The Belfast track-and-field squads traditionally are among the best in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference and the talented Lions proved that again April 19 during the early-season Waterville Relays.

Both Lion teams finished third behind top league competition, including the winning Waterville boys and girls.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 127, Messalonskee of Oakland 61.33, Belfast 49.5, Lawrence of Fairfield 48.66, Mount Ararat of Topsham 46, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 34, Erskine Academy of South China 30, Lewiston 27.5, Winslow 16, Leavitt of Turner 16 and Nokomis of Newport 5.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 129, Lewiston 70, Belfast 57, Mount Ararat 48, Erskine Academy 40, Messalonskee 33, Lawrence 32, Nokomis I 32, Leavitt 7, Maine Central Institute 6, Winslow 5 and Nokomis II 1.

The individual and relay team results for Lion athletes were:

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 3, Belfast, 10:51.94.

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 6, Belfast, 9:38.43.

Girls 800-meter medley — 2, Belfast, 2:08.06.

Boys distance medley — 11, Belfast, 14:47.15.

Boys shuttle hurdle — 4, Belfast, 1:05.50.

Girls 4×200-meter relay — 9, Belfast, 2:30.63.

Boys 4×200-meter relay — 8, Belfast, 1:54.33; and 9, Belfast, 1:54.56.

Girls 1,600 meters — 6, Abigail Wessels, 6:04.38; 9, Romy Carpenter, 6:10.29; and 33, Sarah James, 7:14.09.

Boys 1,600 meters — 17, Aidan Ripley, 5:28.97; 18, Doug Wich, 5:29.72; and 34, Galen Stubbert, 6:08.91.

Girls 4×100-meter relay — 8, Belfast, 1:05.69.

Boys 4×100-meter relay — 5, Belfast, 49.39; and 13, Belfast, 58.53.

Girls 4×400-meter relay — 4, Belfast, 4:36.70.

Boys 4×400-meter relay — 4, Belfast, 4:08.04.

Girls Long jump — 5, Lexi Nelligan, 13-9; 7, Brogan Lepannen, 13-5.5; and 15, Brooklyn Curry, 11-11.25.

Boys Long jump — 2, Marcus Riley, 19-2.5; 10, Owen Falvey, 17-0; and 12, Grant Richards, 16-8.

Girls triple jump — 8, Brooklyn Curry, 27-11.5; 11, Ally James, 25-4.75; and 12, Lepannen, 25-3.5.

Boys triple jump — 4, Riley, 38-11.25; 5, Richards, 38-9; and 17, Falvey, 33-7.5.

Girls pole vault — 2, A. James and Jane Ouillette, 7-9; and 4, Kelsey Grass, 7-0.

Boys pole vault — 2, Curtis Warren, 10-0; 5, Mike Nichols and John Seekins, 9-3; and 10, Kyle Williams, 7-9.

Girls high jump — 9, Allie Njaa, 4-1; and 13, Romy Carpenter, 3-10.

Boys high jump — 5, Owen Falvey, 5-4; 8, Levi Lapham, 5-1.; and 12, Curtis Warren, 4-8.

Girls shot put — 6, Courtney Langton, 28-5; 20, Brianna Flagg, 21-9; 28, Elida Mehuren, 20-1; 34, Nancy Joslen, 18-7; 38, Alexis Ames, 17-8; and 43, Noel Knowlton, 17-0.

Boys shot put — 11, Peter Kelley, 35-0; 14, Kyle Culbertson, 34-0; 25, Travis Tufo, 31-5; 29, Baxter Smith, 28-0.

Girls discus — 22, Joslen, 56-9; 24, Mehuren, 54-5; 26, Flagg, 53-2; 32, Natalie Calligan, 50-5; 40, Langton, 40-2; and 42, Ames, 37-11.

Boys discus — 7, Kelley, 95-0; 8, Culbertson, 93-4; 10, Ethan Fitzjurls, 90-03; 37, Roger Quehl, 57-11; and 42, Nolan Young, 42-1.5.

Girls javelin—26, Joslen, 55-07; 27, Mehuren, 54-3; 28, Langton, 53-0; 31, Kirsten Caswell, 50-5; 36, Calligan, 48-1; 42, Flagg, 46-5; and 49, Ciya Freeman, 37-3.

Boys javelin — 2, Jacob Campbell, 135-2; 4, Lapham, 120-9; 5, Fitzjurls, 120-0; 20, Young, 99-2; 21, Quehl, 97-3; and 28, Ethan Merrifield, 89-2.

Mixed 4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 8:11.70.

Girls 3×1,600-meter relay — 5, Belfast, 19:28.

Boys 3×1,600-meter relay — 8, Belfast, 17:05

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.