The regular season has come to a close for the Belfast boys and girls tennis squads and, after weeks of hard work, it could see the Lions host preliminary matches in the upcoming Eastern Class B playoffs.

The Lions girls ended the regular season 8-4 and the Lion boys 7-5, and both teams are in the midst of the regional playoff picture. If things shake out, the Waldo County squads will host lower-seeded opponents in the prelims, scheduled for Tuesday, May 29.

At this point, it appears No. 9 Presque Isle will be at No. 8 Belfast for a boys prelim match and No. 9 John Bapst of Bangor will be at No. 8 Belfast for a girls prelim match, probably on different days and times due to limited court space.

As of May 22, in the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Eastern Class B boys tennis, Belfast (7-5, 56.7361 points) was seventh, while Ellsworth (11-0, 145.9722 points) was first in the 16-team region. The top 11 teams qualify for the playoffs.

In the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Eastern Class B girls tennis, Belfast (8-4, 59.1667 points) was eighth, while Waterville (12-0, 146.6667 points) was first in the 19-team region. The top 11 squads qualify for the playoffs.

The following is a recap of recently-reported regular-season match results:

Boys

Maranacook 4, Belfast 1

At Readfield May 21, the Black Bears and Lions battled tooth and nail, with four of the five matches going to three sets. In the end, however, the hosts prevailed, with the second doubles team of David Flood and Francesco Rasi-Coldongo picking up the lone win for Belfast.

The individual results, with Lions listed first, were: In singles, Carson Beck lost to Jason LaPorte, 3-6, 6-3, 1-6; Tyler Martin lost to Matt Surette, 2-6, 0-6; and Taylor Peabody lost to Sam Bryant, 2-6, 6-4, 3-6.

In doubles, Wes Sterrs and Jamie Jackson lost to Alec Daigle and Kelby Mace, 2-6, 6-3, 1-6; and Flood and Rasi-Coldongo beat Tanner Webb and Tommy Lanphear, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Belfast 3, Gardiner 2

At Belfast May 18, the Lions nipped the visiting Tigers in a home match that featured pro sets.

The individual results, with Lions listed first, were: In singles, Beck lost to Justin Lundrer, 8-5; Martin beat Andy Roberts, 8-6; and Sterrs beat Alex Roberts, 9-7.

In doubles, Flood and Rasi-Coldongo beat Mitch Chelsey and Eddie Abbondenz, 8-2; and Salisbury and Hess beat Landon Fleury and Casey Bishop, 8-0.

Belfast 3, Maine Central Institute 2

At Pittsfield May 17, the Lions did just enough to prevail over the host Huskies, picking up their sixth win of the season.

The individual results, with Lion players listed first, were: In singles, Beck beat Willibur Chu, 6-1, 6-3; Martin defeated Krit Rujiraki, 6-1, 6-1; and Flood lost to John Zheng, 5-7, 5-7.

In doubles, Sterrs and Jackson beat the Huskies’ doubles team, 6-0, 6-0; and Salisbury and Hess lost to Stanley Lu and Jason Li, 6-7 (11-13), 6-3, 5-7.

Morse 3, Belfast 2

At Bath May 16, the Lions were nipped by the host Shipbuilders and were dealt their fourth loss of the campaign.

The individual results, with Lion players listed first, were: In singles, Beck lost to Sam Leeman, 0-6, 0-6; Martin lost to Mike Freeman, 5-7, 5-7; and Peabody lost to Dylan Harrington, 2-6, 2-6.

In doubles, Sterrs and Jackson beat Josh Heenie and Nick Theriault, 6-0, 6-0; and Flood and Salisbury beat Lian McDermont and Andrew Hart, 6-4, 6-3.

Girls

Belfast 3, Maranacook 2

At Belfast May 21, the Lions nipped the visiting Black Bears of Readfield, picking up their eighth win of the year.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Shashanna Moll beat Adrienne Nel, 8-2; Makaila Gould beat Julie Varney, 8-1; and Elizabeth McAvoy beat Hannah Colan, 8-6.

In doubles, Camden Crosby and Krissy Martin lost to Lauren Lany and Caroline Cook, 8-6; and Kalyn Robbins and Rose Hyland lost to Amy Bley and Isabel Smith, 8-5.

Oak Hill 3, Belfast 2

At Sabattus May 14, Belfast was dealt a 3-2 loss by the Raiders.

The individual results, with Lions listed first, were: In singles, Moll beat Darby Beaulieu, 6-0, 6-0; Gould lost to Amanda Bloss, 2-6, 6-3, 1-6; and Hyland lost to Kelsey LaPointe, 5-7, 6-3.

In doubles, Crosby and Martin lost to Leah Rossi and Sandy Wilson, 1-6, 6-3, 7-6; and Robbins and Geneva Bielenberg beat Sierra Tibbetts and Kayla Smart, 6-2, 6-2.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.