Two Waldo County high school track-and-field teams — Belfast and Searsport — participated in recent meets and realized significant success.

Both the Lions and Vikings participated in a meet May 12 in Brewer.

The boys team scores were: Hampden Academy 181, Belfast 126, Brewer 116, Orono 100, Bangor Christian 50, Calvary Chapel 11 and Searsport no score.

The girls team scores were: Orono 194, Brewer 165, Hampden Academy 97.5, Belfast 83.5, Bangor Christian 32, Calvary Chapel 5 and Searsport 2.

The individual Belfast and Searsport girls results were:

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Romy Carpenter, Lexi Nelligan, Jane Ouillette, Kelsey Grass), 11:10.13.

100 meters — 16, Emily Tripp, Sears, 14.75; 20, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 15.01; 33, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 16.17; 34, Kaitlyn Robinson, Sears, 16.78; and 38, Miranda Bunker, Bel. 17.35.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Sarah James, Bel, 10:10.57.

1,600 meters — 5, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:23.09.

4×100-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Brogan Lepannan, Brooklyn Curry, Natalie Calligan, Colleen Rooney), 58.41.

400 meters — 3, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 1:04.93; 8, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 1:12.57; 10, Emily Tripp, Sears, 1:15.18; and 11, Autumn Jackson, Bel, 1:17.77.

800 meters — 1, Lexi Nelligan, Bel, 2:34.07.

200 meters — 12, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 30.78; 15, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 31.48; 20, Autumn Jackson, Bel, 33.28; and 21, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 33.29.

3200 meters — 3, Maria Swebililius, Bel, 13:00.27; and 7, Sarah James, Bel, 15:36.09.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Jane Ouillette, Lexi Nelligan, Brogan Lepannan, Kelsey Grass), 4:28.93; and 6, Belfast (Romy Carpenter, Lindsey Ward, Natalie Calligan, Ally James), 5:07.93.

High jump — 5, Allie Njaa, Bel, 4-02.00.

Long jump — 10, Brogan Lepannan, Bel, 12-11.5; 11, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 12-6.75; and 17, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 10-9.75.

Triple jump — 6, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 29-5; and 11, Brogan Lepannan, Bel, 26-5.

Javelin — 13, Natalie Calligan, Bel, 58-6; 20, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 47-7; and 22, Sierra Wood, Bel, 46-2.

Discus — 3, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 67-8; 4, Sierra Wood, Bel, 65-10; 7, Emily Tripp, Sears, 59-1; 10, Natalie Calligan, Bel, 54-8; 15, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 49-7; and 19, Kaitlyn Robinson, Sears, 47-6.

Shot put — 4, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 22-8.5; 5, Emily Tripp, Sears, 22-0.75; 11, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 20-3.75; and 12, Sierra Wood, Bel, 19-3.

Pole vault — 3, Ally James, Bel, 7-6; 4, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 6-9; and 7, Jane Ouillette, Bel, 6-9.

The individual Belfast and Searsport boys results were:

4×800-meter relay — 4, Belfast (Jordan Hill, Doug Wich, Aidan Ripley, Ethan Merrifield), 10:32.47.

110-meter hurdles — 2, Grant Richards, Bel, 17.10; and 4, Ethan Fitzjurls, Bel, 20.28.

100 meters — 11, Levi Lapham, Bel, 12.13; 13, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 12.29; 16, Travis Tufo Bel, 12.50; 18, Grant Richards, Bel, 12.56; 19, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 12.61; 25, Joey Perry, Bel, 12.77; 28, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 12.98; 32, Jon Clapp, Bel, 13.27; 36, Kieran Shell, Bel, 13.35; 37, Noah Sylvester, Sears, 13.80; 38, Peter Kelley, Bel, 13.81; and 41, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 14.50.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 9:07.69; 4, Miles Lamar, Bel, 10:58.37; and 7, Brice Campbell, Bel, 11:54.90.

1,600 meters —5, Luis Mauser, Bel, 5:09.02; 10, Doug Wich, Bel, 5:32.94; and 16, Alec Young, Bel, 6:05.17.

4×100-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Travis Tufo, Levi Lapham, Marcus Riley, Kyle Culbertson), 48.49; and 8, Belfast (Roger Quehl, Joey Perry, Mathew Oxton, Nolan Young), 55.11.

400 meters — 8, Travis Tufo, Bel, 58.55; 9, Austin Sprague, Bel, 58.62; 13, Jordan Hill, Bel, 59.69; 15, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 1:02.80; 17, Tyler Laplante, Bel, 1:06.12; and 19, Noah Sylvester, Sears, 1:10.25.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Grant Richards, Bel, 45.03; 4, Ethan Fitzjurls, Bel, 48.18; and 9, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 56.69.

800 meters — 3, Ben Lowe, Bel, 2:16.99; 13, Alec Young, Bel, 2:43.82; 14, Brice Campbell, Bel, 2:47.66; and 16, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 2:55.59.

200 meters — 4, Marcus Riley, Bel, 24.57; 6, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 24.96; 17, Joey Perry, Bel, 26.98; 18, Jon Clapp, Bel, 27.22; 20, Kyle Williams, Bel, 27.56; 21, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 27.67; 27, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 29.81; 28, Tyler Laplante, Bel, 30.45; and 29, Mathew Oxton, Bel, 31.61 4

3,200 meters — 3, Aidan Ripley, Bel, 11:30.78.

4×400-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Ethan Fitzjurls, Luis Mauser, Jordan Hill, Travis Tufo), 3:58.09.

High jump — 3, Levi Lapham, Bel, 5-4; 4, Owen Falvey, Bel, 5-4; 6, Curtis Warren, Bel, 5-2.

Long jump — 2, Marcus Riley Bel, 19-10.25; 7, Owen Falvey Bel, 17-7; and 21, Joey Perry Bel, 12-11.

Triple jump — 2, Marcus Riley Bel, 38-0; and 4, Owen Falvey Bel. 36-2.5.

Javelin — 2, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 146-1; 8, Levi Lapham, Bel, 116-2; 11, Austin Sprague, Bel, 112-10; 13, Ethan Fitzjurls, Bel, 109-2; 19, Nolan Young, Bel, 99-6; 20, Peter Kelley, Bel, 97-11; 22, Roger Quehl, Bel, 93-3; 24, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 87-8; 29, Jared Vaughan, Bel, 74-8; and 30, William Coward, Bel, 65-8

Discus — 5, Peter Kelley, Bel, 104-7; 9, Austin Bean, Sears, 90-1; 13, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 83-6; 14, Jacob Bucklin, Sears, 80-2; 21, Jared Vaughan, Bel, 70-3; 22, William Coward, Bel, 68-7; 26, Roger Quehl Bel, 63-2; and 33, Nolan Young, Bel, 45-3.

Shot put — 3, Peter Kelley, Bel, 38-10; 7, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 36-1.25; 10, Jacob Bucklin, Sears, 34-0.5; 12, Austin Bean, Sears, 33-1.5; 17, Jared Vaughan, Bel, 30-4; 21, Austin Dickey, Bel, 27-9; 22, William Coward, Bel, 27-7.5; and 25, Roger Quehl, Bel, 25-11.5.

Pole vault — 3, Curtis Warren, Bel, 11-6; 4, Mike Nichols, Bel, 10-6; and 6, Kyle Williams, Bel, 9-6.

Vikings at MDI meet

Searsport also participated in a meet May 7 hosted by Mount Desert Island in Bar Harbor.

The girls team scores were: Brewer 201.5, Orono 160, Mount Desert Island 123.5, Dexter 53, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 21, Searsport 14 and Sumner of East Sullivan 1.

The boys team scores were: Mount Desert Island 139 Brewer 136, Orono 117, George Stevens Academy 66, Dexter 50, Sumner 41, Narraguagus of Harrington 6 and Searsport 4.

The individual Searsport girls results were:

100 meters — 10, Emily Tripp, 14.66.

400 meters — 7, Emily Tripp, 1:13.43.

Shot put — 3, Emily Tripp, 24-1.25.

Discus — 2, Arianna Tang, 60-10.

The individual Searsport boys results were:

400 meters — 16, Noah Sylvester, 1:16.48.

Shot put — 7, Jacob Bucklin, 35-3; 11, Austin Bean, 33-3; and 13, Chas Evans, 32-8.

Discus — 4, Austin Bean, 100-6; 8, Jacob Bucklin, 86-0; and 12, Chas Evans, 80-8.

Javelin — 13, Jason Brooks, 98-9.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.