harris, Med, 21-11; 8, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 20-1; 9, Elida Mehuren, Bel, 19-8.5; 11, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 18-7.5; 15, Alexis Ames, Bel, 14-7.5; 16, Noel Knowlton, Bel, 14-6.5; 17, CeCe Beck, CH, 13-9; and 18, Monica Pallota, Med, 9-7.

Pole vault — 1, Ally James, Bel, 8-6; 2, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 8-0; and 3, Jane Ouillette, Bel, 6-0.

The individual Midcoast boys results were:

4×800-meter relay — 2, Medomak Valley (Taylor Packard, Cyril Miller, Ivan Johnson, Nick Anderson), 9:35.73; and 3, Belfast (Ethan Merrifield, Brice Campbell, Doug Wich, Aidan Ripley), 10:19.98.

110-meter hurdles — 2, Grant Richards, Bel, 17.34; and 5, Thomas Harriman, Med, 20.95.

100 meters — 1, Caleb Pease, CH, 11.61; 2, Deering Genthner, Med, 11.78; 3, Levi Lapham, Bel, 12.14; 4, Marcus Riley, Bel, 12.23; 6, Travis Tufo, Bel, 12.36; 7, Martin Farrell, CH, 12.50; 9, Josh Heanssler, CH, 12.85; 10, Dalton Hornby, NH, 13.14; 11, Clark Thomas, CH, 13.15; 12, Austin Sprague, Bel, 13.27; 13, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 13.29; 14, Ben Rawstron, Med, 13.29; 15, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 13.39; 16, Mark Sweet, Med, 13.45; 17, Mark McCluskey, CH, 13.52; 19, Brent Barrows, Med, 13.71; 20, Ethan Morin, Med, 13.84; 21, Chayse MacDonald, NH, 14.02; 22, Jon Clapp, Bel, 14.14; 23, Peter Kelley, Bel, 14.34; 24, Chris Barrows, CH, 14.34; 25, Joseph Lobley, Med, 14.44; 26, Liam Coyle, CH, 14.57; 27, Josiah Farrell, CH, 14.85; 28, Cameron Culbertson, Bel, 14.91; 30, Justin Lopez, CH, 15.40; 31, Russell Wood, Med, 16.29; and 32, Mathhew Oxton, Bel, 16.53.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, John Seekins, Bel, 9:23.53; 2, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 9:24.63; 5, Miles Lamar, Bel, 11:44.56; and 6, Brice Campbell, Bel, 13:37.30.

1,600 meters — 1, Nick Anderson, Med, 5:02.11; 3, Kyle Baubonis, Med, 5:18.60; 4, Jack Hauprich, CH, 5:22.15; 6, Gavin Felch, Med, 5:35.19; 7, Doug Wich, Bel, 5:37.57; 8, Alexander Casas, Med, 5:41.30; 10, Alec Young, Bel, 6:36.68; and 11, Michael Canfield, Med, 8:00.60.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Travis Tufo, Kyle Culbertson, Austin Sprague, Ethan Fitzjurls), 50.10; and 3, Camden Hills (Josh Heanssler, Mark McCluskey, Martin Farrell, Clark Thomas), 50.82.

400 meters — 1, Mason Vermillion, Med, 56.20; 3, Martin Farrell, CH, 59.26; 5, Jordan Hill, Bel, 1:00.31; 6, Taylor Packard, Med, 1:01.53; 7, Ethan Fitzjurls, Bel, 1:01.56; 9, Mark McCluskey, CH, 1:02.41; 10, Adam Throne, CH, 1:07.57; and 11, Josiah Farrell, CH, 1:11.97.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Stefan Nicholls, Medomak Valley, 43.02; 4, Grant Richards, Belfast, 44.77; 6, Evan Schweikert, Belfast, 52.57; and 7, Ethan Morin, Medomak Valley, 55.56.

800 meters — 3, Ivan Johnson, Med, 2:24.02; 5, Jack Hauprich, CH, 2:29.01; 6, Taylor Packard, Med, 2:29.04; 7, Gavin Felch, Med, 2:35.74; 8, Tyler Laplante, Bel, 2:36.62; 9, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 2:40.29; 10, Adam Throne, CH, 2:42.42; 11, Cyril Miller, Med, 2:43.69; 13, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 2:46.78; 14, Brice Campbell, Bel, 2:47.90; and 15, Quinn Duggan, H, 3:11.34.

200 meters — 1, Caleb Pease, CH, 23.49; 2, Marcus Riley, Bel, 24.95; 3, Stefan Nicholls, Med, 25.14; 4, Levi Lapham, Bel, 25.53; 6, Ryan Graffam, CH, 26.54; 8, Josh Heanssler, CH, 26.93; 9, Dalton Hornby, NH, 27.10; 11, Mark Sweet, Med, 27.24; 12, Kyle Williams, Bel, 27.88; 14, Curtis Warren, Bel, 28.03; 15, Brent Barrows, Med, 28.10; 16, Ethan Morin, Med, 28.71; 18, Ethan Taylor, NH, 28.87; 19, Jon Clapp, Bel, 29.05; 20, Chayse MacDonald, NH, 29.71; 21, Liam Coyle, CH, 30.30; 22, John Seekins, Bel, 30.89; 23, Cameron Culbertson, Bel, 31.12; 24, Justin Lopez, Camden Hills, 32.84; and 25, Mathew Oxton, Belfast, 34.29.

3,200 meters — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 10:40.06; 3, Aidan Ripley, Bel, 11:25.67; 4, Kyle Baubonis, Med, 11:34.02; and 7, Cyril Miller, Med, 12:39.96.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Medomak Valley (Mason Vermillion, Gavin Felch, Stefan Nicholls, Deering Genthner), 4:10.35; and 3, Belfast (Travis Tufo, Doug Wich, Ethan Merrifield, Austin Sprague) 4:23.35.

High jump — 2, Levi Lapham, Bel, 5-6; 3, Owen Falvey, Bel, 5-4; 4, Mason Vermillion, Med, 5-4; 5, Nick Anderson, Med, 5-2; 6, Dalton Hornby, NH, 5-2; 7, Martin Farrell, CH, 4-8; 8, Mark McCluskey, CH, 4-6; and 9, Chris Barrows, CH, 4-6.

Long jump — 1, Marcus Riley, Bel, 20-7.25; 2, Lance Parker, Med, 16-9; 3, Deering Genthner, Med, 16-6; 5, Grant Richards, Bel, 16-0.5; 6, Gregory Olson, Med, 15-8; 8, Joseph Lobley, Med, 14-6.75; 9, Chayse MacDonald, NH, 14-02.75; 10, Mark Sweet, Med, 13-10.5; 11, Ethan Taylor, NH, 13-9.25; 12, Owen Falvey, Bel, 13-8.25; 12, Dalton Hornby, NH, 13-8.25; 14 ,Gavin Felch, Med, 13-5; 15, Ivan Johnson, Medomak Valley, 13-3.5; 16, Adam Throne, CH, 13-3; 17, Chris Barrows, CH, 13-2.25; 19, Liam Coyle, CH, 12-0.25; 21, Justin Lopez, CH, 10-9.5; and 22, Quinn Duggan, CH, 8-1.

Triple jump — 1, Grant Richards, Bel, 38-6; 2, Gregory Olson, Med, 35-4; 4, Owen Falvey, Bel, 34-6.25; and 5, Joseph Lobley, Med 29-9.5.

Javelin — 1, Lance Parker, Med, 150-7; 2, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 141-9; 3, Yannick Price-Prevot, Med, 127-7; 4, Levi Lapham, Bel, 127-0; 5, Brandon Graffam, CH, 120-6; 6, Nick Anderson, Med 119-11; 7, Austin Sprague, Bel, 113-1; 9, Thomas Harriman, Med, 109-8; 10, Gregory Olson, Med, 109-2; 11, Ben Rawstron, Med, 108-10; 13, Ethan Fitzjurls, Bel, 105-3; 14, Roger Quehl, Bel, 101-10; 15, Nathan Soule, CH, 99-8; 17, Peter Kelley, Bel, 97-9; 18, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 97-4; 20, Nolan Young, Bel 92-3; 21, Wyatt Summers, CH, 91-4; 22, Colt Muir, CH, 90-1; 23, Russell Wood, Med, 87-3; 25, Ivan Johnson, Med, 77-7; 26, Ryan Graffam, CH, 76-4; and 27, Austin Dickey, Bel, 74-10.

Discus — 1, Yannick Price-Prevot, Med, 127-8; 2, Nelson Tolman, Med, 115-2; 3, Peter Kelley, Bel, 104-2; 4, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 94-7; 6, Brandon Graffam, CH, 87-5; 7, Josh Heanssler, CH, 82-5; 10 Thomas Harriman, Med, 76-2; 11, Ryan Graffam, CH, 74-2; 12, Colt Muir, CH, 66-4; 13, Ethan Fitzjurls, Bel, 65-5; 14, Ethan Taylor, NH, 63-2; 15, Cyril Miller, Med, 61-9; 16, Austin Dickey, Bel, 60-3; 18, Roger Quehl, Bel, 53-9; 19, Wyatt Summers, CH, 50-4; 20, Nathan Soule, CH, 47-9; 21, Nolan Young, Bel, 44-4; and 22, Kyle Derby, Med, 42-5.

Shot put — 1, Yannick Price-Prevot, Med, 50-9; 2, Brandon Graffam, CH, 38-7; 3, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 38-0; 4, Peter Kelley, Bel, 36-2; 7, Wyatt Summers, CH, 31-1.5; 8, Russell Wood, Med, 30-9.5; 9, Colt Muir, CH, 30-4.5; 10, Thomas Harriman, Me, 30-2.5; 11, Travis Tufo, Bel, 29-8; 13, Nathan Soule, CH, 28-0; 14, Roger Quehl, Bel, 26-9; 15, Austin Dickey, Bel, 25-10; and 17, Kyle Derby, Med, 22-08.

Pole vault — 1, Chapin Lamont, CH, 11-0; 2, Curtis Warren, Bel, 10-6; 4, Kyle Williams, Bel, 9-0; and 5, John Seekins, Bel, 9-0.

Courier Publications Sports Director Ken Waltz can be reached at 207-594-4401 or by email at kwaltz@villagesoup.com.