Midcoast high school cross-country runners put it all on the line in their quest to earn coveted state championship meet berths during fast-paced Eastern Maine regional races on Saturday, Oct. 26 in cool fall temperatures at Troy Howard Middle School.

Camden Hills, Belfast, Oceanside, Medomak Valley and Islesboro runners crossed the 3.1-mile course in an event that included Class A, B and C teams.

When the dust had settled, the Camden Hills boys and girls teams, along with a handful of other area student-athletes, had qualified for the state meet.

Click for photos from the regional meet.

What that all means is the Camden Hills boys (seven runners among Josh Heanssler, Crockett Lalor, Nick Leclerc, Justin Lopez, Caleb Love-Webb, Braden Nolan, Eli Smith, Alex Spearin, Ben Trapani and Ben Winchenbach) and Camden Hills girls (seven runners among Brittany Bowman, Frances Field, Lily Kassen, Emily Kessel, Emma McGurren, Emily Morse, Moira Pieri, Jacqueline Russell, Ella Scott and Emma Trapani) will get the opportunity to participate in the state meet.

Additionally, Oceanside's Abby Hersom and Riley Simmons; Medomak Valley's Alex Casas; and Belfast's Ari Snider, Douglas Wich and Cassandra Howard qualified as individuals.

The top-30 individuals from each regional race, Eastern and Western Maine, qualify for the states. In Eastern Class B, it was the top eight boys squads and top seven girls squads, with both Windjammers teams making the cut.

The state races will be on Saturday, Nov. 2 at the Twin Brook Recreational Area in Cumberland. The Class B races will be at 11 a.m. (girls) and 11:45 a.m. (boys).

At Saturday's regional championship event, the team scores were:

Eastern Class B boys: Ellsworth 23, John Bapst of Bangor 109, Mount Desert Island 116, Presque Isle 139, Caribou 160, Camden Hills 167, Erskine Academy of South China 186, Waterville 197, Belfast 202, Old Town 220, Winslow 251, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 299, Hermon 319, Washington Academy of East Machias 409 and Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 410. Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston, among others, did not score. The top eight teams qualified for the states.

Eastern Class B girls: Mount Desert Island 21, John Bapst 103, Ellsworth 116, Camden Hills 122, Winslow 128, Caribou 132, Presque Isle 211, Waterville 232, Hermon 253, Old Town 271, Medomak Valley 287, Washington Academy 300 and Erskine Academy 331. Oceanside, among others, did not score. The top seven teams qualified for the states.

Eastern Class C girls: Orono 29, Washburn 35, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 96, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 96, Fort Kent 144, Machias 147, Lee Academy 157 and Narraguagus of Harrington 213. Islesboro, among others, did not score. The top four teams qualified for the states.

Eastern Class C boys: Orono 33, George Stevens Academy 51, Fort Kent 70, Washburn 127, Bucksport 134, Narraguagus 182, Central of East Corinth 192, Lee Academy 198, Calais 218 and Sumner of East Sullivan 234. The top four teams qualified for the states.

Windjammers Brittany Bowman and Ben Trapani, as well as Mariner Abby Hersom and Lion Cassandra Howard, again had standout runs, as evident by the fact when all times from the Class A, B and C races had been computed, Abby Hersom finished eighth, Brittany Bowman 13th and Cassandra Howard 19th among 255 girls runners and Ben Trapani eighth among 272 boys runners.

The individual Midcoast girls results, with the first-place finisher also listed, were (103 overall runners): 1, Aleta Looker, Ells, 18:54.85; 4, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 19:34.03; 7, Brittany Bowman, CH, 20:05.67; 9, Cassandra Howard, Bel, 20:33.11; 15, Emily Kessel, CH, 20:59.86; 26, Riley Simmons, Ocean, 21:32.25 36, Lily Kassen, CH, 22:11.12; 40, Katie Morse, CH, 22:29.28; 42, Jacqueline Russell, CH, 22:30.57; 43, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 22:35.88; 49, Rayanne Leach, Med, 23:11.52; 50, Ella Scott, CH, 23:13.05; 51, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 23:14.12; 55, Shannon Staples, Med, 23:25.59; 61, Krista Hooper, Med, 23:56.51; 62, Brianna White-Ortiz, Ocean, 23:58.36; 68, Emma McGurren, CH, 24:43.92; 77, Abby Griffin, Med, 25:36.17; 87, Hannah White, Bel, 26:54.10; 98, Beth Corson, Med, 28:30.83; and 101, Jasmin Ramos, Med, 29:58.36

The individual Midcoast boys results, with the first-place finisher also listed, were (106 overall runners): 1, Dan Curts, Ells, 16:00.95; 3, Ben Trapani, CH, 16:25.68; 13, Caleb Love-Webb, CH, 17:38.84; 17, Douglas Wich, Bel, 17:47.71; 18, Eli Smith, CH, 17:48.93; 25, Ari Snider, Bel, 18:04.68; 29, Alexander Casas, Med, 18:15.12; 32, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 18:16.87 (missed qualifying for states by a second); 43, Gavin Felch, Med, 18:34.51; 48, Patrick Groening, Bel, 18:53.88; 55, Hendrik Andrews, Bel, 19:08.36; 56, Daniel Bubar, Med, 19:10.15; 58, Ben Winchenbach, CH, 19:14.94; 60, Roger Quehl, Bel, 19:21.86; 66, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 19:34.76; 76, Zane Bielenberg, Bel, 20:10.22; 78, Josh Heanssler, CH, 20:20.34; 79, Kenneth Scheimreif, Med, 20:20.85; 84, Braden Nolan, CH, 20:45.86; 91, Alex Spearin, CH, 21:33.24; 95, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 21:48.84; 100, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 22:43.48; 101, Deagan Poland, Med, 22:54.97; and 102, Trent Grover, Med, 22:57.90.

In Eastern Class C girls race, with 63 runners, Washburn's Carsyn Koch won in 19:30.34, while Islesboro's Olivia Olson finished 40th in 25:24.63.