BELFAST

“The Act of Becoming: A Tetractys of Masonic Symbolism,” new paintings by Katenia Keller, Square the Circle Gallery & Studio, second floor of 137 High St.

African art, crafts and clothing, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays, Aina Moja at the Wellness Health Center, 39 Main St. FMI: 930-8012.

“Farming | Environment | Art,” six-artist conceptual art show as part of Maine Environmental Art & Design, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, Maine Farmland Trust Gallery, 97 Main St. Through Nov. 12.

Mast kaleidoscopes by photographer Paula B. Cannon, Camden National Bank, 156 Main St.

"My Take in Color," photography by Sandy Dolan, 7:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. daily, Belfast Co-op Café, 123 High St. FMI: 338-2532. Through Nov. 30.

New works by Neal Parent, Joanne Parent, Keith Maynard, Georges Nashan, Peggy Bair, David Johnson, Keith Maynard, Dan Bennett, Kimber Lee Clark and Linda Parent, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sundays, Parent Gallery, 96 Main St. FMI: 338-1553.

“Objects in Space,” recent drawings by Jeffrey Whittle, 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays; 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sundays, Perimeter Gallery in Chase’s Daily, 96 Main St. FMI: 338-0555. Through Dec. 1.

"Paper Dance," work by Jeanne Seronde Perkins, Raven's Nest Gallery, 65 Main St. FMI: 505-2659.

“Portals,” diverse environmental installation work, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Waterfall Arts, 256 High St. FMI: 338-2222. Through Nov. 27.

Seventh annual “Extravaganza” exhibition, 11 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays; Mondays by chance, Åarhus Gallery, 50 Main St. FMI: 338-0001. Through 3 p.m. Dec. 24.

Textile collages by Deborah Rustin Cyr, chance, appointment and when signboard is out, artist’s second-floor studio, 153 High St. FMI: (423) 779-7349.

Watercolor paintings by Dianne Horton, The Republican Journal, 161 High St. FMI: 338-3613.

CAMDEN

Annual exhibition by Marianne W. Smith, Lord Camden Inn, 24 Main St./Route 1. Through the fall.

“Tik-Tok Robot of Ozma,” on loan from the Oz collection of Willard Carroll and Tom Wilhite, Camden Public Library, Atlantic Avenue. Through Nov. 30.

LIBERTY

Sheepscot Valley Quilters’ wall hangings, Liberty Library, 59 Main St. FMI: 589-3161. Through November.

LINCOLNVILLE

Paintings by Jill Hoy plus work in various media by other Maine artists, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily, Lincolnville Fine Art Gallery, 2522 Atlantic Highway/Route 1 at Lincolnville Beach. FMI: 789-5000.

ROCKLAND

"The Chemistry of Autumn," new works by six painters, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays (or appointment), Carver Hill Gallery, 338 Main St. FMI: 594-7745. Through Nov. 12.

“Cleaning Out,” works in various media by Nancy Benner, In Good Company, 415 Main St. Through Nov. 30.

“CRAFTS of the Land and Sea,” work by nine Maine artisans, 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. weekdays; 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sundays, Archipelago Fine Arts Gallery, 386 Main St. FMI: 596-0701. Through March 21.

Digital fine art by Tim VanCampen; and work by gallery artists, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays; 1 to 4 p.m. Sundays, CRAFT Gallery, 12 Elm St. Through Nov. 15.

Eric Leppanen: Artists in Motion award solo show, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays, Asymmetrick Arts, 405 Main St. Through Nov. 23. FMI: 594-5202.

Nature-inspired work in various media, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekdays, art gallery of Maine Coastal Islands National Wildlife Refuge Visitor Center, 9 Water St.

Flower kaleidoscopes by photographer Paula B. Cannon, Jensen’s Pharmacy, 91 Camden St./Route 1 (first floor of Breakwater Marketplace). Also Midcoast scenic work at Continuum Physical Therapy (fourth floor).

“Home,” new work by Susan Beebe and Rachel Burgess, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays; noon to 4 p.m. Sundays, Jonathan Frost Gallery, 21 Winter St. FMI: 596-0800. Through Nov. 29.

Invitational Art Exhibit at Bartlett Woods, 20 Bartlett Drive off upper Talbot Avenue, Rockland. FMI: 594-1159.

“Michael Waterman's Portland,” recent oils, Harbor Square Gallery and the Muir Garden for Contemporary Sculpture, 374 Main St. FMI: 594-8700. Through Nov. 30.

Natural world theme show of work in various media by Diane Green Hebert, Shelley Johnson and Antje Roitzsch, Center for Health and Healing, 17 Masonic St.

“9 x 9,” annual group show by the Nine Lively Ladies, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays, Garage Gallery of Eastern Tire Service, 70 Park St. Opens with 5 to 7 p.m. reception Nov. 13.

Paintings by Bob Besaw, Endeavour Home, 415 Main St.

“Speaking Co-op,” art show by Oceanside East Experiential Education students, Good Tern Natural Foods Co-Op, 750 Main St. FMI: 594-8822. Through Nov. 30.

"Still Life," work by member artists, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, Art Space Gallery, 342 Main St.

Watercolors by Anne McMath, Kathy Lane, Jane Barrie and Diana Maddocks, Winding Way Watercolors, 39 Union St. FMI: 593-7955.

“The Wonderful World of Oz — Selections from the Willard Carroll/Tom Wilhite Collection” in Crosman Gallery (through March 30); “American Treasures: Visions of the Land and Sea” and “American Treasures: Family and Friends” in Morehouse Wing (through Feb. 2); “American Treasures: Maine Voices” in Rothschild Gallery (through Dec. 29); “Andrew Wyeth: Temperas and Watercolors” in the Hadlock Gallery (through April 14); “Andrew Wyeth: Her Room” in Wyeth Study Center (through Nov. 17); “Every Picture Tells a Story: N.C. Wyeth Illustrations from the Brandywine River Museum” in the Wyeth Center on Union Street (through Dec. 29); “A Wondrous Journey: Jonathan Fisher and the Making of Scripture Animals” in Craig Gallery (through Jan. 5); “American Treasures: Small Treasures” in Library Gallery (through Dec. 29); and “American Treasures: Other Voices” in Nevelson/Berliawsky Gallery (through Feb. 2); 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays, Farnsworth Art Museum, 16 Museum St. Admission $12; $10 senior citizens or students older than 16; free younger than 17, museum members and all Rockland residents. FMI: 596-6457. FMI: 596-6457. Studio Nights with The Collective: 6 to 8 p.m. Nov. 18 and Dec. 9 at Gamble Education Center (call 596-6457).

Work by Geoffrey Vollers (fine wood sculpture, furniture and miniatures) and Marti Reed (paintings), gallery above studio at Sharp’s Point South, 75 Mechanic St. Call ahead at 691-4025.

ROCKPORT

“Hawk & Handsaw: Twenty Who Know the Difference,” co-curated with Unity College as part of Maine Environmental Art and Design (MEAD); and “Shifting Walls,” audio installation by sound artist Ryan Page, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays; 1 to 5 p.m. Sundays, Center for Maine Contemporary Art, 162 Russell Ave. Cost: donations. Through Dec. 1.

“Turning Twenty,” woodturning art from across the U.S. and Canada, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays, Messler Gallery of the Center for Furniture Craftsmanship, corner of Route 90 and Mill Street. FMI: 594-5611. Through Jan. 15.

ST. GEORGE

Sea and Shore paintings by Lucinda Talbot, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays and by appointment, First Light Gallery, River Road/Route 131. FMI: 372-1515.

Work by local artists Marylin Quint-Rose and Lauren Gill, Jackson Memorial Library, 71 Main St., Tenants Harbor. Through Nov. 11.

SEARSPORT

“Transformations,” images on fabric by Deborah Rustin Cyr and assemblages by Joel White, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays (to 7 p.m. Thursdays for Knitting Circle) and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sundays, WORKS Gallery & Bookstore, 21 East Main St./Route 1. Opens with 5 p.m. reception Nov. 9; through Jan. 5.

SOUTH THOMASTON

“Transformations: My Cancer Cells, My Art, Creating a New Perspective and Life,” work by Aura Ever 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays, Keag River Gallery, 25 Dublin Road. FMI: 594-1818. Through Nov. 30.

THOMASTON

Cottonwood bark carvings by Wayne Keiderling, Thomaston Public Library in the Thomaston Academy building, 60 Main St./Route 1. Through Nov. 30.

WALDOBORO

Artist of the Month: Pam Cabanas, Waldoboro Public Library, 958 Main St./Route 220. FMI: 832-4487. Through Nov. 30.

“Fiddling,” sculpture and paintings by Philippe Guillerm, 10:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays or by appointment, Philippe Guillerm Gallery, 882 Main St. FMI: 701-9085. Through Nov. 15.

Lone Ranger paintings by H.J. Ward, Wendell Minor, Ernest Nordli, Don Spaulding and Charles Steinbacher; original newspaper comic strip art by Charles Flanders; and much more, noon to 4 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays, Fawcett’s Maine Antique Toy & Art Museum, Route 1. FMI: 832-7398 before 8 p.m. Through Dec. 24.

Pottery group show plus gallery artists, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Saturdays, Tidemark Gallery, 902 Main St./Route 220. FMI: 832-5109. Through Nov. 9. Nov. 13 through Dec. 21: “Tidemark Artists of 2013.”

WASHINGTON

Acrylics by Linda (Overlock) Stone Winstead and miniature castles by Geoffrey Vollers (display case), Gibbs Library, 40 Old Union Road. Through Jan. 7. FMI: 845-2663. Opening reception: 5 to 7 p.m. Nov. 8.