The Belfast and Mount View track squads participated in a tri-meet with Edward Little of Auburn on Saturday, Jan. 11 at Colby College, with the Red Eddie squads outscoring the Lions and Mustangs.

The girls team scores were: Edward Little 157, Belfast 97 and Mount View 17.

The boys team scores were: Edward Little 165, Belfast 122 and Mount View 5.

Several first-place finishes and school records were earned by Waldo County student-athletes.

The individual results for Mount View and Belfast student-athletes were:

Girls 55 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 7.84; 2, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 8.24; 10, Megan Muther and Angela Strain, MtV, 8.94; and 15, Amanda Salisbury, MtV, 9.94.

Girls 200 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 27.04 (school record); 2, Angela Strain, MtV, 29.14; 7, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 30.14; 8, Ashley Flanders, Bel, 31.74; 9, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 32.24; and 11, Megan Muther, MtV, 35.24.

Girls 400 meters — 2, Alexis Racioppi, Bel, 1:10.34; and 4, Megan Muther, MtV, 1:17.14.

Girls 800 meters — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:50.86; and 2, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 2:56.54.

Girls mile — 1, Cassandra Howard, Bel, 6:17.24.

Girls 4×200-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Faith Beaulieu, Ashley Flanders, Alexis Racioppi, Cassidy Hill), 2:02.54.

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Romy Carpenter, Cassandra Howard, Casey McLeod, Kelsey Grass), 11:41.24.

Girls high jump — 1, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 3-10.

Girls pole vault — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 7-0; 2, Alexis Racioppi, Bel, 6-0; 3, Ashley Flanders, Bel, 5-6; and 4, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 5-0.

Girls long jump — 4, Angela Strain, MtV, 13-06; 6, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 12-6.5; and 7, Amanda Salisbury, MtV, 10-0.25.

Girls shot put — 2, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 26-11.

Boys 55 meters — 3, Wolfgang Heintz, Bel, 7.44.

Boys 200 meters — 3, Alex Morsey, Bel, 26.94; 4 (tie), Ben Robson and Peter Spectre, Bel, 27.54; Lazarus Littlefield, 29.74; 9, Rick Wyman, Bel, 29.94; and 10, Jack Axsom, MtV, 31.04.

Boys 400 meters — 3, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 57.94; 5, Alex Morsey, 1:02.74.

Boys 800 meters — 1, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 2:30.64.

Boys mile — 1, Aidan Ripley, Bel, 5:31.54; 2, Roger Quehl, Bel, 5:37.54; and 4, Chase Hubbard, 6:26.54.

Boys 55-meter hurdles — 3, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 10.24; and 6, Lucien Gordley-Smith, Bel, 16.50.

Boys 4×200-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Arius Hipos, Evan Schweikert, Wolfgang Heintz, Dakota Walker), 1:55.84.

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Patrick Groening, Ethan Merrifield, Alex Morsey, Roger Quehl), 9:58.14.

Boys high jump — 1, Owen Falvey, Bel, 6-0 (school record); 3, Drew Nealey, Bel, 5-6; and 5, Arius Hipos, Bel, 5-02.

Boys pole vault — 1, Drew Nealey, Bel, 12-7 (school record); 4, Lucien Gordley-Smith and Cameron Culbertson, Bel, 9-6; 7, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 9-0; and 9, Peter Spectre, Bel, 8-6.

Boys long jump — 2, Owen Falvey, Bel, 18-2; 3, Drew Nealey, Bel, 17-9; 4, Arius Hipos, Bel, 16-10; 6, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 15-10.75; 7, Cameron Culbertson, Bel, 15-5; 9, Peter Spectre, Bel, 13-6.5; 10, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 12-10; 11, Lazarus Littlefield, MtV, 11-07.5; and 12, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 5-7.

Boys triple jump — 2, Owen Falvey, Bel, 37-7; and 4, Chase Hubbard, MtV, 26-10.25.

Boys shot put — 1, Dan Bowen, Bel, 33-6; 2, Ben Robson, Bel, 33-5; 4, Bronsen Stevens, Bel, 32-5; 8, Dakota Walker, Bel, 31-8; 9, Peter Brunette, Bel, 29-4; 11, Jack Axsom, MtV, 27-11; 12, Lazarus Littlefield, MtV, 26-11; and 14, Doyle Bailey, Bel, 23-2.5.