After several postponements due to the seemingly never-ending wrath of Mother Nature in the form of snow and dangerous road conditions, all the Midcoast high school indoor track squads and student-athletes finally participated in their first meet of the season on the final day of 2013 at Bowdoin College.

Oceanside, Belfast, Mount View of Thorndike, Camden Hills and Medomak Valley athletes participated in the Tuesday, Dec. 31 event along with Skowhegan, Messalonskee of Oakland, Edward Little of Auburn, Erskine Academy of South China, Lawrence of Fairfield, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle, Mount Blue of Farmington and Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield.

The Messalonskee girls and Edward Little boys picked up team wins on the day.

The Camden Hills girls finished third overall, while Belfast finished half a point behind the Windjammers in fourth. Medomak Valley finished 10th and Oceanside 11th, respectively.

The Belfast boys finished third overall, while Oceanside was sixth; Camden Hills, eighth; and Medomak Valley, 12th.

Click for photos from this meet.

Belfast's Cassidy Hill broke the school record in the 55 meters (7.7 seconds), despite finishing second in the event to Messalonskee's Amanda Knight. The Lion record was held by Hills' older sister, Hannah.

Henry Berry earned a first for Oceanside in the 55-meter hurdles, while Ben Trapani finished first for Camden Hills in the mile and 800 meters and Drew Nealey was first for Belfast in the pole vault.

Brittany Bowman earned first places for Camden Hills in the mile and two miles, while Kelsey Grass finished second for Belfast in the 800 meters.

The girls team scores were: Messalonskee 135, Skowhegan 49, Camden Hills 47.5, Belfast 47, Lawrence 47, Edward Little 41, Erskine Academy 38, Maine Central Institute 37, Lincoln Academy 14, Medomak Valley 11.5 and Oceanside 8.

The boys team scores were: Edward Little 96.5, Messalonskee 95, Belfast 53, Erskine Academy 44, Maine Central Institute 44, Oceanside 31, Skowhegan 27.5, Camden Hills 26, Mount Blue 19, Lincoln Academy 19, Lawrence 15 and Medomak Valley 2.

The individual results for Midcoast student-athletes included:

Boys 55 hurdles — 1, Henry Berry, Ocean, 9.31; and 7, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 10.21.

Girls 55 meters — 2, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 7.70; 4, (tie) Amanda Young, Med, and Melissa Kessel, CH, 7.95; 12, Angela Strain, MtV, 8.21; 15, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 8.32; 34, Megan Muther, MtV, 9.15; 36, Sadie Thompson, Ocean, 9.22; and 49, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 9.70.

Boys 55 meters — 3, Preston Spear, Ocean, 7.04; 5, Henry Berry, Ocean, 7.11; 14, Ben Young, Ocean, 7.46; 22, Dakota Walker, Bel, 7.71; 26, J.P. Lobley, Med, 7.81; 38, Jeb Fontaine, Ocean, 8.17; 45, Jack Axsom, MtV, 8.49; 50, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 8.76; 51, Bronson Stevens, Bel, 8.83; and 55, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 10.88.

Girls mile — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 5:38.76; 3, Emily Kessel, CH, 6:16.11.

Boys mile — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 4:33.53; 3, Caleb Love-Webb, CH, 4:59.84; 5, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 5:01.82; 9, Cole Chase, Ocean, 5:45.89; 11, Patrick Groening, Bel, 5:53.96; and 15, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 6:32.20.

Girls 400 meters — 2, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 1:02.54; and 12, Casey McLeod, Bel, 1:12.07.

Boys 400 meters — 7, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 57.28; 15, Aidan Ripley, Bel, 1:01.50; 16, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 1:01.53; 17, Alex Morsey, Bel, 1:01.63; 19, Ethan Morin, Med, 1:03.28.

Girls 800 meters — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:38.76; and 6, Emily Kessel, CH, 2:49.82.

Boys 800 meters — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 2:10.20; 7, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 2:19.49; 16, Cole Chase, Ocean, 2:30.71; 17, Roger Quehl, Bel, 2:34.98; and 22, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 2:39.12.

Girls 200 meters — 3, Melissa Kessel, CH, 28.74; 10, Amanda Young, Med, 29.80; 11, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 30.07; 13, Angela Strain, MtV, 30.57; 15, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 31.71; 25, Sadie Thompson, Ocean, 33.41; 30, Megan Muther, MtV, 33.93; and 32, Laken Fournier, Ocean, 34.33.

Boys 200 meters — 2, Preston Spear, Ocean, 24.75; 7, Henry Berry, Ocean, 25.76; 14, Wolfgang Heintz, Bel, 26.49; 16, Josh Heanssler, CH, 26.80; 21, Ben Young, Ocean, 27.19; 23, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 27.42; 24, Ethan Morin, Med, 27.44; 25, J.P. Lobley, Med, 27.48; 30, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 27.78; 33, Alex Morsey, Bel, 27.93; 36, Lucien Gordley-Smith, Bel, 28.25; 38, Cameron Culbertson, Bel, 28.35; 40, Ben Robson, Bel, 28.40; 49, Lazar Littlefield, MtV, 29.61; and 60, Bronson Stevens, Bel, 32.66.

Girls two miles — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 12:10.54; 2, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 12:44.20; and 3, Cassandra Howard, Bel, 13:37.99.

Girls 4×200-meter relay — 2, Belfast, 2:00.98.

Boys 4×200-meter relay — 4, Belfast, 1:47.06.

Boys shot put — 11, Ben Robson, Bel, 32-9.5; 13, Bronson Philbrick, Ocean, 32-8; 14, Bronson Stevens, Bel, 32-1.5; 19, Dakota Walker, Bel, 30-6; 22, Peter Brunette, Bel, 28-11; 23, Jack Axsom, MtV, 28-5.5; and 32, Doyle Bailey, Bel, 23-0.

Girls shot put — 11, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 25-11; and 20, Kelsea Boynton, Ocean, 20-0.

Boys shot put — 2, Owen Falvey, Bel, 5-8.

Boys long jump — 3, Owen Falvey, Bel, 18-2.5; 20, Lazar Littlefield, MtV, 12-3.75; 21, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 12-3.5; and 24, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 6-5.

Girls long jump — 2, Amanda Young, Med, 14-6.25; and 9, Angela Strain, MtV, 12-7.25.

Boys triple jump — 3, Owen Falvey, Bel, 37-7.75; 4, Drew Nealey, Bel, 37-1.25; 6, J.P. Lobley, Med, 35-9.25; and 16, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 24-6.

Girls pole vault — 4, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 6-6; and 5, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 6-6.

Boys pole vault — 1, Drew Nealey, Bel, 12-0; 3, Cameron Culbertson, Bel, 9-6; 4, Lucien Gordley-Smith, Bel, 9-6; and 5, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 8-6.