A bundle of Midcoast high school pool student-athletes from Knox, Waldo and part of Lincoln counties have qualified for the state Class B swimming and diving championships Monday and Tuesday, Feb. 17-18 at Bowdoin College in Brunswick, with the girls swimming Monday and the boys Tuesday.

The competition begins at 10:30 a.m.

Student-athletes from Camden Hills of Rockport and Belfast, along with independent water athletes from Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston, qualified for the states through performances during the regular season or the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships.

A handful of conference championships recently were collected by local swimmers, including Camden Hills' Ella Scott, Mark McCluskey, Kyle Crans and Julian Abaldo. Four Windjammer relay teams also placed first at the conference championships, while McCluskey was named KVAC Class B swimmer of the meet.

Student-athletes qualified for the state competition in individual events and as members of relays.

The unbeaten Camden Hills girls finished first at the conference championships and the boys second, while the Belfast girls finished fifth and the boys fourth. The Windjammer girls have a legitimate shot to win the state title.

Those Midcoast swimmers who have qualified for the states, with their qualifying events and times included (relays teams are not included in this list), are:

Boys 200 freestyle — Camden Hills' Julian Abaldo (1:54.12), Kyle Crans (1:54.56), Mark McCluskey (1:56.47) and Brandon Benson (2:05.84); Belfast's Jack Schnetzer (2:02.83), Jackson Winslow (2:04.94), Garrett Smith (2:09.22) and Kevin Miller (2:11.07); and Oceanside's Alden Mason (2:02.21).

Boys 200 individual medley — Camden Hills' Julian Abaldo (2:13.81), Kyle Crans (2:14.70) and Mark McCluskey (2:17.68); Belfast's Kevin Miller (2:24.83), Andrew Goguen (2:30.47), Garrett Smith (2:31.20), Jack Schnetzer (2:31.57) and Jackson Winslow (2:33.92); and Oceanside's Alden Mason (2:15.69).

Boys 50 free — Camden Hills' Mark McCluskey (22.63), Julian Abaldo (22.87), Kyle Crans (23.28) and Brandon Benson (24.96); Belfast's Andrew Goguen (25.29), Garrett Smith (26.57) and Hendrick Andrews (26.81); Oceanside's Jacob Crockett (25.10), Sam Crockett (25.33), and Alden Mason (25.33); and Medomak Valley's Gavin Felch (25.99).

Boys 100 butterfly — Camden Hills' Kyle Crans (56.12), Mark McCluskey (57.15), and Julian Abaldo (57.28); Belfast's Garrett Smith (1:10.49) and Kevin Miller (1:11.51); Oceanside's Alden Mason (58.59); and Medomak Valley's Gavin Felch (1:08.31).

Boys 100 free — Camden Hills' Mark McCluskey (50.27), Kyle Crans (51.16), Julian Abaldo (51.45), Brandon Benson (53.94) and Aubrey Heald (56.25); Belfast's Andrew Goguen (56.40) and Garrett Smith (57.67); Oceanside's Alden Mason (55.01); and Medomak Valley's Gavin Felch (58.67).

Boys 500 free — Camden Hills' Julian Abaldo (5:07.37), Kyle Crans (5:21.64), and Mark McCluskey (5:24.76); Belfast's Jackson Winslow (5:26.47), Jack Schnetzer (5:38.51), Garrett Smith (5:39.83) and Kevin Miller (6:10.33); and Oceanside's Alden Mason (5:21.61).

Boys 100 backstroke — Camden Hills' Kyle Crans (59.92) and Brandon Benson (1:13.29); Belfast's Kevin Miller (1:06.56), Jack Schnetzer (1:09.19), Garrett Smith (1:11.05); Oceanside's Alden Mason (1:01.18) and Jacob Crockett (1:07.96); and Medomak Valley's Gavin Felch (1:12.44).

Boys 100 breaststroke — Camden Hills' Kyle Crans (1:11.49) and Mark McCluskey (1:11.60); Belfast's Andrew Goguen (1:11.49); and Oceanside's Jacob Crockett (1:11.61) and Sam Crockett (1:13.88).

Girls 200 free — Camden Hills' Ella Scott (2:08.38), Eliza Carter (2:11.68), Moira Pieri (2:14.29), Anabel Carter (2:15.34), Helen Carter (2:15.43), Emma Gutheinz (2:15.82), Keeli Wood (2:18.05), Catherine Abaldo (2:19.97), Emma Vannorsdall (2:21.50), Isabelle Gutheinz (2:24.11), Grace Olsen (2:26.03) and Maddie Karod (2:26.67); and Belfast's Kaylen Ottman (2:12.41), Morgan Fernald (2:23.17), Jessica Clapp (2:25.70) and Lacey Durkee (2:29.32).

Girls 200 IM — Camden Hills' Emma Gutheinz (2:23.82), Moira Pieri (2:30.23), Anabel Carter (2:31.27), Ella Scott (2:33.30), Eliza Carter (2:37.25), Helen Carter (2:38.50), Catherine Abaldo (2:39.30) and Keeli Wood (2:42.01); Belfast's Morgan Fernald (2:38.67), Kaylen Ottman (2:39.65) and Jessica Clapp (2:41.49).

Girls 50 free — Camden Hills' Anabel Carter (25.74), Helen Carter (26.72), Emma Vannorsdall (27.38), Eliza Carter (27.63), Emma Gutheinz (27.90), Moira Pieri (28.23), Keeli Wood (28.61), and Catherine Abaldo (28.66);

Girls 100 fly — Camden Hills' Anabel Carter (1:10.32), Moira Pieri (1:11.05), Eliza Carter (1:11.31), Emma Gutheinz (1:12.14), Ella Scott (1:14.98), Isabelle Gutheinz (1:16.91), Catherine Abaldo (1:17.23); and Belfast's Morgan Fernald (1:16.68).

Girls 100 free — Camden Hills' Anabel Carter (57.19), Eliza Carter (59.18), Helen Carter (59.42), Keeli Wood (1:00.59), Moira Pieri (1:01.63), Isabelle Gutheinz (1:02.46), Emma Gutneinz (1:03.04), Catherine Abaldo (1:03.17), Emma Vannorsdall (1:03.39) and Ella Scott (1:03.87); and Belfast's Kaylen Ottman (1:02.13).

Girls 500 free — Camden Hills' Ella Scott (5:46.83), Moira Pieri (5:56.40), Eliza Carter (6:10.57), Keeli Wood (6:23.51), Helen Carter (6:24.65), Catherine Abaldo (6:24.94), Grace Olsen (6:26.78), Emma Vannorsdall (6:34.81) and Sarah Haselton (6:38.99); and Belfast's Kaylen Ottman (5:48.59), Morgan Fernald (6:08.78) and Jessica Clapp (6:30.26).

Girls 100 back — Camden Hills' Emma Gutheinz (1:05.45), Moira Pieri (1:10.49), Anabel Carter (1:11.56), Ella Scott (1:12.35), Isabelle Gutheinz (1:13.82) and Maddie Karod (1:16.77); and Belfast's Morgan Fernald (1:11.98) and Kaylen Ottman (1:16.73).

Girls 100 breaststroke — Camden Hills' Keeli Wood (1:16.06), Moira Pieri (1:16.26), Ella Scott (1:19.22), Helen Carter (1:19.94) and Emma Vannorsdall (1:23.23).