Aquatic enthusiasts young and old converged on the Waldo County YMCA March 8 for the 2013 Special Olympic Swim Meet, an event that brought together many swimmers for a friendly morning of spirited competition.

Elementary school, middle school, high school and post-high school groups ages 7-65 all participated in the meet, which saw 63 Olympians compete in several events.

The event went swimmingly to say the least, thanks to volunteers from the Maine State Police, Belfast Police Department, Waldo County Sheriff's Department, U.S. Coast Guard, Maine Warden Service, and the Troy Howard Middle School Student Council, along with the Waldo County YMCA staff and several community members.

Lunches were also donated for all participants, coaches and volunteers by Hannaford, Matthews Brothers and Belfast Variety.

Click for photos from the meet.

Combined team scores were: Coastal Navigators 301.5, Troy Howard Middle School 185, Belfast Area High School Lifeskills 178.5, Mount View Mustangs 153, Medomak Valley 118, MVRA All-Stars 108, Camden Hills Regional High School 95, Camden-Rockport Elementary School 80, AVS Dolphins 73 and Edna Drinkwater Elementary School 38.

Women's team scores were: Troy Howard Middle School 87, AVS Dolphins 73, Mount View Mustangs 63, Coastal Navigators 60.5, Camden Hills Regional High School 23, Belfast Area High School Lifeskills 21.5, MVRA All-Stars 14, Medomak Valley 6 and Edna Drinkwater Elementary School 5.

Men's team scores were: Coastal Navigators 169, Belfast Area High School Lifeskills 157, Troy Howard Middle School 98, Camden-Rockport Elementary School 80, Medomak Valey 78, Camden Hills Regional High School 72, MVRA All-Stars 66, Mount View Mustangs 60, and Edna Drinkwater Elementary School 33.

The individual results from the meet, with names, ages and schools included when available, included:

Mixed 15 freestyle — 1, Isaiah Holden, 12, MtV, 15.31; 2, Coley Flagg, 18, BAHS, 21.77; 3, Mark Grass, 19, BAHS, 21.81; 4, Josh Henning, 9, Dorie, 27.71; 5, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 16, 27.80; 6, Dakota Daley, 12, THMS, 31.00; 7, Wyatt Timchak, 18, CH, 36.03; 8, Linda Yattaw, 42, Coastal, 58.32; 9, Kelsey Joseph, 18, BAHS, 1:59.00; 10, Kyle Bagley, 13, THMS, 2:08.92; and 11, Emma Carrier, 11, THMS, 2:47.00.

Mixed 15 free (flotation) — 1, Tyler Willey, 16, MV, 21.00; 2, Roger Feltis, 27, Coastal, 25.33; 3, Destiny Winslow, 13, MtV, 31.17; 4, Zachary Conlan, 7, Dorie, 32.22; 5, Samantha Campbell, 15, CH, 33.13; 6, Josh Raymond, 15, MV, 35.17; 7, Hunter Paige, 7, Edna, 37.59; 8, Tabitha Buteau, 20, THMS, 40.53; 9, Aaron Sawyer, 7, Dorie, 44.20; 10, Billy Bragdon, 7, Edna, 48.25; 11, Keanna Burns, 13, MV, 56.00; 12, Mila Fensie, 6, Edna, 1:20.88; 13, Dallas Heal, 6, Dorie, 2:59.00; 14, Emma Carmer, 11, THMS, 3:38.50; and 15, Logan Philbrick, 7, Edna, 3:59.00.

Mixed 25 free (flotation) — 1, Natalie Owre, 13, AVS, 23.00; 2, Jeannette Baxter, 12, AVS, 31.14; 3, Tyler Willey, 16, MV, 35.34; 4, Roger Feltis, 27, Navigators, 47.92; 5, Destiny Winslow, 13, MtV, 49.05; 6, Aaron Sawyer, 7, Dorie, 53.97; 7, Tabitha Buteau, 20, THMS, 55.70; 8, Zachary Conlen, 7, Dorie, 59.60; 9, Samantha Campbell, 15, CH, 1:00.86; 10, Hunter Paige, 7, ED, 1:06.70; 11, Josh Raymond, 15, MV, 1:12.11; 12, Billy Bragdon, 7, ED, 1:12.25; and 13, Kelsey Joseph, 18, BAHS, 2:02.01.

Mixed 25 free — 1, Cody Herard, 18, BAHS, 24.09; 2, James Harriman, 16, BAHS, 24.46; 3, Ronnie Vanesse, 36, Coastal, 27.00; 4, Isaiah Holden, 12, MtV, 27.26; 5, Michael Kuhn, 21, Coastal, 27.42; 6, Robert Bottigliere, 16, CH, 27.68; 7, Scott Achorn, 48, Coastal, 29.56; 8, Christopher Cole, 18, CH, 31.03; 9, Myles Frederick, 14, MV, 32.20; 10, Coley Flagg, 18, BAHS, 32.57; 11, Peter Paradis, 28, MVRA, 34.79; 12, Samantha Herring, 27, Coastal, 35.00; 12, Abby Flagg, 15, BAHS, 35.00; 14, Michael Heath, 14, CH, 36.80; and 15, Mark Grass, 19, BAHS, 38.00.

Mixed 50 free — 1, James Brayall, THMS, 48.01; 2, Cody Herard, 18, BAHS, 48.11; 3, James Harriman, 16, BAHS, 52.00; 4, Amber Brayall, THMS, 1:03.10; 5, Christopher Cole, 18, CH, 1:04.17; 6, Misty Williams, 17, MtV, 1:06.39; 7, Robert Bottiglierie, 16, CH, 1:23.01; 11, Kaleb Wing, 12, THMS, 1:23.91; 12, Ada Rackliff, 28, Navigators, 1:26.25; 13, Abby Flagg, 15, BAHS, 1:32.19; 14, David Hall, 17, BAHS, 1:36.50; and 15, Natasha Harriman, 13, THMS, 1:45.00.

Mixed 25 backstroke — 1, Misty Williams, 17, MtV, 33.66; 2, Scott Achorn, 48, Navigators, 34.24; 3, Ronnie Vanesse, 36, Navigators, 34.53; 4, Josiah Rhodes, 24, MVRA, 36.00; 5, Myles Frederick, 14, MV, 46.36; 6, David Hall, 17, BAHS, 50.90; 7, Joe Waterman, 28, Navigators, 56.00; 8, Douglas Stevens, 17, MtV, 57.82; and 9, Kathryn Kuhn, 46, Navigators, 1:07.94.

Mixed 50 back — 1, James Brayall, THMS, 1:00.83; 2, Amber Brayall, THMS, 1:03.00; 3, Jeannette Baxter, 12, AVS, 1:11.00; 4, Kaleb Wing, 12, THMS, 1:29.28; 5, Shane Roberts, 40, Navigators, 1:32.91; and 6, Michael Kuhn, 21, Navigators, 1:42.57.

Mixed 100 back — 1, Amber Brayall, THMS, 2:20.27.

Mixed 25 breaststroke — 1, James Harriman, 16, BAHS, 30.17; 2, Josiah Rhodes, 24, MVRA, 34.00; 3, Peter Paradis, 28, MVRA, 37.63; 4, Samantha Herring, 27, Navigators, 40.97; 5, Tamya Carter, 34, MVRA, 45.07; 6, Josh Henning, 9, Dorie, 46.76; 7, Ryan Vidal, 39, MVRA, 51.84; and 8, Kurt Leidenroth, 34, Navigators, 55.00.

Mixed 50 breast — 1, Natalie Owre, 13, AVS, 57.44; 2, James Brayall, THMS, 1:11.32; and 3, Ada Rackliff, 28, Navigators, 1:32.00.

Mixed 100 free relay — 1, Coastal Navigators (Scott Achorn, Joe Waterman, Ada Rackliff, Shane Roberts), 2:13.85; 2, Medomak Valley (Myles Frederick, Richard Campbell, Deagan Poland, Cody Severson), 2:18.63; 3, Coastal Navigators (Kurt Leidenroth, Samantha Herring, Ronnie Vanesse, Michael Kuhn), 2:20.81; 4, Mount View (Bryce Hubbard, Isaiah Holden, Douglas Stevens, Misty Williams), 2:32.00; and 5, MVRA (Tamra Carter, Josiah Rhodes, Kobi Kangas, Peter Paradis), 2:40.08.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.