Special Olympians from near and far were bowled over on Monday, Nov. 18 as more than 100 student-athletes from 12 schools converged on Oakland Park Lanes for the annual bowling tournament, which included youngsters from Knox, Waldo and Lincoln counties.

Students from the Oceanside High School East Key Club, the National Honor Society and Special Education Peer Helpers were on hand to keep score for the athletes.

Click for photos from Special Olympics bowling.

Student-athletes from Oceanside High School of Rockland/Thomaston, Medomak Valley High School of Waldoboro, Camden Hills Regional High School of Rockport, Belfast Area High School, Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast, Camden-Rockport Middle School of Camden, Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro, Camden-Rockport Elementary School, Miller School of Waldoboro, Thomaston Grammar School, Seton School of Camden and Edna Drinkwater School of Belfast participated in the event.

The following is a breakdown of results by age group with bowler's names, age, school and one-string score listed:

Ages 11 and younger

Tally Bass, 10, Miller School, 44; Billy Bragdon, 8, Edna Drinkwater School, 37; Hewett Butman, 8, Lura Libby School, 37; Hailey Campbell, 8, Miller School, 38; Hailey Carr, 8, Miller School, 34; Bryce Cook, 7, Miller School, 46; Ben Coulter, 8, Lura Libby, 54; Mila Fenzie, 10, Edna Drinkwater, 31; Mark Hafer, 5, Miller School, 40; Paige Harvey, 9, Miller School, 29; Dallas Heal, 8, Camden-Rockport Elementary School, 57; Josh Henning, 11, Camden-Rockport Middle School, 44; Lucy Himes, 6, Miller School, 47; Karl Hoffses, 6, Miller School, 54; Ivy Ladd, 9, Miller School, 56; Matt Leparulo, 8, Lura Libby, 36; Aaron McDonald, 8, Seton School, 28; Drew McDonald, 10, Seton School, 22; Angel McKay, 11, Miller School, 60; Alex Melendez, 9, Miller School, 36; E.J. Merrifield, 11, Edna Drinkwater, 32; Ryan Morse, 11, Thomaston Grammar School, 58; Hunter Paige, 8, Edna Drinkwater, 52; Kaitlyn Pierce, 11, TGS, 30; Bo Rancourt, 6, Edna Drinkwater, 20; Dustin Rancourt, 5, Edna Drinkwater, 27; Austin Richardson, 10, Miller School, 12; Austin Richardson, 10, Miller School, 12; Isaac Richardson, 8, Miller School, 21; Aaron Sawyer, 8, CRES, 33;Gage Smith, 10, TGS, 40; Landen Stewart, 8, Miller School, 17; Fisher Thomas, 6, CRES, 32; Levi Thomas, 6, CRES, 30; Thane Waddell, 9, Miller School, 36; Maximus Mariner-Ward, 7, CRES, 33; Thomas Young, 6, Lura Libby, 24; Sachin James, CRES (no age or score provided).

Ages 12-15

Kyle Bagley, 13, Troy Howard Middle School, 28; Keanna Burns, 14, Medomak Valley High School, 50; Nicholas Colston, 14, TGS, 48; Alissa Cunningham, 14, Medomak Middle School, 51; Dakota Dailey, 13, THMS, 29; Kaitlyn Elliot, 13, THMS, 27; Jarrid Farwell, 13, CRMS, 33; Myles Frederick, 15, MVHS, 74; Nahiomi Guzman, 13, MMS, 30; Natasha Harriman, 14, THMS, 45; Sierra Harriman, 14, THMS, 46; Michael Heath, 15, CHRHS, 39; Justin Hunt, 14, Seton School, 32; Aubrey Johnston, 12, TGS, 56; Isaiah Jones, 15, Oceanside High School, 42; Katherine Kunn, 14, CHRHS, 72; Lillian Kunn, 12, TGS, 7; Fidel Mauser, 15, BAHS, 44; Jacob Rinehart, 12, MMS, 36; Angelina Seiders, 12, TGS, 34; Ashley Sherman, 14, TGS, 52; Zachery Villano, 13, TGS, 50; Caleb Wing, 13, THMS, 69; Bridgette Gross, 13, MMS, 45.

Ages 16-21

Emma Arndt, 18, OHS, 45; Robert Bottiglierie, CHRHS, 43; Samantha Campbell, 16, CHRHS, 53; Makalla Dubord, 16, MVHS, 51; Caroline Duda, 17, OHS, 54; Ashley Ellis, 19, OHS, 76; Abby Flagg, 16, BAHS, 55; Mark Grass, 20, BAHS, 69; David Hall, 18, BAHS, 34; James Harriman, 17, BAHS, 31; Cody Herard, 18, BAHS, 66; Myresa Jones, 17, BAHS, 38; Jacob Morris, 18, OHS, 78; Josh Raymond, 16, MVHS, 49; Garrett Robbins, 19, CHRHS; 66; Karin Steinort, 16, BAHS, 40; Anna Stowe, 16, OHS, 64; Wyatt Timchak, 18, CHRHS; 83; Tyler Ward, 17, OHS, 45; Dakota Wildes, 18, OHS, 48; Tyler Willey, 17, MVHS, 65;

Ages 11 and younger (using ramps)

Benjamin Davis, 7, Lura Libby, 53; James Kennedy, 8, Miller School, 77; Brandon Matthews, 11, Edna Drinkwater, 66; Logan Philbrick, 8, Edna Drinkwater, 63; Josh Wallace, 7, Miller School, 44; Gavin Wallace, 7, Miller School, 68.

Ages 12-15 (using ramps)

Alexander Jurek, 14, CHRHS, 47.

Ages 16-21 (using ramps)

Kelsey Joseph, 19, BAHS, 52.