The Belfast swim squads hosted Messalonskee of Oakland Friday night, Jan. 4 and earned a split with the Eagles, with the Lion boys winning 57-41 and the Lion girls falling short 52-45.

In the girls meet, Lawrence of Fairfield also was credited with scoring one point.

One of the highlights of the meet for the Lions was the record-setting performance of Belfast's Natalie Calligan, who set a school standard in the 100-yard butterfly at 1:05.99.

Lion student-athletes also swam to firsts in 14 races, including individual and relay events.

The individual Lion results included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Geneva Bielenberg, Maria Swebilius, Calligan, Kalyn Robbins), 2:13.20; and 4, Belfast (Sarah James, Alisha Gaiero, Lacey Durkee, Alison Hills), 2:37.86.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Jack Smith, Tommy Schleicher, Jonathan Clapp, Gabe Alex), 2:01.12; and 2, Belfast (Jackson Winslow, Tae Sung Yun, Kevin Miller, Pietari Turunen), 2:20.41.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Swebilius, 2:29.68; and 3, Durkee, 2:37.83.

Boys 200 free — 2, Jack Schnetzer, 2:13.78; and 3, Sam Lear, 2:25.90.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Bielenberg, 2:41.11; and 4, Hills, 3:19.56.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Jerahmy Clapp, 2:18.42; and 3, Miller, 2:38.86.

Girls 50 free — 1, Robbins, 29.22; and 4, Gaiero, 35.51. Exhibition: Alexis Ames, 42.43.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 23.83; and 3, Turunen, 30.46.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1, Hannah Mieden, 74.25.

Boys 1-meter diving — 1, Smith, 184.25.

Girls 100 fly — 1, Calligan, 1:05.99.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Jonathan Clapp, 1:02.28.

Girls 100 free — 1, Robbins, 1:06.18; and 6, Hills, 1:19.85.

Boys 100 free — 1, Alex, 57.52; and 3, Smith, 59.46.

Girls 500 free — 1, Bielenberg, 6:06.56; and 3, James, 7:26.24.

500 free — 2, Winslow, 5:49.57; and 3, Schnetzer, 5:50.49.

Girls 200 free relay — 3, Belfast (Durkee, Gaiero, Hills, James), 2:19.17.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Smith, Schleicher, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp), 1:41.49; and 4, Belfast (Lear, Turunen, Sung Yun, Winslow), 2:03.64.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Calligan, 1:07.30; and 4, James, 1:31.76.

Boys 100 back — 2, Alex, 1:08.56; and 3, Miller, 1:11.63.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Swebilius, 1:19.80; and 3, Durkee, 1:32.72. Exhibitions: Mieden, 1:40.04; and Ames, 2:02.92.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Schleicher, 1:17.89; and 4, Sung Yun, 1:30.94.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Bielenberg, Robbins, Calligan, Swebilius), 4:41.67.

Boys 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Schnetzer, Winslow, Alex, Jerahmy Clapp), 4:03.76; and 3, Belfast (Lear, Turunen, Sung Yun, Miller), 4:45.62.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.