Like a large wave speeding in from the ocean, the Belfast swim team's regular-season meet pace has picked up steam with three recent events as the squad heads into the home stretch of the campaign.

On Friday, Jan. 24 in a home meet, Belfast swept Lincoln Academy/Boothbay Region (scores unavailable).

On Jan. 17, the Lions faced host Lewiston, as the BAHS girls won 86-81 and the Lion boys fell 92-70.

On Jan. 14, Belfast competed against host Gardiner, as the Lions earned two victories, as the girls prevailed 93-65 and the boys won 93-24.

Click for photos from the Jan. 24 meet.

Jan. 24 results

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Morgan Fernald, Lacey Durkee, Jessica Clapp, Kaylen Ottman), 1:48.51; and 4, Belfast (Brittany Steele, Amalia Kockerols, Alison Hills, Hannah White), 2:50.57.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Jackson Winslow, Hendrick Andrews, Garrett Smith, Jack Schnetzer), 2:09.08.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Lacey Durkee, 2:29.32; and 5, Hannah White, 3:31.94.

Boys 200 free — 1, Garrett Smith, 2:09.22.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Jessica Clapp, 2:41.49; and 4, Alison Hills, 3:26.02.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Kevin Miller, 2:30.88.

Girls 50 free — 1, Kaylen Ottman, 28.89; and 5, Genevieve Schortz, 39.38.

Boys 50 free — 1, Hendrick Andrews, 26.99.

Girls 1-meter diving — 1, Hannah White, 74.20.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Lacey Durkee, 1:22.01; and 3, Brittany Steele, 1:37.75.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Kevin Miller, 1:12.28.

Girls 100 free — 1, Kaylen Ottman, 1:02.40; and 5, Amalia Kockerols, 1:34.55.

Boys 100 free — 1, Garrett Smith, 57.67.

Girls 500 free — 1, Morgan Fernald, 6:08.78; and 3, Alison Hills, 7:27.99.

Boys 500 free — 1, Jackson Winslow, 5:37.50.

Boys 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Hendrick Andrews, Kevin Miller, Jack Schnetzer, Jackson Winslow), 1:47.72.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Morgan Fernald, 1:17.26; and 3, Brittany Steele, 1:28.44. Exhibitions: Genevieve Schortz, 1:55.40.

Boys 100 back — 1, Jack Schnetzer, 1:09.19.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Jessica Clapp, 1:25.62.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Hendrick Andrews, 1:20.60.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Lacey Durkee, Morgan Fernald, Jessica Clapp, Kaylen Ottman), 4:27.50.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Jackson Winslow, Garrett Smith, Kevin Miller, Jack Schnetzer), 4:01.18.

Jan. 17 results

Girls 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Morgan Fernald, Lacey Durkee, Jessica Clapp, Kaylen Ottman), 2:17.25; 3, Belfast (Brittany Steele, Amalia Kockerols, Alison Hills, Hannah White), 2:51.16.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Belfast (Garrett Smith, Andrew Goguen, Kevin Miller, Hendrick Andrews), 2:04.36

Girls 200 free — 1, Morgan Fernald, 2:24.68; 2, Lacey Durkee, 2:33.80; and 6, Hannah White, 3:40.64.

Boys 200 free — 2, Jack Schnetzer, 2:03.69; and 3, Jackson Winslow, 2:06.21.

Girls 200 IM — 1, Kaylen Ottman, 2:39.65; and 2, Elizabeth Small, 2:54.19; and 3, Alison Hills, 3:15.75.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Kevin Miller, 2:29.20; and 3, Garrett Smith, 2:31.62.

Girls 50 free — 2, Jessica Clapp, 29.80; and 5, Genevieve Schortz, 45.30.

Boys 50 free — 2, Hendrick Andrews, 27.11; and 5, Craig Brown, 29.40.

Girls 100 fly — 1, Morgan Fernald, 1:16.68; and 2, Jessica Clapp, 1:19.62.

Girls 100 free — 1, Kyle Ottman, 1:03.07; and 4, Brittany Steele, 1:19.73.

Boys 100 free — 1, Andrew Goguen, 57.64; and 5, Craig Brown, 1:07.98.

Girls 500 free — 1, Alison Hills, 7:24.19; and 5, Amalia Kockerols, 10:09.39.

Boys 500 free — 1, Jackson Winslow, 5:39.52; and 2, Jack Schnetzer, 5:39.88.

Girls 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Morgan Fernald, Lacey Durkee, Jessica Clapp, Kaylen Ottman), 2:01.19.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Hendrick Andrews, Craig Brown, Jackson Winslow, Jack Schnetzer), 1:51.36.

Girls 100 back — 1, Brittany Steele, 1:29.23; 4, Genevieve Schortz, 1:57.55; and 5, Hannah White, 2:00.25.

Boys 100 back — 1, Kevin Miller, 1:09.26; 2, Garrett Smith, 1:11.05.

Girls 100 breast — 1, Lacey Durkee, 1:28.94; and 4, Amalia Kockerols, 1:48.80.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Andrew Goguen, 1:14.40; and 4, Hendrick Andrews, 1:23.11.

Girls 400 FR — 4, Belfast (Alison Hills, Brittany Steele, Hannah White, Genevieve Schortz), 6:17.56.

Boys 400 FR — 2, Belfast (Garrett Smith, Jackson Winslow, Andrew Goguen, Jack Schnetzer), 3:52.99.

Jan. 14 results

Girls 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Morgan Fernald, Lacey Durkee, Jessica Clapp, Kaylen Ottman), 2:21.45; and 3, Belfast (Hannah White, Amalia Kockerols, Alison Hills, Genevieve Schortz), 3:10.63.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Garrett Smith, Hendrick Andrews, Jackson Winslow, Craig Brown), 2:19.30.

Girls 200 free — 1, Jessica Clapp, 2:25.70; 2, Lacey Durkee, 2:33.97; and 4, Ciya Freeman, 3:10.37.

Boys 200 free — 1, Kevin Miller, 2:11.07; and 2, Hendrick Andrews, 2:26.53.

Girls 200 IM — 1, Morgan Fernald, 2:40.21; and 2, Alison Hills, 3:19.62.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Andrew Goguen, 2:30.47; and 2, Jack Schnetzer, 2:31.57.

Girls 50 free — 2, Kaylen Ottman, 29.17; 5, Amalia Kockerols, 41.99; and 6, Genevieve Schortz, 46.80.

Boys 50 free — 1, Garrett Smith, 26.57; 3, Craig Brown, 29.71.

Girls 100 fly — 1, Lacey Durkee, 1:25.28; and Brittany Steele, 1:39.18.

Girls 100 free — 1, Kaylen Ottman, 1:03.36; 2, Morgan Fernald, 1:06.66; and 6, Alexis Ames, 1:41.70.

Boys 100 free — 1, Jackson Winslow, 59.71; and 2, Craig Brown, 1:09.67.

Girls 500 free — 1, Alison Hills, 7:20.76; 4, Ciya Freeman, 9:08.02; and 5, Hannah White, 9:47.94.

Boys 500 free — 1, Kevin Miller, 6:10.33; and 2, Andrew Goguen, 6:27.17.

Girls 200 FR — 2, Belfast (Brittany Steele, Alison Hills, Ciya Freeman, Alexis James), 2:36.61.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Craig Brown, Hendrick Andrews, Jack Schnetzer, Kevin Miller), 1:56.38.

Girls 100 back — 2, Brittany Steele, 1:31.62; 4, Hanna White, 1:57.70; and 6, Genevieve Schortz, 2:11.55.

Boys 100 back — 1, Jack Schnetzer, 1:12.18; and 2, Jackson Winslow, 1:14.63.

Girls 100 breast — 2, Jessica Clapp, 1:25.60; 4, Amalia Kockerols, 1:52.08; and 5, Alexis Ames, 2:03.95.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Garrett Smith, 1:22.55; and 2, Hendrick Andrews, 1:22.71.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Kaylen Ottman, Lacey Durkee, Morgan Fernald, Jessica Clapp), 4:33.62; and 3, Belfast (Brittany Steele, Ciya Freeman, Alexis Ames, Hannah White), 6:22.59.

Boys 400 free relay — 1, Belfast (Kevin Miller, Andrew Goguen, Jackson Winslow, Jack Schnetzer), 4:08.21.