Midcoast high school indoor track athletes literally had a field day — without the field, of course — during the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championship meet on Saturday, Feb. 8 at Bowdoin College.

While deep, talented Waterville, as usual, dominated the team portion of the meet (and Belfast secured a couple of strong second-place performances), where local student-athletes made hay was in the individual events.

Click for photos from the league championship meet.

In fact, Midcoast athletes secured 13 individual titles, including two each from Belfast's Drew Nealey and Cassidy Hill, as well as Camden Hills' Brittany Bowman and Ben Trapani, and Oceanside's Preston Spear.

Belfast also nailed down two relay firsts.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 177.50, Belfast 75, Camden Hills 44, Erskine Academy of South China 39, Winslow 35, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 31, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 30.5 Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 24, Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston 11 and Mount View of Thornidke 4.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 135, Belfast 71, Erskine Academy 61, Maine Central Institute 52, Oceanside 35, Lincoln Academy 31, Morse of Bath 27, Camden Hills 26, Winslow 14, Medomak Valley 4 and Gardiner 5.

The Midcoast athletes who won individual titles were:

Belfast — Drew Nealey (pole vault, high jump), Cassidy Hill (200 meters, 400 meters) and Kelsey Grass (800 meters).

Medomak Valley — Nicole Nicholls (high jump).

Camden Hills — Brittany Bowman (mile, two miles), Ben Trapani (mile, 800 meters), Melissa Kessel (55 meters).

Oceanside — Preston Spear (55 meters, 200 meters).

Additional, BAHS school records were set by Cassidy Hill (200 meters, 26.81; and 400 meters, 60.81), Owen Falvey (long jump, 18-9.25), Drew Nealey (triple jump, 39-7) and girls 4×200-meter relay (1:55.39).

Next, qualifying Belfast, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Oceanside and Mount View athletes will compete in the state Class B championship meet on Monday, Feb. 17 at 10 a.m. at Bates College in Lewiston.

The individual league championship results for Midcoast participants were:

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Romy Carpenter, Cassandra Howard, Kasey Mcleod, Kelsey Grass), 11:12.05.

Girls 55-meter hurdles (prelims)— 2, Melissa Kessel, CH, 9.17.

Girls 55-meter hurdles (finals) — 4, Melissa Kessel, CH, 9.21.

Boys 55-meter hurdles (prelims) — 6, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 10.12.

Boys 55-meter hurdles (finals) — 7, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 10.12.

Girls 55 meters (prelims) — 1, Melissa Kessel, CH, 7.81; 3, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 7.99; 4, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 8.07; 9, Amanda Young, Med, 8.26; 10, Angela Strain, MtV, 8.28; 13, Sadie Thompson, Ocean, 8.48; and 22, Megan Muther, MtV, 9.13.

Girls 55 meters (finals) — 1, Melissa Kessel, CH, 7.81; 3, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 7.95; and 5, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 8.02.

Boys 55 meters (prelims) — 1, Preston Spear, Ocean, 7.03; 7, Ben Young, Ocean, 7.43; 8, J.P. Lobley, Med, 7.46; 13, Kyle Artkop, Bel, 7.59; 16, Evan Schweikert, Bel, 7.69; and 21, Dylan Reese, Ocean, 8.07.

Boys 55 meters (finals) — 1, Preston Spear, Ocean, 6.96; 7, J.P. Lobley, Med, 7.45; and 8, Ben Young, Ocean, 7.49.

Girls mile — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 5:35.79; 3, Cassandra Howard, Bel, 6:03.95; and 4, Emily Kessel, CH, 6:13.06.

Boys mile — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 4:32.05; 3, Caleb Love-Webb, CH, 4:50.70; 6, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 5:03.61; 7, Patrick Groening, Bel, 5:30.20; 8, Lazar Littlefield, MtV, 5:44.00.

Girls 400 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 1:00.81; and 5, Sadie Thompson, Ocean, 1:09.13.

Boys 400 meters — 5, Roger Quehl, Bel, 56.62; 7, Phil Atwood, Ocean, 58.69; and 8, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 59.86.

Girls 800 meters — 1, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:34.43; 9, Kasey Mcleod, Bel, 2:49.50; and 12, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 2:52.45.

Boys 800 meters — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 2:10.61; 7, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 2:17.70; and 8, Aidan Ripley, Bel, 2:18.21.

Girls 200 meters — 1, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 26.81; 3, Melissa Kessel, CH, 28.56; 4, Angela Strain, MtV, 28.73; 5, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 29.03; and 8, Amanda Young, Med, 30.04.

Boys 200 meters — 1, Preston Spear, Ocean, 24.52; 4, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 25.17; 11, Alex Morsey, Bel, 26.56; and 12, Ben Young, Ocean, 26.81.

Girls two miles — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 11:55.10; and 2, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 12:03.27.

Girls 4×200-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Faith Beaulieu, Ashley Flanders, Alexis Racioppi, Cassidy Hill), 1:55.39.

Boys 4×200-meter relay — 2, Oceanside (Preston Spear, Ben Young, Phil Atwood, Nick Mahar), 1:44.56; and 3, Belfast (Roger Quehl, Alex Morsey, Ben Robson, Emery Dismore), 1:45.21.

Girls shot put — 4, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 26-4.5.

Boys shot put — 5, James Nguyen, Ocean, 39-2; and 11, Ben Robson, Bel, 31-9.

Girls long jump — 2, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 14-5.50; and 5, Amanda Young, Med, 13-0.75.

Boys long jump — 3, Owen Falvey, Bel, 18-9.25; 6, J.P. Lobley, Med, 16-8.75; and 7, Arius Hipos, Bel, 16-1.

Boys triple jump — 3, Drew Nealey, Bel, 39-7; 4, Owen Falvey, Bel, 38-6.5; 5, J.P. Lobley, Med, 37-8; and 9, Cameron Culbertson, Bel, 35-7.5.

Girls high jump — 1, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 4-10; and 2, Alexis Racioppi, Bel, 4-4.

Boys high jump — 1, Drew Nealey, Bel, 5-10; and 3, Arius Hipos, Bel, 5-2.

Girls pole vault — 5, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 7-0; 6, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 6-0; and 7, Ashley Flanders, Bel, 5-6.

Boys pole vault — 1, Drew Nealey, Bel, 13-0; and 2, Cameron Culbertson and Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 10-0.