After a long delay between competitions, Belfast track-and-field athletes returned to action May 3 in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet hosted by Lawrence High School.

The girls team scores were: John Bapst of Bangor 147, Winslow 136, Lawrence 99, Cony of Augusta 79, Belfast 66 and Mount Blue of Farmington 58.

The boys team scores were: Lawrence 155.5, Cony 129.5, Belfast 129, Mount Blue 93, Winslow 41, John Bapst 37 and Valley 1 of Bingham.

As usual, the Lions turned in a bundle of strong overall efforts, led by first-place performances from the girls 4×400-meter relay team and individually from Grant Richards in the 110-meter hurdles, Curtis Warren in the pole vault and Marcus Riley in the triple jump.

The individual Lion girls results were:

100 meters — 8, Colleen Rooney, 15.39; 15, Brianna Flagg, 16.70; and 17, Elida Mehuren, 17.33.

200 meters — 3, Lexi Nelligan, 29.04; 7, Brooklyn Curry, 31.29; 9, Rooney, 32.31; 10, Natalie Calligan, 32.37; 11, Lindsey Ward, 32.75; and 14, Ally James, 33.04.

800 meters — 2, Kelsey Grass, 2:26.87.

1,600 meters — 6, Romy Carpenter, 6:12.93.

3,200 meters — 5, Maria Swebililius, 13:02.51; and 15, Sarah James, 14:51.98

4×100-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Rooney, Curry, Calligan, Ward), 59.47

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Jane Ouillette, Lexi Nelligan, Brogan Lepannan, Grass), 4:33.24; and 7, Belfast (Calligan, Carpenter, Ward, Rooney), 5:02.89.

4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Nelligan, Ouillette, Carpenter, Grass), 10:43.16.

High jump — 3, Allie Njaa, 4-6.

Pole vault — 2, Ouillette, 7-6; 3, A. James, 7-6; and 4, Grass, 6-6.

Long jump — 12, Lepannan, 12-4.5; 13, Curry, 11-7.75; 19, Grace Bagley, 10-4.25; and 21, Rooney, 9-10.

Triple jump — 6, Curry, 28-5; 9, Lepannan, 26-5; 11, A. James, 25-4.5; and 13, Bagley, 23-6.

Shot put — 15, Brianna Flagg, 22-1; 17, Sierra Wood, 21-6.5; 21, Mehuren, 20-2.5; 26, Ciya Freeman, 17-6.5; and 31, Alexis Ames, 16-2.5

Discus — 9, Sierra Wood, 64-11; 11, Calligan, 63-4.5; 13, Flagg, 57-4; 15, Nancy Joslen, 56-11; 26, Mehuren, 48-1.50; 34, Ames, 39-3; and 36, Courtney Langton, 27-7.5

Javelin — 8, Flagg, 57-7; 21, Wood, 47-10; 24, Kirsten Caswell, 44-5; 35, Ames, 33-4; and 37, Freeman, 31-10.

1,600-meter racewalk — 4, S. James, 9:56.22; 8, Kirsten Caswell, 10:46.42; and 9, Bagley, 12:15.35

The individual Lion boys results were:

100 meters — 8, Levi Lapham, 12.39; 13, Travis Tufo, 12.59; 16, Evan Schweikert, 12.70; 21, Kyle Culbertson, 12.94; 23, Brandon Waterman, 13.09; 26, Joey Perry, 13.16; 30, Jon Clapp, 13.54; 37, Peter Kelley, 14.41; 39, Kameron Culbertson, 14.64; and 43, Mathew Oxton, 16.20.

200 meters — 4, Riley, 24.66; 7, Lapham, 25.33; 10, Tufo, 25.52; 20, Perry, 27.02; 23, Clapp, 27.33; 24, Waterman, 27.36; 25, Kyle Williams, 27.57; and 34, Oxton, 30.02.

400 meters — 9, Jordan Hill, 59.34; and 12, Waterman, 1:02.57.

800 meters — 4, Ben Lowe, 2:14.15; 16, Ethan Merrifield, 2:34.38; 23, Alec Young, 2:45.24; and 24, Brice Campbell, 2:47.10.

1,600 meters — 14, Doug Wich, 5:27.05; 23, Galen Stubbert, 6:00.35; and 24, Young, 6:02.40.

3,200 meters — 5, Aidan Ripley, 11:53.48.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Richards, 17.30.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Ethan Fitzjurls, 49.74; and 3, Schweikert, 51.95.

4×100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Tufo, Richards, Riley, Kyle Culbertson), 48.22; 7, Belfast (Joey Perry, Oxton, Nolan Young, Roger Quehl), 57.38.

4×400-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Tufo, Hill, Ben Lowe, Fitzjurls), 3:54.24; and 5, Belfast (Curtis, Schweikert, Waterman, Wich), 4:08.24.

4×800-meter relay — 5, Belfast (A. Young, Merrifield, Tyler Laplante, Wich), 10:31.30.

High jump — 6, Falvey, 5-4; and 6, Lapham, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1, Warren, 11-6; 2, Mike Nichols, 11-0; and 3, Williams, 9-6.

Long jump — 2, Riley, 18-11; 6, Falvey, 17-7; 13, Kieran Shell, 13-8; and 16, Joey Perry, 12-7.

Triple jump — 1, Riley, 39-6; 5, Richards, 36-11; 7, Falvey, 35-3; 9, Ben Lowe, 32-2; and 12, Kieran Shell, 29-8.

Shot put — 5, Kyle Culbertson and Kelley, 38-2.50; 15, William Coward, 31-11; 26, Austin Sprague, 27-4; 28, Jared Vaughan, 26-10; and 32  Quehl, 24-7.5.

Discus — 2, Kelley, 111-2; 7, Kyle Culbertson, 94-3; 25, Sprague, 67-10; 27, Coward, 63-7; 28, Vaughan, 60-10; and 30, Fitzjurls, 56-5.

Javelin — 2, Jacob Campbell, 133-10; 4, Lapham, 125-4; 7, Sprague, 119-1; 8, Fitzjurls, 117-11; 19, Quehl, 94-6; 21, N. Young, 92-4; 25, Kameron Culbertson, 89-5; 26, Merrifield, 89-2; 35, Vaughan, 78-4; and 39, Coward, 71-1.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Stubbert, 9:17.85; and 6, Miles Lamar, 10:46.51.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.