It was cold and windy, but that did not stop many hardy student-athletes from Knox, Waldo, Lincoln and Kennebec counties from turning in their best early-season performances as the high school outdoor track-and-field season began Thursday, April 11.

The Lions of Belfast hosted Camden Hills of Rockport, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Erskine Academy of South China in the opening meet.

After the final events had been contested, the Belfast boys and Camden Hills girls had earned team firsts. The girls team meet was especially close.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 80.5, Erskine Academy 75, Belfast 74.5 and Medomak Valley 42. The boys team scores were: Belfast 123, Erskine Academy 96, Medomak Valley 51, Camden Hills 21.

Click for photos from the event.

The individual results for Belfast, Camden Hills and Medomak Valley competitors included:

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Romy Carpenter, Kristine Mehuren, Kelsey Grass, Lexi Nelligan), 11:17.44; and 2, Medomak Valley (Jessica Prescott, Missy Philbrook, Abbie Vail, Elise Wallace), 12:43.83.

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Patrick Groening, Luis Mauser, Ethan Merrifield, Doug Wich), 9:33.10.

Girls 100-meter hurdles — 1, Melissa Kessel, CH, 18.10; 3, Hannah Mieden, Bel, 20.84; and 5, Carman Lamb, CH, 22.90.

Boys 110-meter hurdles — 2, Grant Richards, Bel, 16.52; 4, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 20.07; and 6, Ethan Morin, Med, 21.76.

Girls 100 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 13.14; 2, Melissa Kessel, CH, 13.74; 3, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 13.93; 5, Amanda Young, Med, 14.18; 6, Rachel Pease, CH, 14.30; 7, Kaitlyn York, CH, 14.31; 8, Hannah Mieden, Bel, 14.34; 9, Helen Carter, CH, 14.80; 10, Ashlee Wilson, Med, 14.83; 11, Krista Hooper, Med, 15.08; 14, Emily Smith, CH, 15.22; 15, Katie Moody, CH, 15.23; 16, Elizabeth Cummons, CH, 15.26; 17, Elizabeth Ogle, CH, 15.35; 18, Eliza Boetsch, CH, 15.46; 19, Kasey McLeod, Bel, 15.49; 23, Brynne Wrona, CH, 15.71; 26, Annalaura Paraluppi, CH, 16.55; and 28, Jasmin Ramos, Med, 16.69.

Boys 100 meters — 1, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 11.46; 2, Martin Farrell, CH, 11.82; 3, Jordan Hill, Bel, 11.87; 5, Levi Lapham, Bel, 12.15; 6, Travis Tufo, Bel, 12.28; 7, Wolfgang Heintz, Bel, 12.33; 8, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 12.48; 10, Zach Starr, Med, 12.66; 11, Ryan Economy, Med, 12.70; 12, Devin Richards, Bel, 12.71; 13, Owen Falvey, Bel, 12.72; 14, Isaiah Backiel, CH, 12.74; 15, Josh Heanssler, CH, 12.81; 16, Alex Morsey, Bel, 13.04; 17, Alexander Silverton, CH, 13.06; 18, Joseph Perry, Bel, 13.07; 19, Joseph Lobley, Med, 13.25; 21, Alex Winn, CH, 13.52; 24, Josiah Farrell, CH, 13.67; 25, Nick Rozsahegyi, CH, 13.72; 27, Caleb Whitney, Bel, 13.83; 28, Deagan Poland, Med, 13.83; 29, Luke Noonan, Med, 13.85; 30, Wyatt Summers, CH, 13.86; 31, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 13.92; 32, Brian Jones, CH, 14.18; 33, Justin Lopez, CH, 14.54; 34, Jakup Valnicek, Bel, 14.63; 35, Sam Ellis, CH, 14.82; 37, Tim Jerome, Med, 14.96; and 38, David Hall, Bel, 17.25.

Girls 1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Sarah James, Bel, 9:52.57.

Boys 1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Mark McCluskey, CH, 10:42.55; 3, Miles Lamar, Bel, 11:11.70; and 4, Kevin Miller, Bel,12:39.96.

Girls 1,600 meters — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 5:46.05; 2, Lydia Morin, CH, 6:10.28; 3, Ella Scott, CH, 6:10.35; 4, Lily Kassen, CH, 6:12.10; 5, Maria Swebilius, Bel, 6:14.42; 6, Jill van der Schaaf, Med, 6:30.59; and 9, Beth Corson, Med, 8:31.16.

Boys 1,600 meters — 1, Gavin Felch, Med, 5:12.11; 3, Doug Wich, Bel, 5:20.59; 5, Elijah Smith, CH, 5:33.04; 6, Daniel Bubar, Med, 5:40.87; 8, John Ruiz, Med, 6:11.31; and 9, Jackson Winslow, Bel, 6:34.00.

Girls 4×100-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley, 55.53; 2, Camden Hills (Biz Pree, Katie Moody, Kaitlyn York, Melissa Kessel), 56.79; 4, Belfast (Brogan Leppanen, Allie Njaa, Courtney Drinkwater, Hannah Mieden), 57.36; and 5, Camden Hills (Elizabeth Cummons, Rachel Pease, Helen Carter, Emily Smith), 59.05.

Boys 4×100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Travis Tufo, Jake Levangie, Jordan Hill, Marcus Riley), 47.36; 3, Belfast (Arius Hipos, Joseph Perry, Wolfgang Heintz, Ethan Merrifield), 50.12; 4, Medomak Valley (Zach Starr, Andrew Cronk, Ryan Economy, Joseph Lobley), 50.25; 5, Camden Hills (Brian Jones, Alex Winn, Josh Heanssler, Martin Farrell), 51.59; 6, Camden Hills (Chip Lamont, Sam Ellis, Alexander Silverton, Nick Rozsahegyi), 53.50; 8, Belfast (Rory Ambrose, Marlin Hansen, Peter Kelley, Mike Reynolds), 1:00.52; and 9, Belfast (Ben Robson, Bronson Stevens, Will Mossing, Dan Bowen), 1:00.90.

Girls 400 meters — 1, Emily Lopez, CH, 1:06.36; 2, Emma Gutheinz. CH, 1:09.38; 3, Biz Pree, CH, 1:10.37; 4, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 1:10.44; 5, Katie Moody, CH, 1:10.52; 6, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 1:11.85; 7, Helen Carter, CH, 1:12.98; 8, Lily Kassen, CH, 1:13.36; 9, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 1:13.67; and 14, Beth Corson, Med, 1:24.91.

Boys 400 meters — 2, Jordan Hill, Bel, 54.74; 3, Martin Farrell, CH, 57.02; 6, Adam Throne, CH, 1:01.92; 7, Mark McCluskey, CH, 1:03.74; 8, Alex Winn, CH, 1:03.91; and 10, Adam Powell, Bel, 1:23.30.

Girls 300-meter hurdles — 2, Lydia Violette, Bel, 59.50.

Boys 300-meter hurdles — 2, Grant Richards, Bel, 45.74; 3, Drew Nealey, Bel, 50.25; 4, Ethan Morin, Med, 53.15 and 6, Joseph Perry, Bel, 56.28.

Girls 800 meters — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:44.10; 2, Lydia Morin, CH, 2:47.04; 3, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:49.22; 4, Ella Scott, CH, 2:52.65; and 5, Jill van der Schaaf, Med, 2:59.40.

Boys 800 meters — 3, Taylor Packard, Med, 2:22.00; 5, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 2:32.28; 6, Adam Throne, CH, 2:34.75 7, Josiah Farrell, CH, 2:38.97 9, Daniel Bubar, Med, 2:41.35; 10, Mark McCluskey, CH, 2:43.63; 11, Kevin Miller, Bel, 2:45.43; and 12, John Ruiz, Med, 2:46.14.

Girls 200 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 27.33; 2, Emily Lopez, CH, 29.18; 3, Rachel Pease, CH, 29.39; 5, Allie Njaa, Bel, 29.86; 6, Amanda Young, Med, 29.97; 7, Courtney Drinkwater, Bel, 30.83; 8, Kasey McLeod, Bel, 31.20; 9, Biz Pree, CH, 31.24; 10, Elizabeth Ogle, CH, 31.48; 11, Krista Hooper, Med, 31.53; 12, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 31.53; 13, Brogan Leppanen, Bel, 31.57; 15, Emily Smith, CH, 32.12; 16, Eliza Boetsch, CH, 32.27; 18, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 33.25; 19, Annalaura Paraluppi, CH, 34.36; 20, Carman Lamb, CH, 35.26; and 23, Monica Pallota, Med, 47.65.

Boys 200 meters — 1, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 23.80; 2, Martin Farrell, CH, 25.13; 3, Wolfgang Heintz, Bel, 25.39; 6, Travis Tufo, Bel, 25.78; 7, Curtis Warren, Bel, 26.50; 8, Alex Morsey, Bel, 27.14; 9, Josh Heanssler, CH, 27.23; 10, Isaiah Backiel, CH, 27.47; 12, Alex Winn, CH, 27.87; 13, Deagan Poland, Med, 28.36; 14, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 28.38; 15, Luke Noonan, Med, 28.56; 16, Caleb Whitney, Bel, 29.32; 17, Justin Lopez, CH, 30.13; 18, Jakup Valnicek, Bel, 30.24; 21, Adam Powell, Bel, 35.58; and 22, David Hall, Bel, 37.88.

Girls 3,200 meters — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 12:23.85; 2, Cassie Howard, Bel, 13:39.59; and 4, Sarah James, Bel, 15:41.83.

Boys 3,200 meters — 3, Nick Anderson, Med, 12:02.11; and 5, Jordan Bickford, Bel, 12:46.82 1

Girls 4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Brogan Leppanen, Lexi Nelligan, Cassidy Hill, Kelsey Grass), 4:37.65; 2, Camden Hills ( Lily Kassen, Ella Scott, Brittany Bowman, Emily Lopez), 4:57.12; and 4, Medomak Valley (Lexie Genthner, Jessica Prescott, Elise Wallace, Jill van der Schaaf), 5:16.81.

Boys 4×400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Travis Tufo, Drew Nealey, Grant Richards, Jordan Hill), 3:53.87; and 3, Medomak Valley, (Zach Starr, Vincent Vannah, Gavin Felch, Ethan Morin), 4:13.67.

Girls high jump — 2, Emily Lopez, CH, 4-10; 3, Allie Njaa, Bel, 4-6; 3, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 4-6; 5, Ella Scott, CH, and Ashlee Wilson, Med, 4-2; 7, Amanda Poland, Med, 3-10; and 8, Missy Philbrook, Med, 3-8.

Boys high jump — 1, Jake Levangie, Bel, 6-0; 3, Levi Lapham, Bel, 5-8; 4, Drew Nealey, Bel, 5-6; 5, Owen Falvey, Bel, 5-4; 6, Arius Hipos, Bel, 5-0; and 7, Isaiah Backiel, CH, 4-8.

Girls long jump — 2, Rachel Pease, CH, 13-8; 3, Lexie Genthner, Med, 12-10; 4, Brogan Leppanen, Bel,12-6; 5, Ashlee Wilson, Med, 12-4; 7, Elizabeth Cummons, CH, 11-11; 8, Elizabeth Ogle, CH, 11-10; 9, Allie Njaa, Bel, 11-8; 10, Biz Pree, CH, 11-6.5; 11, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 11-2; 12, Eliza Boetsch, CH, 10-2.5; and 13, Annalaura Paraluppi, CH, 8-8.

Boys long jump — 1, Marcus Riley, Bel, 19-3; 2, Levi Lapham, Bel, 17-3; 3, Owen Falvey, Bel, 16-5; 4, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 16-5; 6, Ryan Economy, Med, 15-7; 7, Curtis Warren, Bel, 14-11; 8, Arius Hipos, Bel, Chapin Lamont, CH, and Zach Starr, Med, 14-9; 11, Gregory Olson, Med, 14-8; 12, Joseph Lobley, Med, 14-7; 13, Adam Throne, CH, 14-5; 14, Joseph Perry, Bel, 13-2; 15, Brian Jones, CH, 12-9; 16, Justin Lopez, CH, 12-4.5; and 17, Drew Maguire, Med, 8-10.

Girls triple jump — 2, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 28-2; 3, Lydia Violette, Bel, 26-10.5; and 5, Elizabeth Ogle, CH, 24-6.

Boys triple jump — 1, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 43-0.75; 2, Grant Richards, Bel, 37-4.25; 3, Gregory Olson, Med, 35-5.5; 4, Owen Falvey, Bel, 35-3; 7, Joseph Lobley, Med, 34-3.25; 8, Curtis Warren, Bel, 33-1.75; 10, Mike McFadden, Bel, 31-11.25; 11, Elijah Smith, CH, 31-5.5; 14, Christian Hock, Med, 26-7; and 15, Jordan Bickford, Bel, 24-10.75.

Girls javelin — 2, Missy Philbrook, Med, 78-10; 4, Ariele Rancourt, Med, 71-0; 5, Emily Leach, Med, 70-7; 8, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 57-1; 9, Brynne Wrona, CH, 56-3; 10, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 54-7; 11, Elida Mehuren, Bel, 53-6; 12, Jill van der Schaaf, Med, 50-5; 14, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 46-2; 16, Jashelle Hall, Bel, 44-8; 18, Ciya Freeman, Bel, 38-8; 21, Jordan Moore, Med, 32-3; and 23, Noel Knowlton, Bel, 31-3.

Boys javelin — 1, Levi Lapham, Bel, 148-8; 2, Nick Anderson, Med, 134-4; 3, Marlin Hansen, Bel, 117-2; 5, Adam Littlefield, Bel, 113-5; 6, Thomas Harriman, Med, 112-3; 7, Wyatt Summers, CH, 109-1; 8, Elijah Smith, CH, 104-4; 10, Peter Kelley, Bel, 103-9; 11, Colt Muir, CH, 103-6; 13, Rory Ambrose, Bel, 100-8; 14, Ben Rawstron, Med, 98-9; 16, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 91-5; 17, Mike McFadden Bel, 90-1; 18, Mike Reynolds, Bel, 90-0; 19, Ben Robson, Bel, 88-10; 21, Roger Quehl, Bel, 87-2; 22, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 86-10; 23, Nick Rozsahegyi, CH, 84-4; 25, Justin Lopez, CH, 78-5; 27, Bronson Stevens, Bel, 74-4; 28, Clarence Porter, Med, 69-9; 29, Devan Hooper, Med, 68-5; 30, Will Mossing, Bel, 67-7; 32, Andrew Gougen, Bel, 63-11; 33, Dan Bowen, Bel, 61-7; 34, William Coward, Bel, 55-1; and 35, Ryan Turner, Bel, 43-11.

Girls discus — 2, Jessica Prescott, Med, 85-6; 3, Abbie Vail, Med, 81-5; 4, Ariele Rancourt, Med, 79-2; 6, Missy Philbrook, Med, 66-0; 8, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 65-9; 9, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 61-9; 10, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 60-0; 11, Jashelle Hall, Bel, 58-0; 12, Noel Knowlton, Bel, 54-5; 13, Annebeel Bouchard, Med, 51-7; 14, Emylee Leary, Med, 51-3; 15, Jordan Moore, Med, 50-6; and 18, Catherine Brassard, Med, 38-11.

Boys discus — 1, Peter Kelley, Bel, 107-0; 3, Marlin Hansen, Bel, 96-7; 4, Rory Ambrose, Bel, 94-5; 5, Arius Hipos, Bel, 93-7; 6, Josh Heanssler, CH, 93-0; 7, Andrew Gougen, Bel, 91-8; 9, Adam Littlefield, Bel, 85-1; 10, Will Mossing, Bel, 84-5; 12, Elijah Smith, CH, 79-3; 14, Mike McFadden, Bel, 77-4; 15, Mike Reynolds, Bel, 76-10; 16, William Coward, Bel, 75-11; 17, Thomas Harriman, Med, 75-6; 18, Wyatt Summers, CH, 74-6; 19, Ben Robson, Bel, 73-7; 20, Dan Bowen, Bel, 72-3; 21, Bronson Stevens, Bel, 71-3; 22, Colt Muir, CH, 70-1; 23, Roger Quehl, Bel, 68-7; 24, Duncan MacLeod, Med, 66-1; 25, Clarence Porter, Med, 66-0; 26, Kyle Derby, Med, 64-6; and 27, Ryan Turner, Bel, 60-0.

Girls shot put — 2, Ariele Rancourt, Med, 29-0; 3, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 25-9.5; 5, Brynne Wrona, CH, 22-9; 6, Brianna Flagg, Bel, 22-5.5; 8, Katie Moody, CH, 21-6.5; 10, Emylee Leary, Med, 20-8; 12, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 19-7; 13, Annebeel Bouchard, Med, 19-3; 14, Jashelle Hall, Bel, 17-10.5; 15, Ciya Freeman, Bel, 17-9; 15, Noel Knowlton, Bel, 17-9; and 18, Monica Pallota, Med, 10-0.

Boys shot put — 2, Peter Kelley, Bel, 39-0; 3, Marlin Hansen, Bel, 34-10; 4, Sean Mellon, CH, 33-3; 6, Wyatt Summers, CH, 32-2; 7, Colt Muir, CH, 31-0; 8, Dan Bowen, Bel, 30-10; 9 ,Adam Littlefield, Bel, 30-8; 10, Rory Ambrose, Bel, 30-7; 11, Mike McFadden, Bel, 30-5; 13, Thomas Harriman, Med, Mike Reynolds, Bel, and Ben Robson, Bel, 30-1; 16, Will Mossing, Bel, 29-11; 17, Andrew Gougen, Bel, 29-5; 18, Jason Derby, Med, 28-11; 19, Nick York, Med, 28-10; 20, Roger Quehl, Bel, 27-8; 21, Duncan MacLeod, Med, 27-07; 22, Clarence Porter, Med, 27-6; 23, Bronson Stevens, Bel, 27-5; 24, William Coward, Bel, 26-2; 25, Eli McCusker, CH, 25-5; 26, Kyle Derby, Med, 25-3; 27, Isaiah Backiel, CH, 21-9; and 28, Ryan Turner, Bel, 21-0.

Girls pole vault — 2, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 7-0; and 3, Hannah Mieden, Bel, 6-0.

Boys pole vault — 1, Curtis Warren, Bel, 12-0; 2, Drew Nealey, Bel, 12-0; 3, Chapin Lamont, CH, 11-0; 4, Kyle Williams, Bel, 9-6; 5, Michael Nichols, Bel, 9-0; 6, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 8-6; and 7, Jakup Valnicek, Bel, 7-0.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.