Waldo County high school indoor track athletes were back in action Friday night, Jan. 4 in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference regular-season meet at Bowdoin College.

While Belfast and Mount View of Thorndike had some difficulty competing teamwise against topnotch Class A opponents, Lion and Mustang individuals more than held their own against some of the state's elite athletes.

Waldo County student-athletes earned a bundle of top performances, led by Belfast's Cassidy Hill, who won the 200 meters, Allie Njaa, who placed first in the high jump, and Drew Nealey, who was the best in the pole vault.

The girls team scores were: Brunswick 133, Edward Little of Auburn 93, Lewiston 62, Belfast 60, Skowhegan 39, Morse of Bath 16 and Mount View no score.

The boys team scores were: Edward Little 121, Brunswick 93, Lewiston 91, Belfast 64, Skowhegan 29, Mount View 20 and Morse 8.

The individual results for Belfast and Mount View competitors included:

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 4, Belfast, 10:03.97.

Boys 55-meter hurdles — 4, Andrew Violette, Bel, 9.74; and 5, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 10.49.

Boys 55 meters — 5, Lorenzo Milani, MtV, 7.10; 8, Jordan Hill, Bel, 7.35; 9, Owen Freeman, MtV, 7.36; 11, Alex Canning, Bel, 7.46; 12, Travis Tufo, Bel, 7.48; 14, Schweikert, Bel, 7.50; 25, Josh Chase, Bel, 7.82; 29, Dan Farley, MtV, 8.39; and 33, Bronsen Stevens, Bel, 9.40.

Girls 55 — 2, C. Hill, Bel, 7.95; 35, Krysta Porter, MtV, 10.12; and 28, Mikeala Risch, MtV, 10.65.

Boys mile — 14, Jake Jones, MtV, 5:39.28.

Girls mile — 5, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:20.15; and 9, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 6:52.49.

Boys 400 meters — 3, Jake Levangie, Bel, 54.96; 7, Nealey, Bel, 58.26; 10, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 1:02.39; 11, Noah LaForge, MtV, 1:02.44; 14, Brice Campbell, Bel, 1:07.06; and 16, Adam Powell, Bel, 1:25.30.

Girls 400 — 4, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 1:05.61.

Boys 800 meters — 3, J. Hills, Bel, 2:14.25; and 11, Jones, MtV, 2:42.32.

Girls 800 — 10, Kyrstyn Keating, MtV, 3:04.02; 14, Masha Faulkner, MtV, 3:20.91; and 16, Hannah Ames, Bel, 3:28.94.

Boys 200 meters — 4, Milani, MtV, 25.13; 6, Tufo, Bel, 25.63; 10, Schweikert, Bel, 26.35; 23, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 27.51; 24, LaForge, MtV, 27.75; 28, Violette, Bel, 28.42; 31, Kyle Artkop, Bel, 28.86; 32, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 28.93; 33, Alex Morsey, Bel, 29.13; 35, Campbell, Bel, 30.63; and 37, Stevens, Bel, 35.42.

Girls 200 — 1, C. Hill, Bel, 28.31; 7, Grass, Bel, 29.81; 12, Njaa, Bel, 30.89; 15, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 32.30; 20, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 32.83.

Boys two miles — 8, Hendrik Andrews, Bel, 12:50.35.

Girls two miles — 4, Maddie Wich, Bel, 13:58.17.

Boys 4×200-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 1:42.25. Exhibitions: Belfast, 1:50.15; and Belfast, 1:55.56.

Girls 4×200-meter relay — 3, Belfast, 2:01.84. Exh: 6, Belfast, 2:15.00.

Boys shot put — 2, Milani, MtV, 35-3.5; 3, Freeman, MtV, 34-8.5; 5, Dakota Walker, Bel, 31-10.5; 7, Benjamin Robson, Bel, 30-11; 8, Chase, Bel, 30-4; 10, Farley, MtV, 29-3; 13, Stevens, Bel, 27-2.5; and 24, Doyle Bailey, Bel, 19-4.5.

Girls shot put — 2, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 28-1; 4, Courtney Langton, Bel, 25-2.5; 10, Krysta Porter, MtV, 21-5; and 15, Mikeala Risch, MtV, 14-5.

Girls high jump — 1, Njaa, Bel, 4-8; and 4, Mehuren, Bel, 4-2.

Boys high jump — 3, Levangie, Bel, 5-8; 5, Owen Falvey, Bel, 5-6; and 8, Arius Hipos, Bel, 4-10.

Boys long jump — 3, Falvey, Bel, 18-7; 9, Freeman, MtV, 16-1; 12, Arius Hipos, Bel, 14-10; and 15, Farley, MtV, 12-5.

Boys triple jump — 6, Falvey, Bel, 36-02.00.

Boys pole vault — 1, Nealey, Bel, 11-6; 4, Culbertson, Bel, 8-0; and 5, Dinsmore, Bel, 7-0.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.