After a wait of more than 10 years, Mount View High School hosted an outdoor track-and-field meet May 12. And if that was not enough, the Mustangs had to wait an extra two days due to inclement weather.

In this case, the Mustangs certainly learned that patience is a virtue.

It was the team’s first meet at the new school and first meet hosted by Mount View High School since 1992.

And the Mustangs enjoyed plenty of success, led by four-event winner Curtis Griffin.

The meet originally was scheduled for May 10, but was pushed back two days due to persistent rain and wet conditions.

The girls team scores were: Winslow 118.5, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 94.5, Mount View 44 and Nokomis of Newport 34.

The boys team scores were: Maine Central Institute 104.5, Nokomis 70.5, Winslow 58 and Mount View 53.

The individual Mount View girls results were:

100 meters — 2, Braley Leadbetter, 13.77; 6, Alexis Strain, 14.73; 9, Ailish Foley, 15.51; 10, Megan Muther, 15.65; and 13, Hailey Davis, 16.81.

200 meters — 2, Braley Leadbetter, 29.19; 5, Megan Muther, 32.99; and 9, Caitlin Picard, 37.69.

800 meters — 2, Delainey Kein, 2:51.63; 3, Morgan Clifford, 2:57.64; 5, Kyrstyn Keating, 3:09.25; and 7, Kaytlyn Porter, 3:09.59.

1,600 meters — 2, Delainey Kein, 5:55.77; 6, Morgan Clifford, 6:37.24; 9, Kaytlyn Porter, 6:50.89; and 12, Caitlin Picard, 8:20.88.

100-meter hurdles — 2, Braley Leadbetter, 19.17; and 4, Anna Piotti, 19.72.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Mount View (Alexis Strain, Anna Piotti, Delainey Kein, Braley Leadbetter), 56.78. Exhibition: Mount View (Megan Muther, Erin Siladi, Hailey Davis, Ailish Foley), 1:02.46.

4×400-meter relay — 3, Mount View (Morgan Clifford, Kyrstyn Keating, Kaytlyn Porter, Stephanie Stilke), 5:19.86.

4×800-meter relay — 2, Mount View (Kyrstyn Keating, Kaytlyn Porter, Morgan Clifford, Stephanie Stilkey), 11:59.04.

High jump — 7, Alexis Strain, 3-10; and 8, Hailey Davis, 3-10.

Long jump — 3, Delainey Kein, 13-8.5; 7, Anna Piotti, 12-10.5; 9, Erin Siladi, 11-11; 10, Alexis Strain, 11-9.75; 11, Stephanie Stilkey, 11-6.5; 20, Hailey Davis, 9-9.5; and 24, Sarah Dolloff, Mount View 8-11.5.

Triple jump — 4, Anna Piotti, 30-09.75; and 11, Erin Siladi, 22-09.25.

The individual Mount View boys results were:

100 meters — 1, Curtis Griffin, 11.39; 7, Tim Bennett, 12.53; 13, Willard Rogers, 13.26; 14, Noah LaForge, 13.48; 17, Ben Kormann, 13.62; and 24, Bryce Hubbard, 19.59.

200 meters — 1, Curtis Griffin, 23.97; 10, Willard Rogers, 27.80; 11, Noah LaForge, 28.01; and 14, Justin Sigouin, 29.36.

400 meters — 3, Tim Bennett, 57.93; 5, Dustin McHugh, 1:02.39; and 8, Justin Sigouin, 1:06.72.

800 meters — 5, Jake Jones, 2:32.33.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Curtis Griffin, 16.02.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Curtis Griffin, 46.01.

4×400-meter relay — 3, Mount View (Tim Bennett, Jake Jones, Dustin McHugh, Justin Sigouin), 4:20.84.

4×800- meter relay — 3, Mount View (Silas Fox, Justin Sigouin, Jake Jones, Logan Ryan), 10:33.70.

Long jump — 6, Owen Freeman, 16-10.00; and 11, Willard Rogers, 14-07.50.

Shot put — 3, Ben Kormann, 40-6.25; 5, Dash Albright, 36-3.5; 10, Owen Freeman, 32-6.5; 11, Devon Fuller, 31-0.5; 12, Artevius Drury, 30-7.75; 15, Chris Cole, 25-1.25; and16, Gavin Caler, 24-8.25.

Discus — 3, Devon Fuller, 97-3; 4, Ben Kormann, 93-9; 6, Dash Albright, 90-3; and 15, Chris Cole, 61-9.

Javelin — 1, Owen Freeman, 155-2; 3, Dash Albright, 130-0; and 11, Gavin Caler, 99-11.

1,600-meter racewalk — 4, Andrew Cloutier, 9:42.73.

On May 7, Mount View competed in a meet in Lewiston.

The girls team scores: were Maine Central Institute 101.5, Lewiston score unavailable, Skowhegan 65.5 and Mount View score unavailable.

The boys team scores were: Lewiston 120, Maine Central Institute score unavailable, Skowhegan 55 and Mount View score unavailable.

The individual Mount View girls results were:

100 meters — 1, Braley Leadbetter, 13.37; 8, Alexis Strain, 14.61; 10, Madeline Blake, 14.77; 18, Ailish Foley, 15.44; 20, Megan Muther, 15.53; and 26, Hailey Davis, 16.75.

200 meters — 2, Braley Leadbetter, 28.50; 11, Megan Muther, 33.23; 12, Erin Siladi, 34.26; and 14, Caitlin Picard, 37.86.

800 meters — 4, Delainey Kein, 2:48.41; 6, Kyrstyn Keating, 2:59.60; and 7, Morgan Clifford, 3:00.51.

1,600 meters — 2, Delainey Kein, 6:04.53; 7, Morgan Clifford, 6:34.65; 8, Kaytlyn Porter, 6:39.43; 9, Stephanie Stilkey, 6:46.45; and 10, Caitlin Picard, 8:21.74.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Braley Leadbetter, 19.34; 3, Anna Piotti, 19.98; and 5, Madeline Blake, 20.42.

4×100-meter relay — 3, Mount View (Alexis Strain, Anna Piotti, Braley Leadbetter, Delainey Kein), 58.26; and 6, Mount View (Erin Siladi, Stephanie Stilkey, Morgan Clifford, Hailey Davis), 1:02.87.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Mount View (Kyrstyn Keating, Kaytlyn Porter, Stephanie Stilkey, Morgan Clifford), 5:13.67.

4×800-meter relay — 2, Mount View (Morgan Clifford, Kyrstyn Keating, Kaytlyn Porter, Masha Faulkner), 11:58.9.

High jump — 7, Alexis Strain, 3-10.

Long jump — 2, Delainey Kein, 14-10.5; 3, Anna Piotti, 14-3.25; 12, Madeline Blake, 11-7.25; 14, Erin Siladi, 11-2.75; 19, Stephanie Stilkey, 10-9.25; 22, Hailey Davis, 10-1.75; 24, Alexis Strain, 10-0; and 26, Sarah Dolloff, 8-9.

Triple jump — 5, Anna Piotti, 30-2; and 10, Erin Siladi, 23-4.

Discus — 12, Ailish Foley, 56-1.

The individual Mount View boys results were:

100 meters — 1, Curtis Griffin, 11.23; 9, Tim Bennett, 12.56; and 18, Noah LaForge, 13.45.

200 meters — 1, Curtis Griffin, 23.30; and 25, Silas Fox, 29.69.

400 meters — 2, Tim Bennett, 59.68; and 6, Dustin McHugh, 1:04.65.

800 meters — 12, Dustin McHugh, 2:39.89; and 13, Jake Jones, 2:49.89.

1,600 meters — 12, Jake Jones, 5:50.52.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Curtis Griffin, 16.69.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Curtis Griffin, 45.75.

4×400-meter relay — 3, Mount View (Justin Sigouin, Silas Fox, Jake Jones, Tim Bennett), 4:33.32.

4×800-meter relay — 3, Mount View (Jake Jones, Dustin McHugh, Silas Fox, Justin Sigouin), 10:40.9.

Pole vault — 5, Silas Fox, 8-0.

Long jump — 4, Owen Freeman, 17-8.

Shot put — 7, Ben Kormann, 34-5; 8, Dash Albright, 33-11; 11, Owen Freeman, 31-4; 12, Devon Fuller, 30-5; 18, Gavin Caler, 23-10; and 19, Chris Cole, 23-6.

Discus — 13, Dash Albright, 94-7; 14, Devon Fuller, 91-7; and 15, Ben Kormann, 85-5.

Javelin — 1, Owen Freeman, 137-7; 5, Dash Albright, 113-7; and 7, Gavin Caler, 107-1.

1,600-meter racewalk — 4, Andrew Cloutier, 9:59.80; and 5, Alex Weeman, 9:59.86.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.