Five of the seven schools in the Midcoast — from Knox, Waldo and part of Lincoln counties —  that offer spring outdoor track and field were at the same venue May 17 as Belfast hosted the Mariners, Windjammers, Hawks, Mustangs and their own Lions.

There were many solid individual and relay performances from local student-athletes, highlighted by phenomenal efforts by Mount View’s Curtis Griffin who won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, and Belfast’s Kelsey Grass, who was first in the 800 meters and pole vault.

Other first places in individual events were turned in by Belfast’s Sarah James (1,600-meter racewalk), Curtis Warren (pole vault), Marcus Riley (long jump) and Jacob Campbell (javelin) and Mount View’s Delaniey Kein (long jump).

Belfast relay teams, as always, excelled and gained several firsts.

The girls team scores were: Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 119, Belfast 114, Nokomis of Newport 87, Mount View of Thorndike 82, Camden Hills 76, Oceanside 67 and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 29.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 172, Maine Central Institute 105, Nokomis 92, Camden Hills 76, Lincoln Academy 63, Mount View 49, Oceanside 25 and North Haven 5.

The individual girls results for Belfast and Mount View were:

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Kelsey Grass, Jane Ouillette, Romy Carpenter, Lexi Nelligan), 11:38.81; and 2, Mount View (Morgan Clifford, Kyrstyn Keating, Kaytlyn Porter, Stephanie Stilkey), 12:15.62.

100-meter hurdles — 3, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 18.67; 4, Anna Piotti, MtV, 18.89; and 6, Madeline Blake, MtV, 19.87.

100 meters — 2, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 13.37; 5, Madeline Blake, MtV, 14.61; 7, Alexis Strain, MtV, 14.72; 10, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 15.10; 12, Megan Muther, MtV, 15.26; 16, Ailish Foley, MtV, 15.77; 18, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 15.82; 24, Hailey Davis, MtV, 16.64; 27, Elida Mehuren, Bel, 17.02; 29, Miranda Bunker, Bel, 17.12; and 32, Brandy Foster, MtV, 19.87.

1,600-meter race walk — 1, Sarah James, Bel, 10:12.64;3, Kirsten Caswell, Bel, 10:59.72; and 6, Grace Bagley, Bel, 11:55.43.

1,600 meters — 4, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:09.27; 9, Morgan Clifford, MtV, 6:31.85; 11, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 7:10.36; and 12, Caitlin Picard, MtV, 8:30.61.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Mount View (Alexis Strain, Anna Piotti, Delainey Kein, Braley Leadbetter), 55.48; 3, Belfast (Colleen Rooney, Brogan Lepannan, Ally James, Brooklyn Curry), 58.62; and 5, Mount View (Kyrstyn Keating, Ailish Foley, Megan Muther, Erin Siladi), 1:02.49.

400 meters — 4, Jane Ouillette, Bel, 1:08.62; 8, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 1:11.88; and 10, Autumn Jackson, Bel, 1:13.88.

800 meters — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:29.07; 2, Lexi Nelligan, Bel, 2:33.83; 4, Delainey Kein, MtV, 2:39.68; and 9, Morgan Clifford, MtV, 2:59.02.

200 meters — 2, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 28.63; 8, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 30.07; 11, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 31.61; 14, Autumn Jackson, Bel, 32.44; 15, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 32.44; 17, Erin Siladi, MtV, 32.96; 18, Megan Muther, MtV, 33.26; 22, Ailish Foley, MtV, 34.40; 28, Miranda Bunker, Bel, 36.38; and 30, Caitlin Picard, MtV, 37.80.

3,200 meters — 4, Maria Swebililius, Bel, 13:24.72; 5, Stephanie Stilkey, MtV, 14:27.23; and 8, Sarah James, Bel, 15:21.78.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Brogan Lepannan, Lexi Nelligan, Jane Ouillette, Kelsey Grass), 4:30.02; and 4, Mount View (Morgan Clifford, Kyrstyn Keating, Kaytlyn Porter, Megan Muther), 5:25.37.

High jump — 3, Allie Njaa, Bel, 4-6; 6, Alexis Strain, MtV, 3-10; and 8, Hailey Davis, MtV, 3-6.

Long jump — 1, Delainey Kein, MtV, 14-0.75; 2, Anna Piotti, MtV, 14-0.5; 9, Brogan Lepannan, Bel, 11-9; 11, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 11-6; 13, Madeline Blake, MtV, 11-1.5; 15, Stephanie Stilkey, MtV, 11-0; 17, Erin Siladi, MtV, 10-6.75; 18, Colleen Rooney, Bel, 10-5.25; 19, Hailey Davis, MtV, 10-3; 21, Grace Bagley, Bel, 9-11.5; 25, Sarah Dolloff, MtV, 9-4.25; and 28, Brandy Foster, MtV, 4-7.

Triple jump — 3, Anna Piotti, MtV, 29-11.25; 4, Brooklyn Curry, Bel, 29-11; 6, Brogan Lepannan, Bel, 27-8.5; 8, Ally James, Bel, 26-4.25; and 14, Grace Bagley, Bel, 21-4.25.

Javelin — 7, Hailey Davis, MtV, 62-4; 12, Elida Mehuren, Bel, 57-4; 14, Alexis Strain, MtV, 54-9; 20, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 47-3; 21, Sierra Wood, Bel, 47-0; 23, Kirsten Caswell, Bel, 44-6; 26, Alexis Ames, Bel, 35-4; and 27, Ciya Freeman, Bel, 34-10.

Discus — 2, Sierra Wood, Bel, 94-4; 7, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 66-5; 12, Ailish Foley, MtV, 57-7; 13, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 56-0; 19, Elida Mehuren, Bel, 48-11; and 23, Alexis Ames, Bel, 36-5.

Shot put — 8, Sierra Wood, Bel, 22-11; 9, Madeline Blake, MtV, 22-6; 10, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 22-2; 12, Elida Mehuren, Bel, 20-7; 18, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 19-6; 20, Ciya Freeman, Bel, 18-0; and 23, Alexis Ames, Bel, 16-2.

Pole vault — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 7-6; 2, Ally James, Bel, 7-0; and 4, Jane Ouillette, Bel, 6-6.

The individual boys results for Belfast and Mount View were:

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Jordan Hill, Ben Lowe, Luis Mauser, Aidan Ripley), 9:49.57; and 5, Mount View (Noah LaForge, Silas Fox, Dustin McHugh, Jake Jones), 10:37.75.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 16.67; and 5, Ethan Fitzjurls, Bel, 19.72.

100  meters— 2, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 11.33; 4, Levi Lapham, Bel, 12.10; 6, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 12.15; 12, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 12.61; 14, Tim Bennett, MtV, 12.84; 19, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 12.90; 21, Brandon Waterman, Bel, 12.96; 24, Joey Perry, Bel, 13.05; 28, Jon Clapp, Bel, 13.37; 29, Tyler Laplante, Bel, 13.44; 30, Kieran Shell, Bel, 13.45; 34, Noah LaForge, MtV, 13.61; 36, Peter Kelley, Bel, 13.96; 40, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 14.36; 47, Mathew Oxton, Bel, 16.04; and 50, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 19.20.

1,600-meter race walk — 1, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 8:53.42; 10, Miles Lamar, Bel, 11:07.60; and 11, Brice Campbell, Bel, 12:36.96.

1,600 meters — 3, Luis Mauser, Bel, 5:07.26; 9, Doug Wich, Bel, 5:32.13; and 10, Alec Young, Bel, 5:59.30.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Travis Tufo, Levi Lapham, Marcus Riley, Jacob Campbell), 47.37; 5, Mount View (Willard Rogers, Tim Bennett, Owen Freeman, Noah LaForge), 52.47; and 7, Belfast (names of participants unavailable), 54.62.

400 meters — 4, Travis Tufo, Bel, 56.77; 6, Austin Sprague, Bel, 58.74; 7, Tim Bennett, MtV, 59.27; 13, Dustin McHugh, MtV, 1:02.01; 14, Brandon Waterman, Bel, 1:02.44; and 16, Justin Sigouin, MtV, 1:03.34.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 47.25; and 2, Ethan Fitzjurls, Bel, 48.70.

800 meters — 3, Jordan Hill, Bel, 2:19.73; 4, Ben Lowe, Bel, 2:23.98; 8, Jake Jones, MtV, 2:26.65; 11, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 2:28.55; 16, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 2:41.97; and 17, Brice Campbell, Bel, 2:44.37.

200 meters — 2, Curtis Griffin, MtV, 23.54; 5, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 24.52; 6, Marcus Riley, Bel, 24.55; 16, Travis Tufo, Bel, 26.20; 22, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 26.97; 23, Brandon Waterman, Bel 27.16; 24, Joey Perry, Bel, 27.16; 25, Jon Clapp, Bel, 27.47; 26, Willard Rogers, MtV, 27.53; 29, Justin Sigouin, MtV, 28.02; 31, Noah LaForge, MtV, 28.13; and 41, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 29.88.

3,200 meters — 3, Luis Mauser, Bel, 11:03.47; and 4, Aidan Ripley, Bel, 11:30.04.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Travis Tufo, Austin Sprague, Ben Lowe, Jordan Hill), 3:57.74; and 4, Belfast (Brandon Waterman, Luis Mauser, Ethan Fitzjurls, Doug Wich), 4:06.96.

High jump — 2, Owen Falvey, Bel, 5-8; 4, Levi Lapham, Bel, 5-4; 8, Curtis Warren, Bel, 5-2; and 13, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 4-6.

Long jump — 1, Marcus Riley, Bel, 19-9.25; 2, Owen Falvey, Bel, 18-2; 11, Owen Freeman, MtV, 16-8.5; 16, Willard Rogers, MtV, 14-9; 22, Kieran Shell, Bel, 13-11; 27, Joey Perry, Bel, 13-4; 29, Logan Ryan, MtV, 12-9; and 35, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 5-3.

Triple jump — 2, Marcus Riley, Bel, 38-7; and 8, Logan Ryan, MtV, 29-2.

Javelin — 1, Jacob Campbell, Bel, 153-7; 2, Owen Freeman, MtV, 148-4; 4, Levi Lapham, Bel, 146-11; 7, Peter Kelley, Bel, 115-2; 11, Dash Albright, MtV, 106-5; 13, Ethan Fitzjurls, Bel, 103-9; 14, Gavin Caler, MtV, 103-3; 15, Austin Sprague, Bel, 98-10; 17, Nolan Young, Bel, 97-1; 18, Roger Quehl, Bel, 95-1; 21, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 89-10; 22, Logan Ryan, MtV, 89-7; 23, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 87-2; 30, Alec Young, Bel, 71-8; and 40, William Coward, Bel, 56-3.

Discus — 3, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 116-6; 6, Dash Albright, MtV, 93-11; 10, Devon Fuller, MtV, 82-9; 12, Peter Kelley, Bel, 76-3; 14, Austin Dickey, Bel, 74-1; 15, William Coward, Bel, 73-9; 20, Nolan Young, Bel, 68-4; 26, Roger Quehl, Bel, 64-3; 27, Artevius Drury, MtV, 63-9; 29, Jared Vaughan, Bel, 62-11; and 32, Chris Cole, MtV, 57-7.

Shot put — 2, Peter Kelley, Bel, 39-8; 9, Kyle Culbertson, Bel, 33-3; 10, Dash Albright, MtV, 32-10.5; 12, Owen Freeman, MtV, 31-0; 16, Devon Fuller, MtV, 30-0.5; 19, Artevius Drury, MtV, 28-8.5; 20, Jared Vaughan, Bel, 28-8; 23, William Coward, Bel, 26-11.5; 26, Austin Dickey, Bel, 25-0.5; 27, Roger Quehl, Bel, 24-11.5; 30, Nolen Young, Bel, 24-8.5; and 31, Chris Cole, MtV, 24-7.

Pole vault — 1, Curtis Warren, Bel, 11-0; 3, Mike Nichols, Bel, 10-0; and 4, Kyle Williams, Bel, 9-6.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.