The Camden Hills and Belfast swim teams dove into the 2013-14 pool season with a dual-meet on Friday night, Dec. 6 at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

When the splashing had ceased, the host Windjammers had earned an easy victory in the girls meet and a much tougher victory in the boys meet. The Camden Hills girls won 127-37 and the Windjammer boys prevailed 76-65.

Independent athletes from Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro also participated.

A number of swimmers earned qualifying times for the state meet in their first competition of the winter.

Click for photos from the meet.

The individual results for Camden Hills, Belfast, Oceanside and Medomak Valley swimmers included:

Girls 200-yard medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Moira Pieri, Anabel Carter, Eliza Carter), 2:04.62; 2, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Keeli Wood, Helen Carter, Catherine Abaldo), 2:08.13; and 3, Belfast (Morgan Fernald, Jessica Clapp, Lacey Durkee, Kaylen Ottman), 2:18.07.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey, Julian Abaldo, Brandon Benson), 1:52:16; and 2, Winslow (Jackson Winslow, Hendrick Andrews, Garrett Smith, Craig Brown), 2:27.12.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Scott, CH, 2:15.70; 2, Ottman, Bel, 2:20:06; 3, Emma Vannorsdall, CH, 2:21.50; 4, Grace Olsen, CH, 2:28.96; 5, Durkee, Bel, 2:37.29; and 6, Alexis Ames, Bel, 3:54.66. Exhibition: Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 2:50.53.

Boys 200 free — 1, Crans, CH, 2:00.07; 2, Jack Schnetzer, Bel, 2:08; 3, Winslow, Bel, 2:09.97; and 4, Aubrey Heald, CH, 2:49.90. Exh: Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 2:15.71.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:31.21; 2, Anabel Carter, CH, 2:31.27; 3, Pieri, CH, 2:31.35; 4, Fernald, Bel, 2:49.34; and 5, Alison Hills, Bel, 3:19.06.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Kevin Miller, 2:24.83; and 2, Smith, Bel, 2:34.48. Exhs: Alden Mason, Ocean, 2:18.01; and Gavin Felch, Med, 2:40.84.

Girls 50 free — 1, Eliza Carter, CH, 27.96; 2, Wood, CH, 29.17; 3, Isabelle Gutheinz, CH, 29.63; and 4, Genevieve Schortz, Bel, 48.64. Exhs: Sarah Haselton, CH, 31.10; Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 31.25; Molly Tobin, Ocean, 31.62; Maddie Karod, CH, 33.85; Carson Pavellich, CH, 35.52; and Jade Densmore, CH, 41.95.

Boy 50 free — 1, Julian Abaldo, CH, 22.87; 2, Andrews, Bel, 27.27; 3, Sam Gimlewicz, CH, 28.09; 4, Eli McCusker, CH, 29.17; and 5, Brown, Bel, 35.03. Exhs: Sam Crockett, Ocean, 26.49; Heald, CH, 31.49; and Justin Stearns, CH, 43.62.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 1:06.60; 2, Abaldo, CH, 1:17.69; and 3, Durkee, Bel, 1:28.62.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 57.34. Exh: Felch, Med, 1:11.53.

Girls 100 free — 1, Helen Carter, CH, 1:00.28; 2, Scott, CH, 1:04.04; 3, Isabelle Gutheinz, CH, 1:07.19; 4, Clapp, Bel, 1:10.15; and 5, Hannah White, Bel, 1:38.41. Exhs: Olsen, CH, 1:08.37; Haselton, CH, 1:09.67; Eleanor Spizzuoco, CH, 1:10.92; Sewall, CH, 1:19.22; and Pavellich, CH, 1:22.64.

Boys 100 free — 1, Benson, CH, 57.69; 2, Garrett Smith, Bel, 58.23; 3, Andrew Goguen, Bel, 58.26; and 4, Gimlewicz, CH, 1:03.69. Exhs: Sam Crockett, Ocean, 59.93; and Tristan Harrison-Billiat, CH, 1:25.74.

Girls 500 free — 1, Eliza Carter, CH, 6:10.57; 2, Ottman, Bel, 6:12.34; 3, Grace Powers, CH, 7:01.62; and 4, Hills, Bel, 7:51.

Boys 500 free — 1, Abaldo, CH, 5:08.20; 2, Schnetzer, Bel, 5:49.44; and 3, Winslow, Bel, 5:49.98.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Wood, Emma Vannorsdall, Scott), 1:56.23; 2, Camden Hills (Olsen, Haselton, Powers, Isabelle Gutheinz), 2:02.95; 3, Camden Hills (Karod, Sewall, Spizzuoco, McElhaney), 2:12.19; and 4, Amalia Kockerols, Hannah White, Genevieve Schortz, Ames), 2:50.97.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Andrews, Schnetzer, Kevin Miller, Goguen), 1:47.55; and 2, Camden Hills (Heal, Harrison-Billiat, McCusker, Gimlewicz), 2:04.54.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Emma Gutheinz, 1:08.65; 2, Fernald, Bel, 1:16.71; 3, Abaldo, CH, 1:17.19; and 4, White, Bel, 2:05.01. Exhs: Spizzuoco, CH, 1:24.36; and Tobin, Ocean, 1:25.27.

Boys 100 back — 1, Crans, CH, 1:00.57; 2, Miller, Bel, 1:06.56; 3, Benson, CH, 1:13.29; and 4, Brown, Bel, 1:34.23. Exh: Mason, Ocean, 1:01.18.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Pieri, CH, 1:17.99; 2, Helen Carter, CH, 1:19.94; 3, Wood, CH, 1:23.71; 4, Clapp, Bel, 1:31.50; 5, Kockerols, Bel, 1:49.76; and 6, Ames, Bel, 2:08.13. Exh: McElhaney, CH, 1:30.94.

Boys 100 breast — 1, McCluskey, CH, 1:11.76; 2, Goguen, Bel, 1:15.65; and 3, Andrews, Bel, 1:26.89. Exh: Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 1:13.76.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Helen Carter, Eliza Carter, Abaldo, Anabel Carter), 4:18.13; 2, Camden Hills (Isabelle Gutheinz, Vannorsdall, Olsen, Pieri), 4:24.59; 3, Belfast (Durkee, Ottman, Fernald, Clapp), 4:40.36; and Belfast (Hills, Kockerols, White, Schortz), 6:53.75.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Abaldo, Crans, Benson, McCluskey), 3:37.50; 2, Belfast (Schnetzer, Smith, Miller, Goguen), 3:59.18; and 3, Camden Hills (Heald, Harrison-Billiat, McCusker, Gimlewicz), 5:02.02.